"Dw i wedi mynd mewn car."

Translation:I have gone by car.

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


rmcode
Mod

The literal meaning of this is 'I have gone in a car', this is usually transposed as 'I have gone by car'

July 1, 2016

melsnerlinguist

If you went in your own (specific) car, would it be "y'r car"?

September 24, 2016

zina900

I wrote "I have gone in the car" and it was a mistake :/

August 21, 2016

rkvance5

The explanation is that there is no definite article: y/yr. Also, I recently learned and found pretty interesting that "mewn" is used with indefinite words and "yn" is used with definite ones!

August 24, 2016

zina900

Thank you. I learned about y/yr later on.

August 24, 2016

HeyDanDann

Thanks on the definite/indefinite tidbit. Cool info.

So wait, would that make it Dw i wedi mynd mewn car Dw i wedi mynd yn y car ???

June 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.