"This is Abraham and Sarah's boy."

Translation:זה הילד של אברהם ושרה.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments


drewphil

!יצהק

September 17, 2016

sofa4ka

יצחק*

August 29, 2018

ArmanMoeen

Why does it say i have atypo and say the correct answer has ילדם instead of ילד?

May 17, 2017

TeribleTeri

I got the same bug, report it

April 9, 2018

MatMonn

It's an error

September 26, 2018

1Ginny

This could also mean (as I thought), that this is Abraham, and Sarah's boy , i.e., the boy of Sarah.

January 8, 2018

MisterChronos

I thought the exact same thing.

June 6, 2018

Mordvark

That would be very unnatural English usage! (If I'm understanding your comment correctly). In English, such a thought would be naturally expressed: "This is Abraham, Sarah's boy."

August 19, 2018

hengstef

It still.says it is a fault if you write ילד it is said that ילדם should be right. Must be a mistake, or

January 20, 2019

Shalshelet

מתי שמכם את ה'ה' לפני השם עצם?

July 1, 2016

jg9000

In this case I think it would be correct to translate it both with and without the ה, but it has different meanings. It's easier to see the meaning if you translate it literally with "of" for "של":

  • Meaning 1: זה ילד של אברהם ושרה = This is a boy of Abraham and Sarah (implying that they have several children and this is one of them).
  • Meaning 2: זה הילד של אברהם ושרה = This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah (implying either that they have only one boy, or that you are referring to a specific boy of theirs that was mentioned earlier).

I think the original English sentence can be interpreted as either of these.

July 1, 2016

Pumbush

מתי שמים*

The English sentence doesn't have "The" but it is clear from the context that we are talking about a specific kid so we have to have "HEY"

July 1, 2016

hebrewninja

אני לא אוהבת את האנגלית - אומרים ״הוא הילד״ לא ״זהו הילד״

July 25, 2016

TeribleTeri

Why don't we need an et for direct object when referring to Abraham and Sarah when one is needed when it's only Abraham

March 29, 2018

tenienteramires

I don't understand your question, in this sentence there's not a DO.

August 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.