1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, bye!"

"Sorry, bye!"

Translation:Elnézést, viszlát!

July 1, 2016

21 Comments


CacaoBrule

What is the difference between elnézést and bocsánat ?


RekaKe

I would say "elnézést" is more like "excuse me" or "pardon" and bocsánat "sorry".


tomda157

Basically they are the same, but elnézést is a bit more formal.For example when you are late from a business meeting it's better to say elnézést, but saying bocsánat works as well.


ReginaBetty

Would "Bocs, viszlát!" be acceptable? It marked me incorrect.


tomda157

Yes, it should be accepted.


Howard

Accepted now.


Zinthak

Bocs, szia...as long as it's correct, I'll use the words with the least letters as much as possible lol


Metatron36

Yeah true, although "bocs, szia" is informal, and "elnézést, viszlát" is formal. Not unimportant when you want to say goodbye to your parents-in-law :D


redmordor

Did the same haha


szundi00

David Garcia: Shorter forms are used in informal situations, longer form is the more polite. When you want to impress somebody, also use the longer. They will be pleased to hear that :)


Lovubin

Bocs, Viszlat also accepted :-)


GRUDG3

Whe you should use the short version of some words? Example Bocs vs Bocsánat, Viszlát vs Viszontlátásra


Korvusz

Elfogadja a "bocsi"-t is :D ("bocsi" is correct too. It is a frendly form)


Krommlech

"Bocsi" is accepted - I just tried it. Otherwise, I commonly use "Bocsánat", "Bocs" and "Bocsi" when in Hungary depending on the level of formality I wish to convey (eg. the position of the colleague I am talking to.)


urumovt

Why is "Bocs, hello" incorrect?


fmk64

I thought 'helló' is used upon encounter, not when parting, bit let it be - Duo now accepts this as well. Thanks.


Krommlech

I've had frequent assignments in Hungary through work and can confirm that - as surprising and as it sounds - the expression "Háló!" as well as the expression "Szia!" are both commonly used for both meetings and partings, therefore for both "Hi!" and "Bye!"


394lindsay

Shouldn't "Sanjos" be accepted?


bbigblue

No, "sajnos" is "unfortunately". If you meant "sajnálom, viszlát", then there could be an argument for it, but that is still a bit different.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.