1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem niepełnosprawny."

"Jestem niepełnosprawny."

Translation:I am disabled.

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


HelbentForleder

Roy. The IT Crowd. I can't get it out of my head!


Ben785030

came here to post chris o'dowd voice


frandogk3

What's the breakdown of the parts of this word? For easier remembering.


immery

nie= no/not/dis

pełno=fully

sprawny= fit/able/capable


Kulink

It says I have a typo in my answer using 'niepełnosprawna' instead of 'niepełnosprawny' does the app know that I'm male from my profile?


Jellei

Wait... but this is the PL-ENG exercise, why are you commenting about it here if this was where you were supposed to write in English?

Anyway, no, the app doesn't know anything and there's no reason that you should only use forms that are 'proper' for you. "Niepełnosprawna" works. Maybe there was some other typo?


Kulink

That is strange, I definitely had done the EN-PL exercise. Perhaps there was another typo, but it showed niepełnosprawny to illustrate it


JaneMansle

Strange. For me it is a "Type what you hear" exercise, so it has to be -y.


yab401

handicuped doesn't work here, although iut worked in a previous question


Jellei

It's "handicapped" :)


yab401

Oh!!!! thanks :) sorry.


GrzegorzLi19

"i am impaired" why can't say in that way?


Jellei

Z reguły używa się tego odnośnie jakiegoś zmysłu, np. "impaired hearing" (uszkodzony słuch).


knoakes

Impaired does not quite mean the same thing. For example your vision, hearing or speech can be impaired but you are not considered handicapped.


JerryMcCarthy99

Full speed male voice seems to be saying "jestemy" :-(. Slow speed is OK. Female voice seems OK.


Jellei

A bit... sounds acceptable to me, plus "jestemy" is not a word anyway.


BenYoung84

*handicapable

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.