1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is Abraham and Sarah's …

"This is Abraham and Sarah's boy."

Translation:זה הילד של אברהם ושרה.

July 1, 2016

23 Comments


ArmanMoeen

Why does it say i have atypo and say the correct answer has ילדם instead of ילד?


TeribleT

I got the same bug, report it


[deactivated user]

AdiaghaWal

    Can someone please explain when I'm meant to use של and שייך Im so confused... As far as I can tell, they both means 'belong to'


danny912421

    No, only שייך means "belongs to". של means "of".

    הילד של אברהם - the boy of Abraham, or more naturally Abraham's boy

    הספר של אברהם - the book of Abraham, or Abraham's book

    הספר שייך לאברהם - the book belongs to Abraham

    הציפור שייכת לאברהם - the bird belongs to Abraham

    So, שייך requires ל. Also, שייך changes to שייכת if the object is feminine - in these two sentences, a book ספר is masculine, so it's שייך, but bird ציפור is feminine, so it's שייכת.


1Ginny

    This could also mean (as I thought), that this is Abraham, and Sarah's boy , i.e., the boy of Sarah.


MisterChronos

    I thought the exact same thing.


Mordvark

    That would be very unnatural English usage! (If I'm understanding your comment correctly). In English, such a thought would be naturally expressed: "This is Abraham, Sarah's boy."


TroyCMoore

    The English would be closer if they said, "This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah." Fairly natural English grammar but closer to Hebrew's structure.


Shalshelet

    מתי שמכם את ה'ה' לפני השם עצם?


jg9000

    In this case I think it would be correct to translate it both with and without the ה, but it has different meanings. It's easier to see the meaning if you translate it literally with "of" for "של":

    • Meaning 1: זה ילד של אברהם ושרה = This is a boy of Abraham and Sarah (implying that they have several children and this is one of them).
    • Meaning 2: זה הילד של אברהם ושרה = This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah (implying either that they have only one boy, or that you are referring to a specific boy of theirs that was mentioned earlier).

    I think the original English sentence can be interpreted as either of these.


Pumbush

    מתי שמים*

    The English sentence doesn't have "The" but it is clear from the context that we are talking about a specific kid so we have to have "HEY"


hebrewninja

    אני לא אוהבת את האנגלית - אומרים ״הוא הילד״ לא ״זהו הילד״


AdiaghaWal

    When did it say 'it, he's the boy' and not 'he the boy'.. I'm confused about this comment.


TeribleT

    Why don't we need an et for direct object when referring to Abraham and Sarah when one is needed when it's only Abraham


tenienteramires

    I don't understand your question, in this sentence there's not a DO.


James376184

    This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah.

    That's how I wish it was written.


LisaSteger2

    Why is it wrong to.use זאת in the beginning is it because Avraham.is.masc? Thx.


danny912421

    No. Because ילד is masculine. זאת could be used only if you talked about a girl. זאת ילדה של....


danny912421

    ze ha-yéled shel avrahám ve-sará.


Steffani122

    It still.says it is a fault if you write ילד it is said that ילדם should be right. Must be a mistake, or

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.