"Ön ügyvéd?"

Translation:Are you a lawyer?

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


Apahegy

What is the difference between ügyvéd and jogász?

July 1, 2016

hatcher

ügy = case, jog = law, right, just A jogász can give you legal advice and stuff but can't represent your case in court.

July 1, 2016

RobertoGro7

Like the difference between barrister and solicitor in the English-speaking world?

December 31, 2017

aishling_

ügyvéd = lawyer jogász = everyone who works in the field of jurisdiction, so lawyers, judges, prosecutors etc.

July 4, 2016

adda76

The jogász has no special bar exam, just completed a university on the Faculty of Law, but did not make a special examination. They can not represent you in lawsuits, but they can undertake legal advise.

July 4, 2016

Sharon.noel

you are a lawyer? was not an acceptable answer for this , can someone please explain!

July 18, 2016

adda76

It isn't correct because of the word order. This is a question, so: "are you a lawyer?". If you say in Hungarian "Ön ügyvéd." (declarative sentence), in case your translation will be correct.

In Hungarian the difference between the two grammatical mode (declarative and interrogative) determined by the intonation of the sentence in live speech - contrary to the English, which indicates this by the word order.

July 19, 2016

Sharon.noel

koszonom! i have a lot to learn!

July 19, 2016

Liggliluff

Like using ö ;)

...I'm sorry

September 23, 2016

Judit294350

Except you can ask a question in English with that word order and a rising inflection

September 18, 2017

Raphi_K

Well, actually, we often colloquially say "You are a lawyer?" in English, but this is technically bad grammar - what we mean to say is "Are you a lawyer?"

So, you may consider it correct, but it isn't really...

June 4, 2018

Margeauxpolo

Why do they give you new words and just expect you to know what they are?

October 14, 2016

chirelchirel

Because the first time you see a word you get your first chance to learn it. Just accept that you will be making a lot of mistakes whenever you move on to a new skill or lesson. Learning is not about avoiding all mistakes.

May 13, 2017

DonDiegoAlonso

That is the way duolingo works. There are no classes, just exercises.

December 21, 2016

Will_Baker1998

Why is there no word for are or is here? I thought that you could only omit it for he and she.

June 13, 2017

Apahegy

Using the formal word for you- "maga/ön" work similarly to the third person pronouns. The formal you (maga/ön) follows the same conjugation pattern; since the verb is omitted for he/she, it's also omitted here.

June 13, 2017

ColonelCrock

Why not 'Is he a lawyer?' 3rd person sing formal.

October 27, 2017

Judit294350

There is no third person formal - ön is SECOND person formal ie "you"

October 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.