1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ön ügyvéd?"

"Ön ügyvéd?"

Translation:Are you a lawyer?

July 1, 2016

21 Comments


Apahegy

What is the difference between ügyvéd and jogász?


hatcher

ügy = case, jog = law, right, just A jogász can give you legal advice and stuff but can't represent your case in court.


RobertoGro7

Like the difference between barrister and solicitor in the English-speaking world?


aishling_

ügyvéd = lawyer jogász = everyone who works in the field of jurisdiction, so lawyers, judges, prosecutors etc.


adda76

The jogász has no special bar exam, just completed a university on the Faculty of Law, but did not make a special examination. They can not represent you in lawsuits, but they can undertake legal advise.


maz1269

based on what everyone else is saying, in russian: jogász = юрист, ügyvéd = адвокат


Sharon.noel

you are a lawyer? was not an acceptable answer for this , can someone please explain!


adda76

It isn't correct because of the word order. This is a question, so: "are you a lawyer?". If you say in Hungarian "Ön ügyvéd." (declarative sentence), in case your translation will be correct.

In Hungarian the difference between the two grammatical mode (declarative and interrogative) determined by the intonation of the sentence in live speech - contrary to the English, which indicates this by the word order.


Judit294350

Except you can ask a question in English with that word order and a rising inflection


Sharon.noel

koszonom! i have a lot to learn!


Liggliluff

Like using ö ;)

...I'm sorry


Raphi_K

Well, actually, we often colloquially say "You are a lawyer?" in English, but this is technically bad grammar - what we mean to say is "Are you a lawyer?"

So, you may consider it correct, but it isn't really...


Margeauxpolo

Why do they give you new words and just expect you to know what they are?


chirelchirel

Because the first time you see a word you get your first chance to learn it. Just accept that you will be making a lot of mistakes whenever you move on to a new skill or lesson. Learning is not about avoiding all mistakes.


DonDiegoAlonso

That is the way duolingo works. There are no classes, just exercises.


ColonelCrock

Why not 'Is he a lawyer?' 3rd person sing formal.


Judit294350

There is no third person formal - ön is SECOND person formal ie "you"


Novotnidm1

Are you a lawyer? - Ön egy ügyvéd?


Will_Baker1998

Why is there no word for are or is here? I thought that you could only omit it for he and she.


Apahegy

Using the formal word for you- "maga/ön" work similarly to the third person pronouns. The formal you (maga/ön) follows the same conjugation pattern; since the verb is omitted for he/she, it's also omitted here.


boldogalma

Why can't "Are you a solicitor?" be accepted as this is the British version of a lawyer?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.