"Szia, hogy hívnak?"

Translation:Hi, what is your name?

July 1, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Polimata_

mi a neved = hogy hívnak ?


RyagonIV

They mean different things but (hopefully) lead to the same result. Mi a neved? - What's your name? Hogy hívnak? - How do they call you?


Diomm

Then the "hívn" part of the sentence is related to the verb "to call"?


RyagonIV

Hív is 'to call'. (Well, technically it's 'he/she/it calls' since the dictionary entries always refer to the third person singular form of the verb; the infinitive 'to call' is hívni )
And the suffix -nak conjugates it into the third person plural: they call.


Diomm

Thanks! I'm loving to start Hungarian! :)


AGreatUserName

Wie ist Ihr Name? Wie heißen Sie? ¿Qué es tu nombre? ¿Cómo te llamas? Kio estas via noma? Kiel vi nomiĝas? Vad är ditt namn? Vad heter du?


SergioR864468

*¿Cuál es tu nombre? And literal translation of "Hogy hívnak?" is "¿Cómo te llaman?


-dayman-

quel est ton nom = comment tu t'appelles?


JustCallMeJay

More like quel est ton nom = comment ils t'appellent


Irusejka

In Ukrainian we use a similar phrase to ask someone's name.


AlsEenPoffertje

A lot of languages use the verb for call to ask a person's name. English is the oddball. >.<


ruth-mac

I just tried "Hi, what are you called?" (which was marked incorrect) and I am a native English speaker.


Heroldnak

Tried the same... For me sounded more literal.


dont_tread_on_me

indeed it is the literal translation of hogy hívnak


saintranger

Is there a liaison here?


wizwisdom

Not native but it seems yes. Here for another reference...


ESCDritero

What does "Hogy hívnak?" literally mean?


RyagonIV

"How are they calling?"
Hogy - how; hívnak - they call. In this case, how they are calling you. Note that there isn't a passive voice in Hungarian. Using 'they' as the active part is one of the workarounds that is frequently used.


PollyCarp

Which is more formal or more commonly used? Hogy hívnak, or mi a neved? Köszi!


HeruMornie

There is no difference, both can be used in formal situations. At least in the company where you can address people by their first name: among young people, for instance. In other cases it is better to ask "Önt hogy hívják?" or "Önnek mi a neve?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.