"Szia, hogy vagy?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


schizorb

Is "gy" pronounced like "d" (or even palatalized "d")?

July 1, 2016

Djenthallman

Yes, kind of palatalized "d".

July 1, 2016

JackyDW

No. "Gy," which is represented in the IPA as /ɟ/, is pronounced by saying g, but with the middle or back of your tongue touching only the hard middle part of the roof of your mouth instead of the soft back part. This is why "gy" is also called a palatalized g.

July 2, 2016

feanarosurion

Not technically correct - the sound is a Voiced Palatal Stop which means its location is the palate. "d" is the closest similar English point of articulation. You can think of it as a palatalized "d" to help you get there but really it's a properly palatal sound. The reason for using "gy" is historical - the sound would be more accurately represented as "dy" as the "y" stands for a palatalization.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_palatal_stop https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_alphabet

July 6, 2016

MrtonPolgr

not that pronouncing a palatalized gy would be much different from a gy sound.. just to put that "historical gy" in context. They are by no means unrelated.

May 4, 2019

Lomochibi

be prepared, if you ask a Hungarian "how are you", there's a good chance they'll actually tell you how they are.. (instead of just replying a polite "how are you" in return) :)

February 9, 2018

MrtonPolgr

Valid, we aren't into these kind of formalities :P

May 4, 2019

PapZoDiotm

Sziasztok

June 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.