1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My husband is taking me to v…

"My husband is taking me to visit his family."

Translation:בעלי לוקח אותי לבקר את המשפחה שלו.

July 1, 2016

5 Comments


shuki25

I wrote "הבעל שלי לוקח אותי לבקר את המשפחה שלו" and still got it wrong. Why?


Pumbush

It is correct, report it.


Laukinis

Does the לבקר את ה.. not mean "to critisise"? Why not לבקר במשפחה שלו?


AlexTsymbal

Tips and Notes, section Verbs, present has a paragraph on מבקר It says that the meaning can be contextual but, but also:

"Aside from context, the two meanings can be differentiated by their respective prepositions. מבקר meaning "criticize" or "critique" is followed by את (et), while מבקר as "visit" is followed by -ב when visiting places and followed by את when visiting people."

I made the same mistake as you :)


Fayssal886830

הבעל שלי לוקח אותי לבקר את משפחתו Why is it not accepted?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.