"Van otthon jég?"

Translation:Is there ice at home?

July 1, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nikanokoi

This course is so strange... Why do I need to learn the word "ice" so early? Why not the usual stuff? I guess Hungarian is too special for that...


aishling_

because A song of ice and fire = A tűz és jég dala. You're welcome:D


RobertoGro7

I read somewhere else in the course that trying to make the Hungarian language fit in a format thought for Indo-European languages was very difficult, because Hungarian is very alien to this family. I understand your frustration and share it to a certain extent, but I try to have a positive attitude (which comes with no effort, since Hungarian is a language I want to learn out of real and pure interest) and tell myself that's just the way the language is. (Sorry for the run-off sentences ^^' .)


HeruMornie

Your run-off sentences are almost natural Hungarians :D We love them! :D


HeruMornie

Also you have to be able to ask for ice to your coctail (or ask to leave it out) ;)


JazzKatua

Yes, indeed, many sentences are so unuseful.


hungwas88

can I ask" van jég otthon "


Pgloc

Yes you can, and it means the same thing.


dutchartist

I must admit that I am finding it sometimes difficult to distinguish between statements and questions, simply through the intonation. Is anyone else having the same problem ?


[deactivated user]

    Is "jég" supposed to sound like "ég" when alone and like "jég" when in sentences? or did I do rightly reporting it? (side q.: is "rightly" good grammar there?)


JohnReid8

    Is there any reason why "Do we have ice at home?" shouldn't be accepted? Or did the course creators simply miss that one?


Gizella70

    Your sentence is "Van otthon jegünk?"


James947056

    Like gizella said there is no possession of the ice in the sentence. Either could be understood similarly, but the translation isn't exact.


JohnReid8

    That clears my confusion up nicely guys, thanks.


    [deactivated user]

      why is use: "there" instead of "it"

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.