"Paprikást szeretnék kérni."

Translation:I would like to have some paprikás, please.

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


YodaSpeak

A literal translation of the phrases would help so much to learn the meaning of the Hungarian words. A literal translation should be an acceptable answer in addition to the English version that uses a different sentence structure. Literal translations would help to understand word order. Literal translations would help to understand how Hungarians organize their thoughts. Literal translations would help to understand the suffixes in Hungarian.

It seems that putting translations only in English structure adds a layer of confusion. I am trying to learn Hungarian. If Hungarians find meaning in "Paprikast I would like to ask for"...then so should I.

I love the course though......and am determined to learn this crazy, beautiful language. Thank you for working so hard to produce this Hungarian Language course!

July 11, 2016

vvsey

We all know it is tough. Please keep asking those questions. This is sooo exciting that so many people are trying to learn this language. We are here to help!

Paprika - You know what that is, right?
Papriká-s - Now, that makes it an adjective meaning "with paprika". Like salt-salty, that would be só-sós. "Paprikás" is the name of a type of dish. Like stew.
Paprikás-t - That's putting it into the accusative.

Szeret - Like/love
Szeret-nék - first person singular conditional. I would like.

Kérni - this is the infinitive form of "to ask (for)". "Kér" is the root of the verb, "-ni" makes it an infinitive. And we always include "for" when translating it because "to ask a question" is a different word, although related: "kérdezni".

Best of luck to you!

July 22, 2016

norveeg

"Paprikást kérek." literally you could translate "I ask Paprikás" while "Paprikást szeretnék kérni." is more polite, it is conditinal, just like in English, I think. so literally I'd translate it "I would like to ask Paprikás."

July 12, 2016

Apahegy

Is kérni a way to say "please?" Is "szeretnék kérni" a set phrase?

July 1, 2016

hatcher

"kérni" is "to ask for something." The most likely thing a native English speaker would say in place of "szeretnék kérni" when ordering is "I would like to have a (anything), please."

July 1, 2016

_paranoia_

I like to translate "kérek" as "I politely ask for", or "I please ask for". Please is included.

July 15, 2016

MikkelValde

Is this a dish? or is it the vegetable? and how come some times the correct answer is "goulash" and how can i know the difference?

July 2, 2016

_paranoia_

What is people's opinion on "I'd like a paprikas" as a translation? (Vs "I'd like paprikas".)

July 15, 2016

SharonPlate

I resent getting an "Almost correct" on this when there is not an "a" with a diacritical mark available on my keyboard. Am I supposed to switch to a Hungarian keyboard?

July 21, 2016

_paranoia_

Did you not see the buttons below the entry form? (Or on a Mac, you can do e.g. Alt-E follows by A for á. Probably similar on Windows. For e.g. ő, you'll need to switch to an Extended US keyboard on a Mac. Not sure on windows.)

July 21, 2016

SharonPlate

Those butttons do not appear when I type the response in English. BTW: Windows provides many keyboards, a Hungarian is among them. Of course I can do that.

Thanks for your response.

July 22, 2016

_paranoia_

If there's a "US International" or "US Extended" option, you might be happier with that. The keys are still in the same location as usual, but it should give (slightly inconvenient ways) of typing accents.

I'd missed that it was an English answer. It'd be reasonable to say that "paprikás" translates to "paprikas" or even "paprikash" in English, and that any of these should be marked correct. Report it when the question comes up!

(FWIW, and for purposes of good translations in the Duolingo system, in Hungarian restaurants in the US, "paprikás csirke" is usually listed as "chicken paprikash".)

July 22, 2016

SharonPlate

Thank! My mom made a wonderful chicken paprikas--and so do I! :-)

July 22, 2016

balint123133

Why is this not good? "I would like to have some peppery, please."

October 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Paprikás is the actual food here. It literally translates to "with bell pepper", but I would not write that as "peppery".

November 22, 2016

franci.bon

isn't kérni = to order?

January 5, 2017

RyagonIV

Kér is "to ask for". Since English doesn't have a word properly expressing that concept in all situations, it's often translated as "would like to have". The German equivalent, if you're familiar, is "um etw. bitten".
"To order", in the sense of asking for food in a restaurant, would be rendel.

January 5, 2017

franci.bon

oh, klar! danke :)

January 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.