1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó reggelt kívánok!"

" reggelt kívánok!"

Translation:Good morning!

July 1, 2016

32 Comments


pogotc

What's the difference between Jó reggelt and Jó reggelt kívánok?


david.altmayer

Great question! "Jó reggelt kívánok" means "I wish you [a] good morning". It is generally more formal, and said by and to older people. "Jó reggelt" just means "good morning".


pogotc

köszönöm!


illexsquid

But "I wish you good morning" was not accepted.


Kollerkos

A magyarban semmi nem különbözik ha azt mondod hogy jó reggelt vagy jó reggelt kívánok


YeRui6

One is good morning and the other is good morning to you. More than likely its cultural.


BonBonChat

I LOVE HUNGARIAN!!

Be sure to listen to the audio over to get the sound down as well as maybe using forvo.com!


david.altmayer

I typed "I wish you good morning" and it told me I needed "a" before "good morning". I think it should be acceptable either way.


ArtemisFow2

Well, in that context, "good morning" is working as a noun, so it makes more grammatical sense to add an article.


JovanVasil2

Why isn't there a translation provided (like in other courses when you first see a new word/phrase)? I can just guess at this point what is what.


Baly95

We never use "kívánok" in this sentence. It's too polite. Olders use it sometimes though but never to family or to friends.


phosporousman7

I just wanted to make a minor correction to your sentence. "Olders" sounds awkward in English - I've never heard it used, in fact, at least in the States. I would recommend going with something such as "Older/Elderly people" instead.


StephenJac15

Already a bit disappointed in the lack of detail showing formal and informal constructions.


OnkelD

As you can notice, I'm studying a few languages... focus up till now has been Nordic tongues--but I want to switch more to the Eastern Europe tongues now--and find them fascinating! Romanian appears to be a lot more than I expected like Italian or Portuguese -- didn't realize that in many ways it was a "romance" language (yeah--ROMania should've said something!--hindsight) Czech seems to be a cross of Hungarian and some Polish, some Germanic.. Hungarian seems to be in a class by itself--Polish seems to very much parallel Ukrainian and Russian, only with the Latin rather than the Cyrillic alphabet. What I'm taking WAY too long to get to--is, if there's a native speaker out there-- could you tell me what is a good source on the origins of Hungarian, and with whom do they share a lot of their lingual usage? (if any) :)


Harold77079

Look at a language tree - Hungarian is a shoot almost by itself. The Magyars came from the Ural area in the 900's lead by Árpad. The language has some similarities to Finnish I understand.


Oleg.Sokol

Hungarian is a branch of finno-ugric language tree. It's a close relative to a wide amount of languages all over North-east Europe and also Finnish and Estonian. I suppose, the closest language there is to Hungarian is Khanty, but I might be wrong.


Levi

@OnkelD : Read the Wikipedia article about the Hungarian language: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_language


KatyReng

Could I ask why "I wish you good morning" is not accepted?


SD-77

Not all the correct answers are currently being accepted, but if you report it I'm sure they'll add it.


Jan_Westphal

the article "a" is missing, that might be the reason, not quite sure though...


Brandon153837

Just starting with the language. What does the "kívánok" part do?


1Sely7

Any difference between 'napot' and 'reggelt?'


Emilai4

'Napot' is day and 'reggelt' is morning


Harold77079

a is not necessary in the English translationa and does not apparently appear in the HU sentence (egy)


3bits

I wish you good morning is not accepted. It has been reported, before, I will report it too.


SqWdeSJ7

How is "I wish you good morning" incorrect, however I wish you good night is correct for "Jó éjszakát kívánok"


-rukia_kuchiki-

?????!!!!WHAT!!!!????


Donovan80778

I was on a perfect streak for 3 full lessons and it got broken on this one because it corrected "Jo" to "You" multiple times...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.