1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Reggel van."

"Reggel van."

Translation:It is morning.

July 1, 2016

17 Comments


_Polimata_

este '' VAN'' me tiene loco ..


Neco_Coneco

Jajaja. ¡Lo entiendo! :D


Le_choc

Me too! I see "A lámpa fent van," and I see, "The lamp is going upstairs." Also "van" in Danish and Norwegian is water, so I think, "What does the water have to with the lamp?"


RyagonIV

It's 'vand' and 'vann' in Danish and Norwegian, respectively. But the pronounciation isn't as clear as it is in Hungarian. :D


killerman64

reggel in hebrew is a leg. like khedoor reggel, ball of foot, football.


Andrew359786

Reggel is clearly the basic form of the word, so could someone explain the function of the the -t suffix in "jó reggelt"?


norveeg

it is accusative. and a shorter version of "Jó reggelt kívánok!" which literally means ~"I wish a good morning!"


AD592

Would "It is in the morning" be correct in this case?


egyszervolt

Yes, it can be correct.


tonia.jam

For me it sounds odd in this meaning, because if it's an answer for a question about the time of something, I wouldn't say "van", only "reggel". "Mikor van a vizsga?" "Reggel." "When is the exam?" "It's in the morning" So egyszervolt is right, it's okay. But a simple "Reggel" is more natural in this meaning... for me.


canongigue

I'd report it then. it was marked incorrect.


Elloughton

"It's morning" is correct but marked wrong, and not a reportable option.


MargaretEv66979

I didn't write capital I for It - how does that change the meaning of the sentence?


RyagonIV

Margaret, capitalisation generally doesn't change the meaning of a sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.