"egy fiú és az autó"

Translation:a boy and the car

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


Windischgratz

Well, there's a little difference. "Autó" refers to "car". But for example horse-drawn carriage is "lovas kocsi", and we don't use autó to describe it. And transport equipments that we use with our hands are also can be called "kocsi". Hand trucks, etc.

July 1, 2016

Harrison995550

As I bet you guessed, autó is reference to a car being self-propelled as opposed to a lovas kocsi that is pulled by a horse and other types of "kocsi" pulled by hands etc. As an interesting (at least to me) side note, kocsi literally means from Kocs which was the city where some sort of original carriage was invented. This is why some form of the word kocs shows up in a lot of languages. Even English uses coach sometimes although carriage and cart have become a bit more common.

July 13, 2016

Windischgratz

Yeah, this is Hungary. :D And Kocs is famous for its milk, too. 10 years ago I drank "Kocsi" milk.

July 13, 2016

headlesscookie

So if "a" and "az" both mean "the", is the second one used when the word after it starts with a vowel?

July 5, 2016

fmk64

exactly

July 5, 2016

headlesscookie

Thanks so much!

July 5, 2016

Apahegy

What is the difference between autó and kocsi?

July 1, 2016

krisz44g

Nothing

July 1, 2016

fmk64

autó is the foreign word for this vehicle, kocsi (--> coach) is of Hungarian origin https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coach_%28carriage%29

July 3, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

look at Windischgratz's comment, he explained it pretty well

July 6, 2016

drawkward86

The "a" in "az" sounds more like a schwa... is there any rule of thumb to follow for when a is pronounced like this (not sure if it's a true schwa) or closer to actual [a]?

July 9, 2016

JohnFKoen

My experience with Hungarian is this is not a true schwa sound, it is because it is spoken quickly in between the "és" and the "a" of autó. Slowly and carefully would make the "a" the same whether "a" or "az", which is not like any other European language "a" sound that I am familiar with.

December 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.