"Ő az álom férfi!"

Translation:He is the dream man!

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


Apahegy

Is this something a 15 year old girl would say when she thinks she's met the perfect guy? I want to make sure I understand this correctly.

July 1, 2016

mazsoIa

Indeed, you understood it perfectly!

July 1, 2016

stadden.ho

Why wouldn't it be álomférfi? Wouldn't it combine like in German?

October 3, 2016

KristfSzan

As a native speaker, I would say both are correct, though "álomférfi" seems to be the better option.

November 22, 2018

Paula890722

Obviously a Hungarian man picked this sentence... LOL

May 5, 2017

Margaret980241

Seriously though, is this something that anyone would ever say? Maybe we could use álom in another sentence sometimes...

July 15, 2017

KristfSzan

It is a bit immature, but you could definitely hear it being used.

November 22, 2018

Amuglot

Can anyone explain why "az" is used here instead of "van"?

January 27, 2018

AndyAnady

In present tense when and using an adjective, you can drop the verb.

May 27, 2018

SteveTheProducer

Hmmm.

September 19, 2018

Tielbert

I don't think az is instead of van, van is just omitted. Az = the.

May 28, 2018

AndyAnady

I think you're right.

May 28, 2018

KristfSzan

You're right, we don't use the verb "to be" in Hungarian the way it is used in English. So in a sentence like this, it is simply omitted.

November 22, 2018

AlexPhisique

I think duolingo has to upgrade a little bit) some of these sentences are veryyyy strange)

January 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.