1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ילדה קטנה."

"ילדה קטנה."

Translation:A little girl.

July 1, 2016

21 Comments


baytch

To my ear, it sounds like he's saying, "yal-DAK taNAH." Is this how Israelis would pronounce it? I would have thought it's pronounced, "yal-DAH k'ta-NAH."


eliya.joy

In every language words tend to merge when you talk fast. It's pronounced yal-DAH kta-NAH


Pumbush

Both sound right, when talking fast you don't wait between 2 words.


genistv

Why not "a girl is little"?


nitzpo

Native speaker here. I don't think "a girl is little" actually has a real translation in Hebrew. I think the closet in Hebrew to what you wrote is "ילדה כלשהי היא קטנה". Translating back goes to "some girl is little". Anyway "a girl is little" and "a little girl" do not have the same meaning.


RoselitaArce

"A girl is small" would also be right


Hamutaltul

Little can be both physically little and chronologically little; small is little, but only in a physical sense, so you're losing some of the meaning. also, I think grammatically, it woud be more correctly to say "a small girl"..


marlyseb

I wrote "a small girl" and it was marked incorrect. I would like to know why? Can someone help me please?


YardenNB

Should be correct, I think.


ShoeArt

I think they shouldn't offer small as an option for קטנה if they're not going to accept it. It may seem wrong in Hebrew, but in English, a small or little girl both seem right. Now, if they gave the option of "short" I'd agree that was definitely not קטנה.


elazarn2

Where is the article?


Hamutaltul

This is a general sentence, so there is no reason to article it


Hsn626796

Can it also be pronounced as katana ?


[deactivated user]

JetpackBrian

    I hear an h-like sound between the words that I wasn't expecting. Is that the ה or the ק? Or am I imagining things?

    I thought the ה was silent at the end of the words, and that the ק always made the [k] sound. I know that the כ is sometimes like a [k] and sometimes a fricative, but I thought the ק was always a [k].


danny912421

    I don't hear anything like that. I hear yaldá ktaná, just as it should be.


JetpackBrian

    Thanks for the sanity check!


YardenNB

    I think I can hear a very slight "swoosh" before the ק, and I can imagine how it could be mistaken for an /h/; even more strongly, I feel myself making it when saying this, if I concentrate.

    Either I'm imagining it myself, or there is some phonetic quirk here, something about releasing some trapped air when closing the air line for the /k/. We'll need a more serious phonetician than me.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.