1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכל בגללךָ!"

"הכל בגללךָ!"

Translation:Everything is because of you!

July 1, 2016

28 Comments


4kzaj

The lip smacking right before the audio gets me every time.


BenSmart2

Oh maaaaaaaan. I didn't even notice this until you pointed it out, and now I can't stand it haha


Jeremiah839029

Lol! I didn't notice until you pointed it out! It's hilarious!


BetzalelB

Is this sentence accusatory? Like, "All [of this bad stuff that's happening] is because of you"?


gsazbon

It's funny because of the comment of Kristofer about the lip smacking. That sound goes perfect with the acusatory form!


Theresa754142

Yes, that exact sound of frustration is written in books as “tsk”. It took me years to figure out that people didn’t say “tisk tisk” in annoyance in the old days or some thing.


Tzipity

Could be positive too, though still accusatory as in "Wow, this party is amazing! It's all because of you!"


NaftaliFri1

Technically you are right. In practice, it's hardly used this way, much more common would be using "הכל בזכותך", i.e. "it's all in your merit".


JimCopelan1

Apparently בגלל is usually used with negative connotations, while כי is more for neutral or positive associations. Knowing this helps the listener understand the context as well :)


YardenNB

At least in modern, actual usage there is no negative connotation to בגלל. Until yesterday in DL I've never even heard about it as a theoretical or historical rule...


TeribleT

בִּגְלָלְךָ biglalcha

Pronominal – 2nd person, masculine, singular:

because of you m. sg.

בִּגְלָלֵךְ biglalech

Pronominal – 2nd person, feminine, singular:

because of you f. sg

From: https://www.pealim.com/dict/3411-biglal/


Josh114421

"הכל בגללךָ חבר!"


yEHUDIT_r

How is it possible to show the correct answer if one's keyboard has no option for typing Hebrew vowels? Is there some keyboarding shortcut or software or something?


Walrosse

It's all in the welcome post, check it out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269

You can either use virtual keyboard or just change your settings and get stickers.

If you are talking about niqqud, then don't have to use the it, you will get the correct answer without it too.


Leshonim

And you should probably report the sentence if the correct answer without niqqud is marked as incorrect or almost correct.


ManuelSCz

Gboard (Google's keyboard) has them (in case that you're using Android). I don't really know for other platforms.


mschauki

I normally do the Hebrew on the phone because I can add a Hebrew keyboard layout from the settings. On a desktop you can find virtual Hebrew keyboards online.


CarinaPaula

I downloaded the Hebrew keyboard on my computer but I find typing on the phone easier. I don't know how to type nikkud, though.


Hsn626796

It's interesting how I can never manage to get the precise vowels from the sentences he reads.

for ex., is it big"la"lkha or big"le"lkha ?

I can always imagine him saying words in different ways every single time.


AlxndrMlk

+1 to KVH's: it's big-lal-kha.


GerryVeenendaal

i think it is: big"la"lkha


MaryJaneKe4

We'd say, "It's all because of you!"


MDL842495

Update required to allow apistophes...everything's


VidAdler

Can you translate to "It's all your fault!"


danny912421

Basically, that's what it means, but you can't translate it that way on Duolingo. You need to translate it more literally.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.