1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi mynd mewn car."

"Dw i wedi mynd mewn car."

Translation:I have gone by car.

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


rmcode
Mod

The literal meaning of this is 'I have gone in a car', this is usually transposed as 'I have gone by car'


melsnerlinguist

If you went in your own (specific) car, would it be "y'r car"?


Zoe90000

I wrote "I have gone in the car" and it was a mistake :/


rkvance5

The explanation is that there is no definite article: y/yr. Also, I recently learned and found pretty interesting that "mewn" is used with indefinite words and "yn" is used with definite ones!


Zoe90000

Thank you. I learned about y/yr later on.


HeyDanDann

Thanks on the definite/indefinite tidbit. Cool info.

So wait, would that make it Dw i wedi mynd mewn car Dw i wedi mynd yn y car ???

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.