"Is there milk?"

Translation:האם יש חלב?

July 1, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

"Got milk?" should be accepted.


Wilhelmium

This would assume possession, yet the question inquires the mere existence.


Spekachu

what is the pronunciation of האם?


AharonBaruch

People really say that: האם יש חלב?


Wilhelmium

No. Yes/ No questions are differentiated from statements only through intonation (verbally) or a question mark (written). As in: There is milk./ There is milk?


keytarchris

It also accepted יש חלב for me


maayan678

Yes, האם isn't that necessary nor used normally so your version is better


danny912421

ha'ím yesh chaláv?


Geek_Gal

what does האם exactly mean here?according to google translate it means " how come.."


Wilhelmium

האם It is a Yes/No interrogative (question word).


Feras..

As an Arab i can understand as هل, I think in English it's like (is there) or (Does)


TeribleT

It indicates that it is a question. Kind of a marker: Here's a question:... (I'm learning too, however native speakers have said it's a bit more formal than leaving it off).


Wilhelmium

It indicates not only a question, but a specific kind, a yes/no question.


flowerpowe845610

Thank you! Your answers really help me out


carpe-idiom

I see you're doing French, so האם corresponds to "est-ce que" at the beginning of a question in French. Like in Hebrew, it's not really needed, but it shows that a question is being introduced. The other way to ask a question in French (leaving out Est-ce que) is inversion, while in Hebrew you can just leave out the האם without inversion.


violeta877655

Why is ”יש שם חלב” not correct? What would this mean? Thank you.


sockeye47

That would mean "Is there milk there?" (ie not here, but somewhere else.)


xC161

"יש שם חלב " its not question its a fact.


YehudheLingo

האים What does mean?


sockeye47

It's not really translatable, means something like "There is, right?" But the closest to its usage in English would be something like, "Any chance..[there's milk?"]


TeribleT

I don't think it's a word, do you mean חיים as in life? Or do you mean האם which is pronounced haim?


achel555

I cannot follow forvo.com So could you please write the transliteration of the above for me? Toda


schyrsivochter

‘ha’im yesh yayin?’

Edit: yeah, that’s wrong, that is, ‘Is there wine?’ Don’t know why I said that.


sockeye47

Nice try, but yayin means wine. :) "Ha'im yesh khalav?" Also, nobody ever actually says "ha'im" in my experience, but maybe some Israelis can chime in?


schyrsivochter

The Tips & Notes say that it isn’t used much, so you’re probably right.


TeribleT

Why not לשם?


dsjanta

l לשם means there, as in thither, so it's not possible to use it here.


Anino12

I don't have the letters for writing the answers


DavidSolom579570

Isnt it just יש חלב, why is האם needed here


Do_Good_Things

Is there no symbol for question mark in Hebrew? I doubt they always used the same one as in English so, how was this managed?


danny912421

Hebrew uses the same one as English. Why would you think that the course creators would use the wrong question mark?


DianaJohns790807

The sound above doesn't work. How does האם sound?


danny912421

Did you see that Walrosse shared the pronunciation?


DinahFrish

The selected words in Hebrew are not printing out?!


danny912421

I have no idea what your comment means.


netta676392

Why is יש חלב not acceptable

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.