"Igen, vizet!"

Translation:Yes, water!

July 1, 2016

39 Comments


JohnWycliffe

Omg, yes, water!

July 1, 2016

Sninguistics

Noun cases?! YES PLEASE

July 2, 2016

mizinamo

Be careful what you ask for!

Hungarian has more than enough noun cases.... none of this piddly four-to-six cases of Germanic or Slavic!

July 6, 2016

Sninguistics

Heh don't worry about it - my mother tongue has an inordinate number of cases with distinct meanings, so I'm used to speaking languages with lots of cases.

July 7, 2016

JohnWycliffe

8 cases in Sanskrit and such is impressive but Hungarian has 18 singular, 18 plural, plus 6 singular possessive cases and 6 plural, for a total of 48 (though most nouns don't have an essive-modal case for either sg or pl so the effective total is 46). No language in the world has more. :)

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

You shouldn't count cases separately for singular and plural.

Otherwise you might as well say that German has sixteen cases instead of four, because it also has three genders in the singular.

Also, https://www.quora.com/Which-languages-have-the-most-cases/answer/Thomas-Wier?srid=uvG6 claims that Tsez has 252 cases - even 48 is not even close to that number.

July 8, 2016

JohnWycliffe

That's true about the singular/plural, but Tsez only has 252 cases if you count case combinations and dialectical cases. It doesn't have very many distinct cases in the standard tongue. If you count agglutination, Hungarian has 1176 forms for each noun (though most aren't used because their meaning is strange).

July 9, 2016

Tatonka71

Do you work with Wycliffe? I love what you all do! Although Hungarian does have many cases in my opinion they're easier than cases in Greek or many other languages because there is no gender and you don't have to learn a completely new structure for the plural :P

March 11, 2017

JohnWycliffe

I do not, though I have heard of them. I chose this name partly because of my interest in history (particularly ancient and medieval) and I've studied Wycliffe's teachings and lament the fact that he was killed by the catholic church for them, partly because I like anonymity online, partly because I like middle English (which is what his translation of the Bible was in), and partly out of distaste for the catholic church, especially in the middle ages (no offense to catholics, I just don't like the church's teachings or dark deeds). I'm not religious, but I was raised Lutheran at first, then non-denominational Christian.

March 11, 2017

Sninguistics

For the matter, Sanskrit has 24 cases (three genders). ;) No, my mother tongue is Tamil, which only has 8 cases formally, but secretly has at least 3903fj943 more (more like 16). Admittedly not as much as Hungarian, but still more than most.

April 15, 2017

CreeperPla10

get out.

April 18, 2018

CreeperPla10

mizinamo Get outta here.

April 18, 2018

CacaoBrule

Is víz can also be used?

July 1, 2016

Kalitan

Víz is the nominative (subject) form of the noun and vizet is the accusative (direct object) form. I assume this sentence would be a response to "Would you like to drink water?" and your answer is "Yes, I would like to drink water". Or simply, "Yes, water."

July 1, 2016

scarcerer

So, you would use "Igen, víz!" if you were taking orders from water (à la "Yes, sir!")?

(And to people looking for cognates to other Uralic languages, see Finnish vesi).

July 1, 2016

airminer

Yes, you would.

July 1, 2016

HeruMornie

It would be rather impolite. But when you find a bottle, and your friend asks you if there is something ("van benne valami?"), you may reply "igen, víz!"

July 6, 2016

fmk64

Actually, I believe this answer is appropriate for a question already suggesting water, like "I see you drive so you would just want some water, wouldn't you?" "Yes, water."

July 1, 2016

tomda157

You are perfectly right. The key, as you already stated, is that the question is already suggesting water. Kalitan's question can also be correct if "Would you like to drink water?" is asked in a way that you are interested in whether I want to drink water and not soda or anything else. But if this question is asked so the one asking is interested in whether the one asked simply wants to drink some water it can be answered with just saying "Igen." (Yes.) I hope I was able to help.

July 2, 2016

BeaTth

Not really, in a real situation you can ask "Would you like to drink something?" and the answer is "Yes, water!" So the question is about wanting to drink or not.

January 11, 2017

fmk64

...and I believe we could come up with a third interpretation as well

January 16, 2017

krisz44g

"It is water" means "Ez víz". But "I ask for water" means "Én kérek vizet". The sentence "Én kérek víz" is not really meaningful.

July 1, 2016

pypski

pretty sure, yes

July 1, 2016

AntaresHun

I think this question is quite misleading and gives you the wrong impression that using this without the verb ('kérek') is acceptable. The translation is gramatically correct however this is considered quite rude in a lot of formal situations, especially if you are ordering in a bar or a restaurant and the bartender is asking back because he has not understand your order. If you want to express disgust or arrogance towards the waiter then it is fine of course :)

Given a certain context this might be acceptable. If you are among friends and you're asking a cup of water then your friend might not understand it and asks back "Mit? Vizet?" Then you can say "Igen, vizet" without guilty conscience :)

Putting the word 'kérek' at the end changes everything. If you are getting better at hungarian you might be able to identify the situations where it can be omitted. But I do not think a beginner course should deal with this.

May 28, 2018

HeruMornie

You're exactly right!

May 28, 2018

BonBonChat

What spongebob??

July 5, 2016

HeruMornie

"Spongya Bob" in Hungarian, if you meant this way... ;)

July 6, 2016

Pillow33895

Oh no, this is a case language :(

January 1, 2017

mizinamo

That's right! And not just a paltry four cases or so like German. Hungarian has over a dozen!

January 1, 2017

Pillow33895

aaaah!

January 16, 2017

1011370479

why is this accusative,accusative is when a noun is being acted upon,what is this being acted upon by

December 23, 2016

fmk64

I believe the creators meant this sentence as a reply to a question like "You drive, so you want water instead of beer, don't you?" "Yes, water!" - or something like that.

December 23, 2016

1011370479

so the accusative is only used for a noun which is no longer the subject because there was another noun before it?

December 23, 2016

fmk64

Nominative is an inherent attribute of the subject. If a noun is not in nominative, then it is not the subject. But the order of the nouns is irrelevant - you can say 'Vizet én kérek.' ('I would like water.' ), where the object ('vizet') actually preceeds the subject ('én').

January 1, 2017

1011370479

thanks

January 2, 2017

scarcerer
  • Do you want something?
  • Yes, (I want) water!

Not an example that would usually require an exclamation mark but it could be something as simple as that.

April 29, 2017

hungwas88

can I say "igen, vis"?

September 23, 2016

HeruMornie

Definitely no. It is "víz", with long "i" and "z" at the end. If you say/write it short, it will be closer to "visz" [he/she/it carries, takes] but still misspelled. This is one part. The other is the lack of accusative, you MUST use it. But if you were asked about a transparent clear fluid if that is pálinka or víz, and there was a guess for the latter, you can say "igen, víz". See the more answers above. ;) And pay a lot of attention to the spelling and accents, because they modify the meaning of the words. Imagine the same like in English with "morning" or "mourning", or even "beach" and "❤❤❤❤❤". ;) I wouldn't mind if you call me a 'son of a beach', but the latter wouldn't be very nice ;)

September 26, 2016

CreeperPla10

mizinamo I dont care noob.

April 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.