"הכל בגללךָ!"

Translation:Everything is because of you!

July 1, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


4kzaj

The lip smacking right before the audio gets me every time.


BenSmart2

Oh maaaaaaaan. I didn't even notice this until you pointed it out, and now I can't stand it haha


ThomasOveja

Hahaha, yeah


Yirmeyahu84

Lol! I didn't notice until you pointed it out! It's hilarious!


BetzalelB

Is this sentence accusatory? Like, "All [of this bad stuff that's happening] is because of you"?


gsazbon

It's funny because of the comment of Kristofer about the lip smacking. That sound goes perfect with the acusatory form!


Theresa754142

Yes, that exact tongue-clicking sound of frustration is written in books as “tsk”. It took me years to figure out that people didn’t say “tisk tisk” in annoyance in the old days!


ThomBoye

Shut the front door! I had no idea people did not ever say "tisk tisk"! XD Many thnx lol


Beanboi72

I literally do say tsk tsk tho


Tzipity

Could be positive too, though still accusatory as in "Wow, this party is amazing! It's all because of you!"


NaftaliFri1

Technically you are right. In practice, it's hardly used this way, much more common would be using "הכל בזכותך", i.e. "it's all in your merit".


JimCopelan1

Apparently בגלל is usually used with negative connotations, while כי is more for neutral or positive associations. Knowing this helps the listener understand the context as well :)


YardenNB

At least in modern, actual usage there is no negative connotation to בגלל. Until yesterday in DL I've never even heard about it as a theoretical or historical rule...


TeribleT

בִּגְלָלְךָ biglalcha

Pronominal – 2nd person, masculine, singular:

because of you m. sg.

בִּגְלָלֵךְ biglalech

Pronominal – 2nd person, feminine, singular:

because of you f. sg

From: https://www.pealim.com/dict/3411-biglal/


Theresa754142

Ha-kol biglalkha!


Josh114421

"הכל בגללךָ חבר!"


yEHUDIT_r

How is it possible to show the correct answer if one's keyboard has no option for typing Hebrew vowels? Is there some keyboarding shortcut or software or something?


Walrosse

It's all in the welcome post, check it out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269

You can either use virtual keyboard or just change your settings and get stickers.

If you are talking about niqqud, then don't have to use the it, you will get the correct answer without it too.


Leshonim

And you should probably report the sentence if the correct answer without niqqud is marked as incorrect or almost correct.


ManuelSCz

Gboard (Google's keyboard) has them (in case that you're using Android). I don't really know for other platforms.


mschauki

I normally do the Hebrew on the phone because I can add a Hebrew keyboard layout from the settings. On a desktop you can find virtual Hebrew keyboards online.


CarinaPaula

I downloaded the Hebrew keyboard on my computer but I find typing on the phone easier. I don't know how to type nikkud, though.


rich739183

Duo's Tips for the "Letters 2" skill tell us "Please Note! when writing your Hebrew answers, don't use the vowels - just write words without vowels." While the course was in beta, there were problems with some exercises requiring nikud, but I think those are probably fixed now. I don't add nikud in my answers and that has not caused any problem. But then, I still have many skills and levels waiting for me.

b107 rich739183


VidAdler

Can you translate to "It's all your fault!"


danny912421

Basically, that's what it means, but you can't translate it that way on Duolingo. You need to translate it more literally.


VforBBforV

So nice to hear human noises instead of robot sounds like on the English from Spanish course!


Hsn626796

It's interesting how I can never manage to get the precise vowels from the sentences he reads.

for ex., is it big"la"lkha or big"le"lkha ?

I can always imagine him saying words in different ways every single time.


AlxndrMlk

+1 to KVH's: it's big-lal-kha.


MaryJaneKe4

We'd say, "It's all because of you!"


MDL842495

Update required to allow apistophes...everything's


gina295903

Can it also mean "it's all your fault"


YardenNB

That would more directly be הכל באשמתך, but I'm not sure if there is an actual difference in intention. Theoretically אשמתך / "your fault" is about bad things, and בגללך / "because of you" not necessarily, but I'm not sure if this sentence is likely used for non-bad-things.


psheri

since when do careless spelling mistakes that in no way change the meaning of the sentence cause it to be incorrect?


danny912421

It depends on the spelling mistake. If your mistake is an actual word, then it counts it as a mistake. If it isn't, then it is considered a typo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.