1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szia, hogy hívnak?"

"Szia, hogy hívnak?"

Translation:Hi, what is your name?

July 1, 2016

42 Comments


_Polimata_

mi a neved = hogy hívnak ?


RyagonIV

They mean different things but (hopefully) lead to the same result. Mi a neved? - What's your name? Hogy hívnak? - How do they call you?


Diomm

Then the "hívn" part of the sentence is related to the verb "to call"?


RyagonIV

Hív is 'to call'. (Well, technically it's 'he/she/it calls' since the dictionary entries always refer to the third person singular form of the verb; the infinitive 'to call' is hívni )
And the suffix -nak conjugates it into the third person plural: they call.


Diomm

Thanks! I'm loving to start Hungarian! :)


AGreatUserName

Wie ist Ihr Name? Wie heißen Sie? ¿Qué es tu nombre? ¿Cómo te llamas? Kio estas via noma? Kiel vi nomiĝas? Vad är ditt namn? Vad heter du?


SergioR864468

*¿Cuál es tu nombre? And literal translation of "Hogy hívnak?" is "¿Cómo te llaman?


-dayman-

quel est ton nom = comment tu t'appelles?


JustCallMeJay

More like quel est ton nom = comment ils t'appellent


saintranger

Is there a liaison here?


wizwisdom

Not native but it seems yes. Here for another reference...


HeruMornie

You know the Italian course—Ev'rything could happen ;)


Irusejka

In Ukrainian we use a similar phrase to ask someone's name.


AlsEenPoffertje

A lot of languages use the verb for call to ask a person's name. English is the oddball. >.<


ruth-mac

I just tried "Hi, what are you called?" (which was marked incorrect) and I am a native English speaker.


Heroldnak

Tried the same... For me sounded more literal.


dont_tread_on_me

indeed it is the literal translation of hogy hívnak


PollyCarp

Which is more formal or more commonly used? Hogy hívnak, or mi a neved? Köszi!


HeruMornie

There is no difference, both can be used in formal situations. At least in the company where you can address people by their first name: among young people, for instance. In other cases it is better to ask "Önt hogy hívják?" or "Önnek mi a neve?"


ESCDritero

What does "Hogy hívnak?" literally mean?


RyagonIV

"How are they calling?"
Hogy - how; hívnak - they call. In this case, how they are calling you. Note that there isn't a passive voice in Hungarian. Using 'they' as the active part is one of the workarounds that is frequently used.


GrubbaFong

If hogy hivnak means "what are you called?", as opposed to "what is your name?" (same as "mi a neved"), then why does this lesson translate it as "what is your name?", not using the "called" verbiage?


NeverwinterRaven

Probably because "What is your name?" is more common in English, and they want you to focus more on the meaning of the sentence instead of the direct translation, since oftentimes direct translation is impossible or very clunky.


HeruMornie

Because it is an idiom.


AdamScott794079

mi a küldetésed?


HeruMornie

That would be "What's your mission" in English.


QuintonTay2

Is "mi a neved?" informal/formal? Is "hogy hívanok?" formal/informal? Just asking to be more sure.


RyagonIV

"Mi a neved?" is informal, since the -ed ending goes with the te form. "Hogy hívnak?" is also informal, since the -nak suffix is an indefinite conjugation, which tell us that the object of the naming is én, te, mi, or ti. The formal addressings ön and önök use the definite conjugation.

When addressing one person informally (te):

  • Mi a neved?
  • Hogy hívnak?

When addressing one person formally (ön):

  • Mi a neve?
  • Hogy hívják (önt)?

When addressing multiple people informally (ti):

  • Mik a nevetek?
  • Hogy hívnak?

When addressing multiple people formally (önök):

  • Mik a nevük?
  • Hogy hívják (önöket)?

Dimos142960

"Hogy" ase a question word is not "what". So, I believe that the app should correct this...


HeruMornie

See the other reply.


Dimos142960

MISTAKE! "what is your name" is "mi a neved"!! The exact translation of this sentence is HELLO, HOW ARE YOU CALLED? (BY THE OTHERS / HOW DO THEY CALL YOU)

The app should not take as correct answer only the "Hello, what is your name?"


HeruMornie

This is an idiom and doesn't need literal translation.


Dimos142960

Ok! One more reason then, if there is no need for literal tranlsation, to accept any free related answer as correct!!


HeruMornie

There is a literal translation, actually that's the point to use and learn the idiom and don't replace unused or less used or less polite phrases.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.