1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "egy fiú és az autó"

"egy fiú és az autó"

Translation:a boy and the car

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


Windischgratz

Well, there's a little difference. "Autó" refers to "car". But for example horse-drawn carriage is "lovas kocsi", and we don't use autó to describe it. And transport equipments that we use with our hands are also can be called "kocsi". Hand trucks, etc.


Harrison995550

As I bet you guessed, autó is reference to a car being self-propelled as opposed to a lovas kocsi that is pulled by a horse and other types of "kocsi" pulled by hands etc. As an interesting (at least to me) side note, kocsi literally means from Kocs which was the city where some sort of original carriage was invented. This is why some form of the word kocs shows up in a lot of languages. Even English uses coach sometimes although carriage and cart have become a bit more common.


Windischgratz

Yeah, this is Hungary. :D And Kocs is famous for its milk, too. 10 years ago I drank "Kocsi" milk.


headlesscookie

So if "a" and "az" both mean "the", is the second one used when the word after it starts with a vowel?


headlesscookie

Thanks so much!


Apahegy

What is the difference between autó and kocsi?


dont_tread_on_me

look at Windischgratz's comment, he explained it pretty well


fmk64

autó is the foreign word for this vehicle, kocsi (--> coach) is of Hungarian origin https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coach_%28carriage%29


drawkward86

The "a" in "az" sounds more like a schwa... is there any rule of thumb to follow for when a is pronounced like this (not sure if it's a true schwa) or closer to actual [a]?


JohnFKoen

My experience with Hungarian is this is not a true schwa sound, it is because it is spoken quickly in between the "és" and the "a" of autó. Slowly and carefully would make the "a" the same whether "a" or "az", which is not like any other European language "a" sound that I am familiar with.


MrtonPolgr

"a" is never an [a], regarding IPA, there is only [a:] which is written á in Hungarian. "A" is indeed closer to schwa but not exactly that, it's more open and clearly more of a back vowel. This is a good reference imo https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_phonology#/media/File:Hungarian_vowel_chart_with_rounded_short_a.svg

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.