1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ő az álom férfi!"

"Ő az álom férfi!"

Translation:He is the dream man!

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


Apahegy

Is this something a 15 year old girl would say when she thinks she's met the perfect guy? I want to make sure I understand this correctly.


mazsoIa

Indeed, you understood it perfectly!


stadden.ho

Why wouldn't it be álomférfi? Wouldn't it combine like in German?


KristfSzan

As a native speaker, I would say both are correct, though "álomférfi" seems to be the better option.


Paula890722

Obviously a Hungarian man picked this sentence... LOL


Margaret980241

Seriously though, is this something that anyone would ever say? Maybe we could use álom in another sentence sometimes...


KristfSzan

It is a bit immature, but you could definitely hear it being used.


Amuglot

Can anyone explain why "az" is used here instead of "van"?


AndyAnady

In present tense when and using an adjective, you can drop the verb.


Tielbert

I don't think az is instead of van, van is just omitted. Az = the.


AndyAnady

I think you're right.


KristfSzan

You're right, we don't use the verb "to be" in Hungarian the way it is used in English. So in a sentence like this, it is simply omitted.


AlexPhysique

I think duolingo has to upgrade a little bit) some of these sentences are veryyyy strange)


yaliyev

What is a dream man after all?


AlenaSaj

In English we say "the man of my (your/his/her) dreams".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.