"Reggel van."

Translation:It is morning.

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


J_Tchaikovsky

este '' VAN'' me tiene loco ..

July 1, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Jajaja. ¡Lo entiendo! :D

July 2, 2016

tonia.jam

por qué? :)

July 3, 2016

Le_choc

Me too! I see "A lámpa fent van," and I see, "The lamp is going upstairs." Also "van" in Danish and Norwegian is water, so I think, "What does the water have to with the lamp?"

July 19, 2016

RyagonIV

It's 'vand' and 'vann' in Danish and Norwegian, respectively. But the pronounciation isn't as clear as it is in Hungarian. :D

July 21, 2016

killerman64

reggel in hebrew is a leg. like khedoor reggel, ball of foot, football.

June 6, 2018

MarisolXitlali

A mi también

January 6, 2018

Andrew359786

Reggel is clearly the basic form of the word, so could someone explain the function of the the -t suffix in "jó reggelt"?

July 11, 2016

norveeg

it is accusative. and a shorter version of "Jó reggelt kívánok!" which literally means ~"I wish a good morning!"

July 11, 2016

AD592

Would "It is in the morning" be correct in this case?

July 6, 2016

egyszervolt

Yes, it can be correct.

July 7, 2016

AD592

Köszönöm

July 7, 2016

tonia.jam

For me it sounds odd in this meaning, because if it's an answer for a question about the time of something, I wouldn't say "van", only "reggel". "Mikor van a vizsga?" "Reggel." "When is the exam?" "It's in the morning" So egyszervolt is right, it's okay. But a simple "Reggel" is more natural in this meaning... for me.

August 3, 2016

canongigue

I'd report it then. it was marked incorrect.

November 3, 2016

Gabor921604

Ez hibás ha jól irom le is hibásnak adja ki

November 24, 2017

Matt5320

Did anyone else have the problem I had? - The audio would not play at all.

July 28, 2018

RyagonIV

That can happen if you lose your connection while doing the lesson. If it's a listening task, the most simple solution would be failing it and trying to remember what it was for when it comes around again.

July 28, 2018

Matt5320

That's probably it. Thanks for replying.

July 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.