"ילדה קטנה."

Translation:A little girl.

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


baytch

To my ear, it sounds like he's saying, "yal-DAK taNAH." Is this how Israelis would pronounce it? I would have thought it's pronounced, "yal-DAH k'ta-NAH."

July 1, 2016

eliya.joy

In every language words tend to merge when you talk fast. It's pronounced yal-DAH kta-NAH

July 3, 2016

Pumbush

Both sound right, when talking fast you don't wait between 2 words.

July 1, 2016

genistv

Why not "a girl is little"?

August 30, 2016

nitzpo

Native speaker here. I don't think "a girl is little" actually has a real translation in Hebrew. I think the closet in Hebrew to what you wrote is "ילדה כלשהי היא קטנה". Translating back goes to "some girl is little". Anyway "a girl is little" and "a little girl" do not have the same meaning.

November 30, 2016

RoselitaArce

"A girl is small" would also be right

September 26, 2016

Hamutaltul

Little can be both physically little and chronologically little; small is little, but only in a physical sense, so you're losing some of the meaning. also, I think grammatically, it woud be more correctly to say "a small girl"..

January 30, 2017

marlysbeni

I wrote "a small girl" and it was marked incorrect. I would like to know why? Can someone help me please?

August 15, 2018

YardenNB

Should be correct, I think.

November 2, 2018

ShoeArt

I think they shouldn't offer small as an option for קטנה if they're not going to accept it. It may seem wrong in Hebrew, but in English, a small or little girl both seem right. Now, if they gave the option of "short" I'd agree that was definitely not קטנה.

January 10, 2019

elazarn2

Where is the article?

August 25, 2016

Hamutaltul

This is a general sentence, so there is no reason to article it

February 23, 2017

Hsn626796

Can it also be pronounced as katana ?

September 17, 2017

Hamutaltul

no, it is kta-na

September 18, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Ktana / ketana

June 1, 2018

YAHudah

טליתא

January 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.