"Én lámpákat, telefonokat és órákat kérek."

Translation:I would like lamps, telephones and clocks.

July 1, 2016

23 Comments


Apahegy

I got marked wrong for "I would like lamps, telephones, and clocks." I reported just in case.

July 1, 2016

adamyoung97

"Would like" is more "Szeretnék" than "Kérek".

July 1, 2016

laszlok

I agree in theory, but when you hover over "kérek" is says "want" and "would like", so it seems silly that it is not accepted as the right answer in the sentence.

July 9, 2016

cerulean9

Yes, it should be accepted, since they're used in the same contexts with the same level of politeness.

July 11, 2016

Apahegy

Then what's the difference between kér and akar?

July 1, 2016

adamyoung97

Kér is like asking for something, for instance in a restaurant, "Gulyást kérek", whereas Akar is used for wanting things, concrete or abstract, like "Új pólót akarok" or "Menni akarok".

July 1, 2016

ExDuoUser

Precisely true. The actual dictionary meaning of "kér" is "ask for", of "akar" is "want", and "szeretne" is "would like".

September 24, 2016

szekelyga

You are right. Want = akarok, would like = kérek / szeretnék. This is a repeating and very serious error in the course.

July 9, 2016

MLapid

"I'm asking for" should be accepted

July 9, 2016

szekelyga

You are right. That would be the most accurate translation for "kérek". Even more accurate than "I would like". But "I want" is definitely incorrect.

July 9, 2016

MikaLaari1

Please report it.

August 6, 2016

totalen

One correct solution that is suggested is: "I had like lamps, telephones and clocks." I think that is just a typing mistake, and it was intended to be "I would like..." However, it could also be an idiomatic use of "like": " I had, like, lamps, telephones and clocks, and they were, like, sooo cool." (Okay. This would not be a translation of the original sentence, but I just thought it would be fun.)

August 13, 2016

ExDuoUser

Just to confirm the other similar opinions expressed on this thread: the actual dictionary meaning of "kér" is "ask for" rather than "want". "Want" in Hungarian means "akar".

PS: In general, there is nothing wrong with the Hungarian version, though. I have noticed that many of the formerly reported errors have been corrected in the meantime.

September 24, 2016

ElkAntlerCreek

After penalizing me for using the literal translation "to ask for", now I get penalized for using the allegedly preferred translation "to want"?

January 13, 2017

crquack1

all last week "I am looking for something" was accepted as a translation for "keresek". Suddenly it is not...

May 29, 2018

cerulean9

kérek ≠ keresek

May 29, 2018

crquack1

I literally just got there myself :-) Many thanks anyway. While here: What is the 3rd person singular or kerek?

May 29, 2018

cerulean9

kér

May 30, 2018

Kathy979841

I got marked wrong for looking for. I thought that was kerek

June 14, 2018

crquack1

I made the same error. See above cerulean9 putting me right.

June 14, 2018

Leilaforou

It is correct

November 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.