"Paprikást szeretnék kérni."

Translation:I would like to have a paprikás, please.

July 1, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YodaSpeak

A literal translation of the phrases would help so much to learn the meaning of the Hungarian words. A literal translation should be an acceptable answer in addition to the English version that uses a different sentence structure. Literal translations would help to understand word order. Literal translations would help to understand how Hungarians organize their thoughts. Literal translations would help to understand the suffixes in Hungarian.

It seems that putting translations only in English structure adds a layer of confusion. I am trying to learn Hungarian. If Hungarians find meaning in "Paprikast I would like to ask for"...then so should I.

I love the course though......and am determined to learn this crazy, beautiful language. Thank you for working so hard to produce this Hungarian Language course!


vvsey

We all know it is tough. Please keep asking those questions. This is sooo exciting that so many people are trying to learn this language. We are here to help!

Paprika - You know what that is, right?
Papriká-s - Now, that makes it an adjective meaning "with paprika". Like salt-salty, that would be só-sós. "Paprikás" is the name of a type of dish. Like stew.
Paprikás-t - That's putting it into the accusative.

Szeret - Like/love
Szeret-nék - first person singular conditional. I would like.

Kérni - this is the infinitive form of "to ask (for)". "Kér" is the root of the verb, "-ni" makes it an infinitive. And we always include "for" when translating it because "to ask a question" is a different word, although related: "kérdezni".

Best of luck to you!


norveeg

"Paprikást kérek." literally you could translate "I ask Paprikás" while "Paprikást szeretnék kérni." is more polite, it is conditinal, just like in English, I think. so literally I'd translate it "I would like to ask Paprikás."


Naturegame12

I think they organize there speech in the following order: Polite, emphasis, state, who. This doesn't make sense to other people, does it? What i'm trying to say is that they say polite words like excuse me or thank you before they do any of the others. Emphasis is words like very or extremely. State is what is the current state of the matter. Who is the person or place. I do not know if this is entirely correct but these are the rules that I've been following. They don't always use each of the categories either. Someone please correct this if they find something different.


Apahegy

Is kérni a way to say "please?" Is "szeretnék kérni" a set phrase?


hatcher

"kérni" is "to ask for something." The most likely thing a native English speaker would say in place of "szeretnék kérni" when ordering is "I would like to have a (anything), please."


_paranoia_

I like to translate "kérek" as "I politely ask for", or "I please ask for". Please is included.


Richi946080

"paprikás" is not in the English language. So why is it in the translation?


Jhakey1

Every time i hear "szeretni" and not "szeretnék". The lady really cant pronounce her letters.


kos479137

I would like to ask for isnot only the politer form, it is also the correct tranlation. Akarok means I want, kerek means I ask.


MikkelValde

Is this a dish? or is it the vegetable? and how come some times the correct answer is "goulash" and how can i know the difference?


_paranoia_

What is people's opinion on "I'd like a paprikas" as a translation? (Vs "I'd like paprikas".)


BodAnna3

Nem találjátok ésszerűtlennek, hogy az első szint első kérdéscsoportjába ilyen bonyolult mondatokat adjatok. Nézzetek bele kérlek a többi Duóba - német, román, vagy a szakirodalomba, hogy lássátok a bonyolult mondatok nem rögzülnek hatékonyan az agyban.


Tomi7878

Én sem értem, hogy miért kell már az elején összezavarni azt a ,,néhány" bátor embert, aki a mi nyelvünket szeretné megtanulni? :( Mi lesz velük a ,,Hogy ityeg a fityegnél?"


Jhakey1

Szeretni is what she says. Not szeretnek. Every single time


SharonPlate

I resent getting an "Almost correct" on this when there is not an "a" with a diacritical mark available on my keyboard. Am I supposed to switch to a Hungarian keyboard?


_paranoia_

Did you not see the buttons below the entry form? (Or on a Mac, you can do e.g. Alt-E follows by A for á. Probably similar on Windows. For e.g. ő, you'll need to switch to an Extended US keyboard on a Mac. Not sure on windows.)


SharonPlate

Those butttons do not appear when I type the response in English. BTW: Windows provides many keyboards, a Hungarian is among them. Of course I can do that.

Thanks for your response.


_paranoia_

If there's a "US International" or "US Extended" option, you might be happier with that. The keys are still in the same location as usual, but it should give (slightly inconvenient ways) of typing accents.

I'd missed that it was an English answer. It'd be reasonable to say that "paprikás" translates to "paprikas" or even "paprikash" in English, and that any of these should be marked correct. Report it when the question comes up!

(FWIW, and for purposes of good translations in the Duolingo system, in Hungarian restaurants in the US, "paprikás csirke" is usually listed as "chicken paprikash".)


SharonPlate

Thank! My mom made a wonderful chicken paprikas--and so do I! :-)


[deactivated user]

    Why is this not good? "I would like to have some peppery, please."


RyagonIV

    Paprikás is the actual food here. It literally translates to "with bell pepper", but I would not write that as "peppery".


franci.bon

    isn't kérni = to order?


RyagonIV

    Kér is "to ask for". Since English doesn't have a word properly expressing that concept in all situations, it's often translated as "would like to have". The German equivalent, if you're familiar, is "um etw. bitten".
    "To order", in the sense of asking for food in a restaurant, would be rendel.


franci.bon

    oh, klar! danke :)


kos479137

    ..., and ask for is even one if the translations that showy up when you press on kérni.


OriCilike

    Mi a paprikás? Van paprikás csirke illetve paprikás szalámi, de így magában nem használjuk.


Tomi7878

    Attól függ, hogy hol kéri! Ha étteremben, akkor paprikás krumpli is lehet. :)

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.