1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האישה רואָה את הגבר הגבוה."

"האישה רואָה את הגבר הגבוה."

Translation:The woman sees the tall man.

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


harlandski

Is this only literal "seeing" in Hebrew, or can it also mean "dating" as in English?


radagastthebrown

It doesn't mean dating, only literally "to see" - with your eyes.


dvmandy

Why is the translation : "the lady sees the tall man" incorrect?


Eykanal

why the ה on הגבוה?


radagastthebrown

In Hebrew you add "the" to the adjective as well, so -

a tall man = גבר גבוה

the tall man = הגבר הגבוה

If you don't add it, the meaning you get is different: הגבר גבוה = the man is tall


baytch

I hear גבוה pronounced as gaVOah, but on Forvo, it's pronounced as gaVOha: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%92%D7%91%D7%95%D7%94/#he Which is correct? thanks :)


radagastthebrown

The forvo pronunciation is wrong, it should be gavoah. The nikkud on the 'ה' is the same as in the 'ח' of "תפוח" (tapuach=apple) or "רוח" (ruach = wind), its aim is to help you pronounce the guttural consonants at the end of a word.


steerio

How about this example in this very course then? This suggests to me that both are okay, but it's still pretty confusing. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19028977


radagastthebrown

While many people say gavoha - especially when trying to speak properly, ironically - the correct way is gavoah. Colloquially both are used.


Walrosse

It's not that critical, we don't really put an emphasis on the "h" sound in Hebrew so I think both are acceptable. The forvo pronunciation sounds very unnatural to me though.


JeremasBri

What's the grammatical function of את in this sentence?


James376184

If I wrote

האישה רואה את הגבר גבוה

That's only improper Hebrew, right? Or is it saying "The woman sees the man is tall?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.