"Everyone likes them."

Translation:Alle mögen sie.

January 30, 2013

68 Comments


endios

Why "alle", not "alles"? What is the difference between these words? Edit: Is alle just a singular, like everyone? And alles is used with plurals?

March 6, 2014

Whiterun

I think.... that 'alle' is everyone/everybody, whereas 'alles' is everything.

April 19, 2014

BlackHeart01

I wan t to know it too . It is so confuse

March 9, 2014

yaliyev

Correct solutions: Jedermann mag sie. Alle mögen sie. It follows that "Alle" is plural but "Jedermann" is not. Interesting! Is it correct to say "Jeder mag sie"?

January 30, 2013

wataya

Yes, "Jeder mag sie" is correct. Concerning the plural/singual conjugation, It's the same in English with 'everybody likes' but 'all of them like'.

January 30, 2013

TurKurT656

Yes and I typed: "Jeder mögen sie" That was incorrect

December 15, 2018

masoud480044

"Jeder mag sie" or "Alle mögen sie" is correct

May 4, 2019

JWindish7

Why not ihnen?

February 21, 2013

wataya

'Jemanden mögen' requires the accusative.

February 21, 2013

lbarkhymer

Would "Alle haben sie gern" be a possibility?

August 30, 2013

wataya

Yes.

February 10, 2014

MJMcC0

But it wasn't accepted!

February 17, 2015

Migranto

Why is "Jeder mögen sie." wrong?

January 15, 2015

mizinamo

Because "jeder" takes singular verbs - it's a bit like "each person likes them".

October 23, 2015

WilliamKir513325

Jemand mögen diese?

September 2, 2018

mizinamo

That would be something like "Someone like these".

jemand is "someone" and takes a singular verb form; you used mögen which is plural.

And diese means "these", not "them".

September 3, 2018

Shariel.69

Why not "ihre" instead of "sie"?

March 12, 2014

mizinamo

Because "ihre" means "their". "Everyone likes their"... their what? their apples?

October 23, 2015

Wilson96HUN

And since when does "sie" means them as well? It should mean they... not them. Is there no other form for that?

November 21, 2017

AkhileshAn1

"sie" is both the nominative and accusative form. Dative is "ihnen".

November 21, 2017

mizinamo

sie (third person singular) means both "she" and "her", and sie (third person plural) means both "they" and "them" -- the nominative and accusative forms are the same (as is generally the case for feminine and plural things, respectively).

November 22, 2017

Zavatt

Isn't it if Sie were to be "they" it has to be capitalized?

October 20, 2018

mizinamo

No.

Capitalised Sie is “you”.

“She” and “they” are both lowercase sie.

(Except, of course, at the beginning of a sentence, because the first wird of a sentence is always capitalised.)

October 21, 2018

WilliamKir513325

sie could be confused with 'her.' Why not 'diese,' a plural?

September 2, 2018

mizinamo

Because diese means "these", not "them".

September 3, 2018

Wong

all right "jemanden mögen" requires the accusative, but why "alle mögen" not?

April 4, 2013

christian

You might want to have a look at this.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm

April 4, 2013

christian

It does as well.

April 4, 2013

wataya

'alle' is the subject in this sentence. The accusative object is 'sie'. 'ihnen' would be dative.

April 4, 2013

MaryamTqv

why "Alle mag sie" is not correct? and what is difference btwn Alle and Jeder?

March 29, 2014

mizinamo

Alle = all of them (together)

Jeder = each of them (individually)

English doesn't usually distinguish between them when they stand alone, but if you add a noun, the difference is clearer:

  • All people have parents = Alle Menschen haben Eltern
  • Every person has a parents = Jeder Mensch hat Eltern
October 23, 2015

karina_cc

What is the difference between jede and jeder?

April 13, 2014

karina_cc

Oh I got it. 'jeder' is for masculine nouns, 'jede' is for female nouns and 'jedes' is for neutral nouns. Is that right?

April 14, 2014

mizinamo

Yes, that's right.

October 23, 2015

JosephK.Ge

What about "Jedar mögen sie" ?

September 26, 2014

TiborGalam

Yeah I put ,,Jeder mag sie" and it was working fine

October 24, 2014

HeatingUp

Could 'Mogen alle sie' be correct as well?

February 21, 2015

mizinamo

No, that would be not only incorrectly spelled ("mögen" has an "ö"), it would be a question.

October 23, 2015

HeatingUp

Ahh ahah It apears i was quite the noob 8 months ago lol

October 24, 2015

Contrapunctus_

Why not "Aller mag sie" or "Jede mögen sie"? I can't undertand why using the masculine "jeder" and the plural "alle" is correct, but incorrect for aller and jede.

