"Jestem niepełnosprawny."

Translation:I am disabled.

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


HelbentForleder

Roy. The IT Crowd. I can't get it out of my head!

June 24, 2017

Ben785030

came here to post chris o'dowd voice

September 4, 2018

frandogk3

What's the breakdown of the parts of this word? For easier remembering.

August 12, 2016

immery

nie= no/not/dis

pełno=fully

sprawny= fit/able/capable

August 12, 2016

Kulink

It says I have a typo in my answer using 'niepełnosprawna' instead of 'niepełnosprawny' does the app know that I'm male from my profile?

August 5, 2016

Jellei

Wait... but this is the PL-ENG exercise, why are you commenting about it here if this was where you were supposed to write in English?

Anyway, no, the app doesn't know anything and there's no reason that you should only use forms that are 'proper' for you. "Niepełnosprawna" works. Maybe there was some other typo?

August 5, 2016

Kulink

That is strange, I definitely had done the EN-PL exercise. Perhaps there was another typo, but it showed niepełnosprawny to illustrate it

August 5, 2016

JaneMansle

Strange. For me it is a "Type what you hear" exercise, so it has to be -y.

April 29, 2017

yab401

handicuped doesn't work here, although iut worked in a previous question

March 3, 2017

Jellei

It's "handicapped" :)

March 4, 2017

yab401

Oh!!!! thanks :) sorry.

March 4, 2017

GrzegorzLi19

"i am impaired" why can't say in that way?

March 24, 2017

Jellei

Z reguły używa się tego odnośnie jakiegoś zmysłu, np. "impaired hearing" (uszkodzony słuch).

March 24, 2017

knoakes

Impaired does not quite mean the same thing. For example your vision, hearing or speech can be impaired but you are not considered handicapped.

February 21, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Full speed male voice seems to be saying "jestemy" :-(. Slow speed is OK. Female voice seems OK.

April 15, 2019

Jellei

A bit... sounds acceptable to me, plus "jestemy" is not a word anyway.

April 17, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.