"Is there milk?"

Translation:האם יש חלב?

July 1, 2016

24 Comments


AharonBaruch

People really say that: האם יש חלב?

August 22, 2016

Doi2.

No. Yes/ No questions are differentiated from statements only through intonation (verbally) or a question mark (written). As in: There is milk./ There is milk?

September 13, 2016

keytarchris

It also accepted יש חלב for me

February 13, 2019

Dov360473

"Got milk?" should be accepted.

October 28, 2016

Doi2.

This would assume possession, yet the question inquires the mere existence.

February 17, 2019

Spekachu

what is the pronunciation of האם?

July 1, 2016

violeta877655

Why is ”יש שם חלב” not correct? What would this mean? Thank you.

October 17, 2016

sockeye47

That would mean "Is there milk there?" (ie not here, but somewhere else.)

October 26, 2016

xC161

"יש שם חלב " its not question its a fact.

May 25, 2017

Geek_Gal

what does האם exactly mean here?according to google translate it means " how come.."

October 22, 2018

Doi2.

האם It is a Yes/No interrogative (question word).

October 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

It indicates that it is a question. Kind of a marker: Here's a question:... (I'm learning too, however native speakers have said it's a bit more formal than leaving it off).

October 22, 2018

Doi2.

It indicates not only a question, but a specific kind, a yes/no question.

February 17, 2019

achel555

I cannot follow forvo.com So could you please write the transliteration of the above for me? Toda

December 3, 2016

schyrsivochter

‘ha’im yesh yayin?’

Edit: yeah, that’s wrong, that is, ‘Is there wine?’ Don’t know why I said that.

February 5, 2017

sockeye47

Nice try, but yayin means wine. :) "Ha'im yesh khalav?" Also, nobody ever actually says "ha'im" in my experience, but maybe some Israelis can chime in?

February 5, 2017

schyrsivochter

The Tips & Notes say that it isn’t used much, so you’re probably right.

February 6, 2017

YehudheLingo

האים What does mean?

June 13, 2017

sockeye47

It's not really translatable, means something like "There is, right?" But the closest to its usage in English would be something like, "Any chance..[there's milk?"]

June 13, 2017

TeribleTeri

I don't think it's a word, do you mean חיים as in life? Or do you mean האם which is pronounced haim?

March 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why not לשם?

March 19, 2018

dsjanta

l לשם means there, as in thither, so it's not possible to use it here.

September 22, 2018

Anino12

I don't have the letters for writing the answers

September 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.