February 22, 2016

mizinamo

"alle" is plural - like "all" in English; you can't say "all likes her", nor does something like "all toy" work.

(Exception: as in English, both work in the singular with mass nouns / uncountable nouns: alles Wasser, all the water.)

And "jede" is singular - like "every" in English; you can't say "every like her", nor does something like "every toys" work.

As in English, so in German, there are separate words for treating many things together as one ("alle", "all") or for treating them individually and saying that something is true about each of them ("jeder/jede/jedes", "each" or "every").

February 22, 2016

Contrapunctus_

I've encountered some sentences in which Duolingo translated "alles" as the singular "everything". This makes me think that "aller" and "alle" can be used as singular masculine and feminine. If "alle" and "all" can only treat many things together, as you said, why is there a masculine and a neutural form?

February 22, 2016

mizinamo

True, "alles" can be "everything" - treating "everything" as an uncountable mass, not something composed of individual items such as people.

And there is a masculine, feminine, and neuter for other uncountable masses, such as "aller Wein" (all wine), "alles Bier" (all beer), "alle Limonade" (all lemonade).

February 22, 2016

Contrapunctus_

Got it. Thanks!

February 22, 2016

DaveHernan9

Doesn't "sie"should be in capital letters? Can anyone explain it.

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

Sie has a capital S when it is the formal/polite form for "you".

This sentence uses not "you" but "them", and that is lower-case sie.

Compare:

  • Alle mögen sie. "Everybody likes her." -or- "Everybody likes them."
  • Alle mögen Sie. "Everybody likes you."
July 8, 2016

AkhileshAn1

Why not "Sie gefallen allem"?

December 27, 2016

mizinamo

No -- alle meaning "all people" is in the plural, so you would need dative plural allen.

(allem would be dative singular masculine or neuter -- so your sentence is something like "All of it likes them." But I can't imagine a context where Sie gefallen allem could work at all.)

December 27, 2016

Thatguy94

Why mögen and not mag?

November 22, 2017

mizinamo

What is the entire sentence you are asking about?

Is it Alle mögen sie ?

Then it's mögen because alle takes third person plural verbs.

On the other hand, Jeder mag sie "everyone likes her" uses mag because jeder takes third person singular verbs.

November 22, 2017

KittyLevin84

Why not "Jede mögen sie?"

March 26, 2018

mizinamo

jed- "each" doesn't have a plural.

Jeder mag sie. "Each [person] likes them." is possible, as is Alle mögen sie. "All [people] like them."

But not Jede mögen sie. "Each (people) like them."

March 26, 2018

KittyLevin84

Thank you!

March 26, 2018

Alaa8969

What is difference between alle and alles

May 30, 2018

mizinamo

alle = all; everyone

alles = everything

May 30, 2018

WilliamKir513325

Alle mogen sie could be confused for everyone likes her (second person NOT third).
Why not: Jemand mögen diese. Jemand is everyone and diese is plural (?)

September 2, 2018

mizinamo

Alle mogen sie could be confused for everyone likes her (second person NOT third).

sie is always third person, not second -- either third person singular (= she, her) or third person plural (= they, them).

Also, it's mögen, not mogen. (If you can't write ö, then write moegen instead.)

Why not: Jemand mögen diese. Jemand is everyone and diese is plural (?)

jemand means "someone" and, like "everyone", takes a singular verb: "someone likes", not "someone like", and jemand mag, not jemand mögen.

And diese is indeed a plural form but it means "these", not "them".

September 3, 2018

shoelms

when do you use alles and when do you use alle?

February 26, 2019

mizinamo

Basically:

  • alles = everything
  • alle = everyone
February 27, 2019

Nebojsa816716

Why not "jede mögen sie"?

March 13, 2019

mizinamo

jeder is singular.

Jede mag sie. would mean something like "Each woman likes them." (since jede is feminine)

And Jeder mag sie. would be "Everyone likes them." or "Each person likes them".

March 13, 2019

Nebojsa816716

Thx

March 14, 2019

PopSixSquish

Does alle sie mögen work?

May 19, 2019

mizinamo

No. The verb should be in the second position in the sentence: alle mögen sie.

May 19, 2019

Wong

same as JWindish7, why no ihnen?

April 4, 2013

wataya

same answer: 'jemanden mögen' requires the accusative.

April 4, 2013

abdo-21

What does them in german mean

December 23, 2014

mizinamo

The word "them" does not exist in German. Do you mean: "How do you say 'them' in German?" ?

The German word for "them" is "sie" (in the accusative case) or "ihnen" (in the dative case).

October 23, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.