"Jó reggelt kívánok!"

Translation:Good morning!

July 1, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BonBonChat

I LOVE HUNGARIAN!!

Be sure to listen to the audio over to get the sound down as well as maybe using forvo.com!


Baly95

We never use "kívánok" in this sentence. It's too polite. Olders use it sometimes though but never to family or to friends.


phosporousman7

I just wanted to make a minor correction to your sentence. "Olders" sounds awkward in English - I've never heard it used, in fact, at least in the States. I would recommend going with something such as "Older/Elderly people" instead.


Patrik689852

I don't agree.xD It's not too polite. It's polite and it should be used, whenever you talk to an older or higher-rank person. Or a woman.


StephenJac15

Already a bit disappointed in the lack of detail showing formal and informal constructions.


JovanVasil2

Why isn't there a translation provided (like in other courses when you first see a new word/phrase)? I can just guess at this point what is what.


ElenaTrofi2

Click on the new word and it shows the translation before answering.


OnkelD

As you can notice, I'm studying a few languages... focus up till now has been Nordic tongues--but I want to switch more to the Eastern Europe tongues now--and find them fascinating! Romanian appears to be a lot more than I expected like Italian or Portuguese -- didn't realize that in many ways it was a "romance" language (yeah--ROMania should've said something!--hindsight) Czech seems to be a cross of Hungarian and some Polish, some Germanic.. Hungarian seems to be in a class by itself--Polish seems to very much parallel Ukrainian and Russian, only with the Latin rather than the Cyrillic alphabet. What I'm taking WAY too long to get to--is, if there's a native speaker out there-- could you tell me what is a good source on the origins of Hungarian, and with whom do they share a lot of their lingual usage? (if any) :)


Harold77079

Look at a language tree - Hungarian is a shoot almost by itself. The Magyars came from the Ural area in the 900's lead by Árpad. The language has some similarities to Finnish I understand.


Oleg.Sokol

Hungarian is a branch of finno-ugric language tree. It's a close relative to a wide amount of languages all over North-east Europe and also Finnish and Estonian. I suppose, the closest language there is to Hungarian is Khanty, but I might be wrong.


Levi

@OnkelD : Read the Wikipedia article about the Hungarian language: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_language


KatElRen

Could I ask why "I wish you good morning" is not accepted?


Jan_Westphal

the article "a" is missing, that might be the reason, not quite sure though...


SD-77

Not all the correct answers are currently being accepted, but if you report it I'm sure they'll add it.


Brandon153837

Just starting with the language. What does the "kívánok" part do?


RWang2017

What is the difference between kívánom and kívánok?


blazebyrne

Is the "l" in reggelt pronounced softly, or is it silent?


bbigblue

It is pronounced, but the following t overshadows it, so let's say that it is said softly.


1Sely7

Any difference between 'napot' and 'reggelt?'


Emilai4

'Napot' is day and 'reggelt' is morning


SqWdeSJ7

How is "I wish you good morning" incorrect, however I wish you good night is correct for "Jó éjszakát kívánok"


Donovan80778

I was on a perfect streak for 3 full lessons and it got broken on this one because it corrected "Jo" to "You" multiple times...


Stephen_Lay

whats the deal with pronunciation? it sounds like the l is silent in reggelt and i cant hear how youre supposed to pronounce hogy vagy


GrahamSpark

Strictly speaking it means I wish you a good morning. It would be useful to have that explained beforehand.


STEFFIFI0902

Szervus is still easier :D


WhiteWolf907

Two seconds ago they translated the same word to Hello

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.