"Szia, hogy hívnak?"

Translation:Hello, what is your name?

July 1, 2016

33 Comments


J_Tchaikovsky

mi a neved = hogy hívnak ?

July 6, 2016

RyagonIV

They mean different things but (hopefully) lead to the same result. Mi a neved? - What's your name? Hogy hívnak? - How do they call you?

July 8, 2016

Diomm

Then the "hívn" part of the sentence is related to the verb "to call"?

September 15, 2016

RyagonIV

Hív is 'to call'. (Well, technically it's 'he/she/it calls' since the dictionary entries always refer to the third person singular form of the verb; the infinitive 'to call' is hívni )
And the suffix -nak conjugates it into the third person plural: they call.

September 16, 2016

Diomm

Thanks! I'm loving to start Hungarian! :)

September 16, 2016

AGreatUserName

Wie ist Ihr Name? Wie heißen Sie? ¿Qué es tu nombre? ¿Cómo te llamas? Kio estas via noma? Kiel vi nomiĝas? Vad är ditt namn? Vad heter du?

September 6, 2016

SergioR864468

*¿Cuál es tu nombre? And literal translation of "Hogy hívnak?" is "¿Cómo te llaman?

December 28, 2017

-dayman-

quel est ton nom = comment tu t'appelles?

July 7, 2016

JustCallMeJay

More like quel est ton nom = comment ils t'appellent

September 26, 2016

koszeggy

Exactement. :)

September 14, 2016

saintranger

Is there a liaison here?

July 3, 2016

wizwisdom

Not native but it seems yes. Here for another reference...

August 26, 2016

HeruMornie

You know the Italian course—Ev'rything could happen ;)

July 7, 2016

Irusejka

In Ukrainian we use a similar phrase to ask someone's name.

July 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

A lot of languages use the verb for call to ask a person's name. English is the oddball. >.<

July 1, 2016

ruth-mac

I just tried "Hi, what are you called?" (which was marked incorrect) and I am a native English speaker.

July 2, 2016

Heroldnek

Tried the same... For me sounded more literal.

July 5, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

indeed it is the literal translation of hogy hívnak

July 7, 2016

PollyCarp

Which is more formal or more commonly used? Hogy hívnak, or mi a neved? Köszi!

July 19, 2016

HeruMornie

There is no difference, both can be used in formal situations. At least in the company where you can address people by their first name: among young people, for instance. In other cases it is better to ask "Önt hogy hívják?" or "Önnek mi a neve?"

July 21, 2016

ESCDritero

What does "Hogy hívnak?" literally mean?

August 8, 2016

RyagonIV

"How are they calling?"
Hogy - how; hívnak - they call. In this case, how they are calling you. Note that there isn't a passive voice in Hungarian. Using 'they' as the active part is one of the workarounds that is frequently used.

August 8, 2016

GrubbaFong

If hogy hivnak means "what are you called?", as opposed to "what is your name?" (same as "mi a neved"), then why does this lesson translate it as "what is your name?", not using the "called" verbiage?

June 4, 2018

HeruMornie

Because it is an idiom.

June 4, 2018

QuintonTay2

Is "mi a neved?" informal/formal? Is "hogy hívanok?" formal/informal? Just asking to be more sure.

February 23, 2019

RyagonIV

"Mi a neved?" is informal, since the -ed ending goes with the te form. "Hogy hívnak?" is also informal, since the -nak suffix is an indefinite conjugation, which tell us that the object of the naming is én, te, mi, or ti. The formal addressings ön and önök use the definite conjugation.

When addressing one person informally (te):

  • Mi a neved?
  • Hogy hívnak?

When addressing one person formally (ön):

  • Mi a neve?
  • Hogy hívják (önt)?

When addressing multiple people informally (ti):

  • Mik a nevetek?
  • Hogy hívnak?

When addressing multiple people formally (önök):

  • Mik a nevük?
  • Hogy hívják (önöket)?
February 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.