"האישה רואָה את הגבר הגבוה."

Translation:The woman sees the tall man.

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


dvmandy

Why is the translation : "the lady sees the tall man" incorrect?

July 4, 2016

harlandski

Is this only literal "seeing" in Hebrew, or can it also mean "dating" as in English?

November 13, 2016

radagastthebrown

It doesn't mean dating, only literally "to see" - with your eyes.

November 17, 2016

baytch

I hear גבוה pronounced as gaVOah, but on Forvo, it's pronounced as gaVOha: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%92%D7%91%D7%95%D7%94/#he Which is correct? thanks :)

July 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

The forvo pronunciation is wrong, it should be gavoah. The nikkud on the 'ה' is the same as in the 'ח' of "תפוח" (tapuach=apple) or "רוח" (ruach = wind), its aim is to help you pronounce the guttural consonants at the end of a word.

July 1, 2016

steerio

How about this example in this very course then? This suggests to me that both are okay, but it's still pretty confusing. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19028977

November 14, 2016

radagastthebrown

While many people say gavoha - especially when trying to speak properly, ironically - the correct way is gavoah. Colloquially both are used.

November 15, 2016

Walrosse

It's not that critical, we don't really put an emphasis on the "h" sound in Hebrew so I think both are acceptable. The forvo pronunciation sounds very unnatural to me though.

July 1, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.