"בדרך כלל חתולים לא נובחים."

Translation:Usually cats do not bark.

July 1, 2016

17 Comments


RichL6

רק בדרך כלל לא? חחח

July 1, 2016

drash.e

Thank you Naftali! I have a thick book called 501 Hebrew verbs but believe it or not, "to meow" isn't in it. Thanks also for your previous help with my questions, I really appreciated them. (I found out today after 3 months how I can reply because it doesn't work in the app, so this is the reason for this collective thank you.)

February 16, 2017

NaftaliFri1

You're very welcome. I've been having trouble with the app myself, I also missed a few comments.

February 18, 2017

drash.e

Can someone tell me what's the present 3rd person form of ילל - to meow? I know it's off topic but there might not be a better time to ask. :)

February 16, 2017

NaftaliFri1

מילל

February 16, 2017

Allan892482

Rejected "as a rule" but in fact that's the literal translation of בדרך כלל

August 13, 2017

RyszardJahn

קן

November 20, 2016

Carmel-n

כן :)

קן is nest

November 21, 2016

FranciscoG798295

I would love to meet those Hebrew cats that SOMETIMES bark.

October 9, 2017

flavio370534

Are you joking? It sounds quite dangerous,isn't it?

February 7, 2019

FranciscoG798295

Love to meet those Hebrew cats that sometimes bark...

October 12, 2017

UziYeger

What, you've never seen barking cats?!

November 30, 2017

OwlwaysLearning

They're always barking down the wrong tree.

November 30, 2017

Adventure2004

What does "כלל" in "בדרך כלל" mean?

January 3, 2019

Adventure2004

Thanks! :)

January 3, 2019

OwlwaysLearning

Usually.

May 9, 2017

OwlwaysLearning

It's good for them to learn another language.

August 25, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.