"הכל בגללךָ!"

Translation:Everything is because of you!

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


4kzaj

The lip smacking right before the audio gets me every time.

January 14, 2017

BenSmart2

Oh maaaaaaaan. I didn't even notice this until you pointed it out, and now I can't stand it haha

July 2, 2018

BetzalelB

Is this sentence accusatory? Like, "All [of this bad stuff that's happening] is because of you"?

July 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes

August 9, 2016

gsazbon

It's funny because of the comment of Kristofer about the lip smacking. That sound goes perfect with the acusatory form!

May 16, 2018

Tzipity

Could be positive too, though still accusatory as in "Wow, this party is amazing! It's all because of you!"

August 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Technically you are right. In practice, it's hardly used this way, much more common would be using "הכל בזכותך", i.e. "it's all in your merit".

August 28, 2016

JimCopelan1

Apparently בגלל is usually used with negative connotations, while כי is more for neutral or positive associations. Knowing this helps the listener understand the context as well :)

June 26, 2018

yEHUDIT_r

How is it possible to show the correct answer if one's keyboard has no option for typing Hebrew vowels? Is there some keyboarding shortcut or software or something?

July 1, 2016

Walrosse

It's all in the welcome post, check it out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269

You can either use virtual keyboard or just change your settings and get stickers.

If you are talking about niqqud, then don't have to use the it, you will get the correct answer without it too.

July 1, 2016

Leshonim

And you should probably report the sentence if the correct answer without niqqud is marked as incorrect or almost correct.

July 6, 2016

ManuelSCz

Gboard (Google's keyboard) has them (in case that you're using Android). I don't really know for other platforms.

September 7, 2017

mschauki

I normally do the Hebrew on the phone because I can add a Hebrew keyboard layout from the settings. On a desktop you can find virtual Hebrew keyboards online.

February 3, 2019

Hsn626796

It's interesting how I can never manage to get the precise vowels from the sentences he reads.

for ex., is it big"la"lkha or big"le"lkha ?

I can always imagine him saying words in different ways every single time.

December 10, 2017

KVHtb1GX

i think it is: big"la"lkha

April 27, 2018

AlxndrMlk

+1 to KVH's: it's big-lal-kha.

August 25, 2018

Josh114421

"הכל בגללךָ חבר!"

April 8, 2018

TeribleTeri

בִּגְלָלְךָ biglalcha

Pronominal – 2nd person, masculine, singular:

because of you m. sg.

בִּגְלָלֵךְ biglalech

Pronominal – 2nd person, feminine, singular:

because of you f. sg

From: https://www.pealim.com/dict/3411-biglal/

April 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.