1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Do I see windows or tables?"

"Do I see windows or tables?"

Translation:Én ablakokat vagy asztalokat látok?

July 1, 2016

17 Comments


Babelshark42

"Ablakokat látok vagy asztalokat" was rejected.


AndyDuoHungarian

That was accepted for me.


VGergely

Nem helyes a magyar szövegben, hogy a főnév a mondaton belül nagybetűvel kezdődik!


KimballBae

Látok én ablakokat vagy asztalokat? . Why is this not good?


AndyDuoHungarian

Well, whatever you put the verb directly after is what gets the focus of the sentence (in general). Since the focus of this sentence is on "windows or tables" the verb "látok" should probably go at the end, after the objects.

Also, the "én" is not really necessary, but it's not wrong to include it (as the first word, I think).


MrtonPolgr

It's not a grammatical nonsense but it doesn't mean what the authors had in mind. It means "Do I see {either windows or tables} or don't I see either?" rather then being unsure about what you see exactly, out of the two sorts of things.


karlableid

You can' t write ablatok with a capital A within the sentence


Quiques95

Is there any special reason for Ablakokat to have a capital letter?


MrtonPolgr

Nothing, probably it's just an some unwanted side effect of how the exercize was created.


megakaromtanulni

Why is it "ablakokat" and "asztalokat", why not "ablakok" and "asztalok"?


Karlarei2003

I think because it has to be accusative as well as plural because they are subjects of the verb.


Nicola357618

I think i may be giving up on this..it's too hard !!!!


FilipBarac1

"Ablakotak vagy asztalokat látok?" was rejected. Is it wrong? Is the Én at the start of the sentence mandatory here?


MrtonPolgr

"ablakotak" is wrong, it's "ablakokat" - plural first, accusative after.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.