"Van otthon jég?"

Translation:Is there ice at home?

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


hungwas88

can I ask" van jég otthon "

October 2, 2016

Pgloc

Yes you can, and it means the same thing.

March 11, 2017

nikanokoi

This course is so strange... Why do I need to learn the word "ice" so early? Why not the usual stuff? I guess Hungarian is too special for that...

July 1, 2016

aishling_

because A song of ice and fire = A tűz és jég dala. You're welcome:D

July 2, 2016

HeruMornie

Also you have to be able to ask for ice to your coctail (or ask to leave it out) ;)

July 7, 2016

RobertoGro7

I read somewhere else in the course that trying to make the Hungarian language fit in a format thought for Indo-European languages was very difficult, because Hungarian is very alien to this family. I understand your frustration and share it to a certain extent, but I try to have a positive attitude (which comes with no effort, since Hungarian is a language I want to learn out of real and pure interest) and tell myself that's just the way the language is. (Sorry for the run-off sentences ^^' .)

February 9, 2018

HeruMornie

Your run-off sentences are almost natural Hungarians :D We love them! :D

February 10, 2018

JazzKatua

Yes, indeed, many sentences are so unuseful.

July 27, 2018

JohnReid8

Is there any reason why "Do we have ice at home?" shouldn't be accepted? Or did the course creators simply miss that one?

July 1, 2016

Gizella70

Your sentence is "Van otthon jegünk?"

July 1, 2016

James947056

Like gizella said there is no possession of the ice in the sentence. Either could be understood similarly, but the translation isn't exact.

July 1, 2016

JohnReid8

That clears my confusion up nicely guys, thanks.

July 2, 2016

AlexPhisique

strange translation...

January 19, 2019

HeruMornie

What do you find strange here? For me (a native Hungarian ) it seems completely natural. From English version I miss an "any" but it may be omitted to more precisely represent the Hungarian structure. DL is full of such specialities--French course loves to omit definite articles, for example :)

January 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.