"Sorry, bye!"

Translation:Elnézést, viszlát!

July 1, 2016

21 Comments


CacaoBrule

What is the difference between elnézést and bocsánat ?

July 1, 2016

Suzuha

I would say "elnézést" is more like "excuse me" or "pardon" and bocsánat "sorry".

July 7, 2016

tomda157

Basically they are the same, but elnézést is a bit more formal.For example when you are late from a business meeting it's better to say elnézést, but saying bocsánat works as well.

July 2, 2016

ReginaBetty

Would "Bocs, viszlát!" be acceptable? It marked me incorrect.

July 1, 2016

tomda157

Yes, it should be accepted.

July 2, 2016

Howard

Accepted now.

September 23, 2016

Zinthak

Bocs, szia...as long as it's correct, I'll use the words with the least letters as much as possible lol

August 2, 2016

Metatron36

Yeah true, although "bocs, szia" is informal, and "elnézést, viszlát" is formal. Not unimportant when you want to say goodbye to your parents-in-law :D

December 30, 2016

redmordor

Did the same haha

July 27, 2017

szundi00

David Garcia: Shorter forms are used in informal situations, longer form is the more polite. When you want to impress somebody, also use the longer. They will be pleased to hear that :)

August 22, 2016

Lovubin

Bocs, Viszlat also accepted :-)

February 7, 2018

GRUDG3

Whe you should use the short version of some words? Example Bocs vs Bocsánat, Viszlát vs Viszontlátásra

August 17, 2016

Korvusz

Elfogadja a "bocsi"-t is :D ("bocsi" is correct too. It is a frendly form)

September 6, 2016

Krommlech

"Bocsi" is accepted - I just tried it. Otherwise, I commonly use "Bocsánat", "Bocs" and "Bocsi" when in Hungary depending on the level of formality I wish to convey (eg. the position of the colleague I am talking to.)

May 18, 2018

urumovt

Why is "Bocs, hello" incorrect?

December 9, 2016

Metatron36

Report it

December 30, 2016

fmk64

I thought 'helló' is used upon encounter, not when parting, bit let it be - Duo now accepts this as well. Thanks.

December 30, 2016

Krommlech

I've had frequent assignments in Hungary through work and can confirm that - as surprising and as it sounds - the expression "Háló!" as well as the expression "Szia!" are both commonly used for both meetings and partings, therefore for both "Hi!" and "Bye!"

May 18, 2018

urumovt

Good, thanks ;)

December 30, 2016

394lindsay

Shouldn't "Sanjos" be accepted?

September 17, 2017

bbigblue

No, "sajnos" is "unfortunately". If you meant "sajnálom, viszlát", then there could be an argument for it, but that is still a bit different.

September 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.