"This is Abraham and Sarah's boy."

Translation:זה הילד של אברהם ושרה.

July 1, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArmanMoeen

Why does it say i have atypo and say the correct answer has ילדם instead of ילד?


TeribleT

I got the same bug, report it


MatMonn

It's an error


Alkowei

The bug is still (1 year later) here :/


danny912421

That is not a bug, nor a typo, nor an error. ילדם means "their boy" and זה ילדם של אהברם ושרה is a completely valid alternative translation to the sentence. Hebrew can express possession in a few ways and this is one, and the sentence listed as the default answer is another. This "double possession" is very typical of Semitic languages, which literally translates to "This is their boy of Abraham and Sarah", which seems very wrong in English, but perfectly fine in Hebrew.


Noah297968

But just to be clear, would this sentence also be correct with ילד instead of ילדם? (And thank you for the explanation, Danny!)


danny912421

It would need to be הילד, like in the sentence above. It needs to be definite.


danny912421

No. The mem is a possessive suffix meaning "their", so הילד שלהם is the same as ילדם.


Noah297968

Ah ok. I got the same typo message as the others, so I must have forgotten to include the ה. So in this case "ילדם" doesn't have anything to do with the plural for ילד, right? Or is there a connection which I don't understand?


Theresa754142

You are correct that ילדם yaldam doesn’t have anything to do with the plural for ילד yeled, because ילד is not plural.

Yaldam ילדם is their child, and the suffix of ילדם is masculine plural.


Theresa754142

Yaldam ילדם (their boy) is the pronunciation of ילדם and is used when “their” is masculine.

When speaking of something belonging to Abraham and Sarah, “their” must be masculine.

Masculine is used for two or more men or a mixture of men and women or one man and one woman or one man and any number of women.


[deactivated user]

Adiajah

    Can someone please explain when I'm meant to use של and שייך Im so confused... As far as I can tell, they both means 'belong to'


danny912421

    No, only שייך means "belongs to". של means "of".

    הילד של אברהם - the boy of Abraham, or more naturally Abraham's boy

    הספר של אברהם - the book of Abraham, or Abraham's book

    הספר שייך לאברהם - the book belongs to Abraham

    הציפור שייכת לאברהם - the bird belongs to Abraham

    So, שייך requires ל. Also, שייך changes to שייכת if the object is feminine - in these two sentences, a book ספר is masculine, so it's שייך, but bird ציפור is feminine, so it's שייכת.


danny912421

    ze ha-yéled shel avrahám ve-sará.


1Ginny

    This could also mean (as I thought), that this is Abraham, and Sarah's boy , i.e., the boy of Sarah.


MisterChronos

    I thought the exact same thing.


Mordvark

    That would be very unnatural English usage! (If I'm understanding your comment correctly). In English, such a thought would be naturally expressed: "This is Abraham, Sarah's boy."


TroyCMoore

    The English would be closer if they said, "This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah." Fairly natural English grammar but closer to Hebrew's structure.


Shalshelet

    מתי שמכם את ה'ה' לפני השם עצם?


jg9000

    In this case I think it would be correct to translate it both with and without the ה, but it has different meanings. It's easier to see the meaning if you translate it literally with "of" for "של":

    • Meaning 1: זה ילד של אברהם ושרה = This is a boy of Abraham and Sarah (implying that they have several children and this is one of them).
    • Meaning 2: זה הילד של אברהם ושרה = This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah (implying either that they have only one boy, or that you are referring to a specific boy of theirs that was mentioned earlier).

    I think the original English sentence can be interpreted as either of these.


Pumbush

    מתי שמים*

    The English sentence doesn't have "The" but it is clear from the context that we are talking about a specific kid so we have to have "HEY"


TeribleT

    Why don't we need an et for direct object when referring to Abraham and Sarah when one is needed when it's only Abraham


tenienteramires

    I don't understand your question, in this sentence there's not a DO.


hebrewninja

    אני לא אוהבת את האנגלית - אומרים ״הוא הילד״ לא ״זהו הילד״


Adiajah

    When did it say 'it, he's the boy' and not 'he the boy'.. I'm confused about this comment.


James376184

    This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah.

    That's how I wish it was written.


LisaSteger2

    Why is it wrong to.use זאת in the beginning is it because Avraham.is.masc? Thx.


danny912421

    No. Because ילד is masculine. זאת could be used only if you talked about a girl. זאת ילדה של....


Steffani122

    It still.says it is a fault if you write ילד it is said that ילדם should be right. Must be a mistake, or


gsnewk65

    Please tell me when של is used


danny912421

    I'm afraid it's not possible to answer your question properly, because it is too broad. In general, של is used where English uses "of" when talking about possession. But it is not used when you have "of" that follows a verb or an adjective, as a preposition - like in examples - jealous of, think of, speak of, remind of etc. Every one of those examples uses a different preposition, or doesn't use any.

    Here the literal translation is "the boy of Abraham and Sarah" - that is why you have של. It works the same way whenever you have possession - הספר של טל - Tal's book (literally 'the book of Tal') or הבית של החברים שלי - my friends' house (literally 'the house of my friends') and so on.


gsnewk65

    Danny thank you, I have tried to find more information about usage and grammar on the Duolingo site but I was unsuccessful. So I m trying to piece things together. תודה רבה My friend


danny912421

    By saying you were unsuccessful, do you mean that you haven't found the tips and notes that are attached to individual skills, or do you mean in addition to those? They are not much, but they are a good start and there is always a possibility to ask questions here in the forum and there are a few of us who try to answer those questions. So, whenever you have a question, ask away. :) Happy learning.


gsnewk65

    I could not find the tips and tricks. I usually use my phone I don't know if that makes a difference.


danny912421

    It does matter, actually. They are found only on the browser version; you can access them either on you computer or through your phone browser. When you click on an individual skill, you will have two options - tips and lesson or practice (depending on if you completed a skill or not).

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.