1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is there milk?"

"Is there milk?"

Translation:האם יש חלב?

July 1, 2016

26 Comments


Dov360473

"Got milk?" should be accepted.


Wilhelmium

This would assume possession, yet the question inquires the mere existence.


AharonBaruch

People really say that: האם יש חלב?


Wilhelmium

No. Yes/ No questions are differentiated from statements only through intonation (verbally) or a question mark (written). As in: There is milk./ There is milk?


keytarchris

It also accepted יש חלב for me


Spekachu

what is the pronunciation of האם?


Geek_Gal

what does האם exactly mean here?according to google translate it means " how come.."


Wilhelmium

האם It is a Yes/No interrogative (question word).


Feras..

As an Arab i can understand as هل, I think in English it's like (is there) or (Does)


TeribleT

It indicates that it is a question. Kind of a marker: Here's a question:... (I'm learning too, however native speakers have said it's a bit more formal than leaving it off).


Wilhelmium

It indicates not only a question, but a specific kind, a yes/no question.


flowerpowe845610

Thank you! Your answers really help me out


violeta877655

Why is ”יש שם חלב” not correct? What would this mean? Thank you.


sockeye47

That would mean "Is there milk there?" (ie not here, but somewhere else.)


xC161

"יש שם חלב " its not question its a fact.


YehudheLingo

האים What does mean?


sockeye47

It's not really translatable, means something like "There is, right?" But the closest to its usage in English would be something like, "Any chance..[there's milk?"]


TeribleT

I don't think it's a word, do you mean חיים as in life? Or do you mean האם which is pronounced haim?


TeribleT

Why not לשם?


dsjanta

l לשם means there, as in thither, so it's not possible to use it here.


achel555

I cannot follow forvo.com So could you please write the transliteration of the above for me? Toda


schyrsivochter

‘ha’im yesh yayin?’

Edit: yeah, that’s wrong, that is, ‘Is there wine?’ Don’t know why I said that.


sockeye47

Nice try, but yayin means wine. :) "Ha'im yesh khalav?" Also, nobody ever actually says "ha'im" in my experience, but maybe some Israelis can chime in?


schyrsivochter

The Tips & Notes say that it isn’t used much, so you’re probably right.


Anino12

I don't have the letters for writing the answers

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.