1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez asztal, nem szék."

"Ez asztal, nem szék."

Translation:This is a table, not a chair.

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Whoever made up Hungarian is a genius - what takes seven words to say in English takes only four in Hungarian!


Djenthallman

Why egy is omitted here?


fmk64

I would say it depends on the context how it sounds better: with or without the indefinite article. E.g. when Mom instructs her sibling not to sit on the table, she might say "Ez asztal, nem szék." When Mom orders a chair from the net and a table is delivered instead, she might complain to the courier: "Ez egy asztal, nem egy szék." But these are nuances, you should be fine with either way.


Stuttgart3

You don't have to use it, but yeah, it sounds better with 'egy'.


AppleSenpie

It's omitted because it isn't necessary. The fact that it is a chair is not what is important, but rather, that it is a chair


Mueppe

The two are quite similar, reminds me of Russian "Это стол, не стул" haha


ReginaPndh

Mi az, négy lába van, asztal, de nem szék?

This is from a popular video in hungary, it means "It has four legs, it's a table, but not a chair, what is it?", and the (drunk) man in the video replies, "a goat" ("kecske")


BiancaAusztral

I think I'm being a bit dumb, but why is it not "This is a table"? Can't ez also be "this"?


MrtonPolgr

What was your solution, if I may?


paiconfleva

why is "ez" translated with "this"? and why is it sometimes translated with "that"? it's so confusing


MrtonPolgr

it's just English usage of close and distant demonstrative pronouns differs from Hungarian. You can't just translate them in a 1-to-1 match.


Jimmy14389

If egy is not really there then was did i score it wrong. ?


MrtonPolgr

You don't just translate words. In English, I don't think "This is table" would sound very meaningful


RickWillemsen

I translated 'This is a table, no chair.' because I was missing 'egy' in the sentence. Why is that not correct?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.