"הם לא אוכלים עוגיות."

Translation:They don't eat cookies.

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


shaunsmile

I always mix this word up with cake, especially in the plural.

Cake - עוּגָה, עוּגוֹת Cookie - עוּגִיָּה, עוּגִיוֹת

ugot vs ugiyot!!!

July 1, 2016

Walrosse

Try to think of it as a small Uga, maybe this will help :)

July 1, 2016

shaunsmile

ha, yeah. that's perfect.

July 1, 2016

Krave188

In English English we say biscuits rather than cookies but DuoLingo rejects it.

July 5, 2016

theFredwardJ

"English English" Leaving lingot

October 29, 2016

Bearandbull

i think biscuits are different from cookies

August 6, 2016

blross18

@Saad579687 Yes and no. In British English, biscuits refer to the (usually small) hard baked products, which can be either savory or sweet, while cookies refers to the larger, soft/moist kind. In American English, we use cookie for both the hard and the soft kind, but only for sweet ones.

January 25, 2017

blross18

I'm guessing that עוגיות can refer to both?

January 25, 2017

Bearandbull

oh, that's pretty interesting. I'm from Singapore and we are taught British English here. I have spent pretty much my whole life speaking English and I have always associated cookies and biscuits as different items. Thanks for that piece of information!

January 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

Biscuits in the US aren't sweet either, they're like a scone sized drop bread (I've only had buttermilk biscuits, and they're dense but somehow slightly airy & flaky.) Biscuits in UK can be a lot of things we'd call cookies and crackers here in the US. American biscuits are really good though! (If you've had an idli from southern India, it has that same dense but fluffy quality - although the ingredients are different.

April 17, 2018

Shalom698163

I wrote do not instead of don't. Marked it as incorrect, but those words are the same thing.

November 4, 2017

TeribleTeri

I thought cookies was two yod? עוגייה do you drop the second for plural? עוגיית is wrong? That comes up as shortbread or brownie in reverso!

April 17, 2018

YardenNB

If we were writing with niqqud it would have been עוגיה. The rules for writing without niqque are that the suffix /iya/ is written with two yods. the plural /yot/ with one yod. There is reason behind it - arguably it minimizes ambiguity (not that there isn't still ton of it).

November 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.