"הם לא אוכלים עוגיות."

Translation:They don't eat cookies.

July 1, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


senorsmile

I always mix this word up with cake, especially in the plural.

Cake - עוּגָה, עוּגוֹת Cookie - עוּגִיָּה, עוּגִיוֹת

ugot vs ugiyot!!!


Walrosse

Try to think of it as a small Uga, maybe this will help :)


senorsmile

ha, yeah. that's perfect.


Krave188

In English English we say biscuits rather than cookies but DuoLingo rejects it.


theFredwardJ

"English English" Leaving lingot


ConchiCastillo

In another exercise, 'biscuits' was accepted, though.


Bearandbull

i think biscuits are different from cookies


Shalom698163

I wrote do not instead of don't. Marked it as incorrect, but those words are the same thing.


danny912421

hem lo ochlím ugiyót.


Tina251267

You should allow biscuits instead of cookies for UK students. Cookies is an Americanism


pa1975

In British English biscuits is the equivalent for 'ugiot. If it is possible, you could include as an alternative meaning.


GloriaNiel

English is my second lenguage, why is do not wrong in this sentence, and don't ok? I thought don't is a contraction of do not


Noah297968

Can this mean (as in English) that they currently are not eating cookies and that they don't eat them in general?


YardenNB

In English there's a difference, in Hebrew it's the same sentence.


Sisu512289

Oh come on, why does "they do not eat cookies" doesn't count?


oateasse

Might this happen if there is a version of this question which asks you to select predetermined words (which I got that version of this question), and those words do not appear for selection?


danny912421

It must have been a glitch or something, because it usually prefers the longer version and more often it rejects the abbreviated form.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.