"Is the camel yours?"

Translation:הגמל שלכם?

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


cdreyfuss96

This is so frustrating because English doesn't easily differentiate between the singular and plural yours so I put האם זה הגמל שלך?

September 16, 2016

TeribleTeri

I put the same thing and I'm unclear why it's wrong, there's no audio, it's a translation of you. They can't say you guessed the wrong "you", English only has one you!

April 10, 2018

radagastthebrown

I think it's because of the זה you added. האם זה הגמל שלך means "Is this your camel?" rather than "Is the camel yours".

April 10, 2018

Shamirush

I have translated as "הגמל הוא שלך?", but it was not accepted. Now I have the feeling that it doesn't sound very natural, but I'm not sure why is it incorrect.

July 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's correct. The "הוא" is not necessary in this sentence, yet it can be added to make it clearer you don't mean "Your camel" but "The camel is yours".

A very common example is the phrase "הגביע הוא שלנו" (= the cup is ours).

Another example: "השערה על הכרית שלי" can be interpreted as both "the hair on the pillow is mine" or "the hair on my pillow", as opposed to "השערה על הכרית היא שלי" which is only "the hair on the pillow is mine".

July 1, 2016

julian665012

If i have a typo in the answer, it should just be marked wrong so that i can learn from the mistake instead of making the same mistake over and over again. :(

June 26, 2017

TeribleTeri

Typos are sometimes typos, instead of 2018, you'll type 2081.. or leave off a letter.. Yesterday I typed a password wrong four times. Four. From a typo. I hit the key next to it. But didn't see the mistake and hit enter. That's different than wrong , because the knowledge is there albeit carelessly written

April 11, 2018

TeribleTeri

Let's discuss why I got it wrong for not adding haim, but I as haim and then will also get it wrong.

April 11, 2018

MartynasRi1

Would it be correct to translate it as "הגמל הזה שלכם?"?

June 16, 2018

radagastthebrown

This camel = הגמל הזה

June 17, 2018

MartynasRi1

Yes, that part is clear: הזה=this/that. But isn't it precisely the same thing to say "Is this camel yours?" and "Is the camel yours?". Either way, as far as I can tell, the specific thing (in this case - the camel) is being talked about here, so there should be no difference (at least in English). In Hebrew it might be a whole different story, hence I am asking this.

June 17, 2018

radagastthebrown

I think there's no difference between English and Hebrew here, but I wouldn't say "this camel" and "the camel" have the same meaning in either language. Anyway, the important thing is that you understand the sentence, not that Duolingo accepts it.

June 28, 2018

MartynasRi1

Absolutely, "this camel" and "the camel" are not the same in general, but, in the case of this sentence, they can be used interchangeably. Anyway, I got your point, thanks!

June 29, 2018

MayteStiles

I WAS OFFERED AN ALTERNATIVE SOLUTION THAT HAPPENED TO MIRROR MY CORRECT ANSWER EXACTLY.

August 18, 2018

Dedee395090

Where am I wrong on this one ?

January 18, 2019

MarnaRente

Why is it accepting whether I spell your with ח or כ?

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.