" reggelt kívánok!"

Translation:Good morning!

July 1, 2016

22 Comments


BonBonChat

I LOVE HUNGARIAN!!

Be sure to listen to the audio over to get the sound down as well as maybe using forvo.com!

July 1, 2016

pogotc

What's the difference between Jó reggelt and Jó reggelt kívánok?

July 2, 2016

david.altmayer

Great question! "Jó reggelt kívánok" means "I wish you [a] good morning". It is generally more formal, and said by and to older people. "Jó reggelt" just means "good morning".

July 2, 2016

pogotc

köszönöm!

July 2, 2016

Kollerkos

A magyarban semmi nem különbözik ha azt mondod hogy jó reggelt vagy jó reggelt kívánok

January 4, 2019

david.altmayer

I typed "I wish you good morning" and it told me I needed "a" before "good morning". I think it should be acceptable either way.

July 1, 2016

SD-77

Report it.

July 26, 2016

JovanVasil2

Why isn't there a translation provided (like in other courses when you first see a new word/phrase)? I can just guess at this point what is what.

August 16, 2016

Baly95

We never use "kívánok" in this sentence. It's too polite. Olders use it sometimes though but never to family or to friends.

March 18, 2018

StephenJac15

Already a bit disappointed in the lack of detail showing formal and informal constructions.

September 18, 2016

OnkelD

As you can notice, I'm studying a few languages... focus up till now has been Nordic tongues--but I want to switch more to the Eastern Europe tongues now--and find them fascinating! Romanian appears to be a lot more than I expected like Italian or Portuguese -- didn't realize that in many ways it was a "romance" language (yeah--ROMania should've said something!--hindsight) Czech seems to be a cross of Hungarian and some Polish, some Germanic.. Hungarian seems to be in a class by itself--Polish seems to very much parallel Ukrainian and Russian, only with the Latin rather than the Cyrillic alphabet. What I'm taking WAY too long to get to--is, if there's a native speaker out there-- could you tell me what is a good source on the origins of Hungarian, and with whom do they share a lot of their lingual usage? (if any) :)

January 19, 2018

Harold77079

Look at a language tree - Hungarian is a shoot almost by itself. The Magyars came from the Ural area in the 900's lead by Árpad. The language has some similarities to Finnish I understand.

April 10, 2018

Oleg.Sokol

Hungarian is a branch of finno-ugric language tree. It's a close relative to a wide amount of languages all over North-east Europe and also Finnish and Estonian. I suppose, the closest language there is to Hungarian is Khanty, but I might be wrong.

January 9, 2019

KatyReng

Could I ask why "I wish you good morning" is not accepted?

July 5, 2016

SD-77

Not all the correct answers are currently being accepted, but if you report it I'm sure they'll add it.

July 26, 2016

Janwestphal

the article "a" is missing, that might be the reason, not quite sure though...

July 6, 2016

1Sely7

Any difference between 'napot' and 'reggelt?'

August 27, 2016

Emilai4

'Napot' is day and 'reggelt' is morning

April 17, 2017

SHIVAMMISH180142

??

January 3, 2018

Harold77079

a is not necessary in the English translationa and does not apparently appear in the HU sentence (egy)

March 8, 2018

Brandon153837

Just starting with the language. What does the "kívánok" part do?

July 30, 2018

IIIIOIIII

I wish you good morning is not accepted. It has been reported, before, I will report it too.

September 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.