"Ez asztal, nem szék."

Translation:This is a table, not a chair.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Whoever made up Hungarian is a genius - what takes seven words to say in English takes only four in Hungarian!

October 21, 2016

Djenthallman

Why egy is omitted here?

July 1, 2016

fmk64

I would say it depends on the context how it sounds better: with or without the indefinite article. E.g. when Mom instructs her sibling not to sit on the table, she might say "Ez asztal, nem szék." When Mom orders a chair from the net and a table is delivered instead, she might complain to the courier: "Ez egy asztal, nem egy szék." But these are nuances, you should be fine with either way.

July 3, 2016

Stuttgart3

You don't have to use it, but yeah, it sounds better with 'egy'.

July 1, 2016

AppleSenpie

It's omitted because it isn't necessary. The fact that it is a chair is not what is important, but rather, that it is a chair

June 25, 2018

Mueppe

The two are quite similar, reminds me of Russian "Это стол, не стул" haha

July 28, 2017

BiancaAusztral

I think I'm being a bit dumb, but why is it not "This is a table"? Can't ez also be "this"?

June 28, 2018

paiconfleva

why is "ez" translated with "this"? and why is it sometimes translated with "that"? it's so confusing

August 24, 2018

Jimmy14389

If egy is not really there then was did i score it wrong. ?

October 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.