"Leggiamo il libro del secolo."

Translation:We read the book of the century.

February 1, 2014

68 Comments

Sorted by top post

Crystalissima

Must be Lord of the Rings. :D

June 12, 2015

LlamaNation01

Did you mean: Harry Potter???

November 26, 2015

Rjzero21

No, I think he meant Green eggs and Ham.

October 30, 2016

percyflage

No way. "Asterix and the Chieftan's Shield"

January 4, 2016

JaceyXD

You guys are all wrong, it is "Bink Says Boo"

September 17, 2019

Nate43580

Yeah

April 5, 2019

Virgil50AD

Do you mean the rip off of the Lord of the Rings?

August 25, 2016

H.G.Stolk27

Uh J. K. Rowling copied J. R. R. Tolkien...

April 25, 2017

mskycc3

My two cents: I think Harry Potter is (objectively) demonic, and LotR is Christian. So I very much prefer LotR.

[Waits for a ton of downvotes]

January 23, 2017

mskycc3

(I don't want to fill up Duo's comments, so I am not going to argue with anyone about this.)

January 23, 2017

MasqueArt

Did you mean Encyklopedia Galactica?

September 22, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

Probably the song of ice and fire

November 28, 2018

vjosullivan

lol!

April 3, 2019

Michael678623

I will never not confuse secolo as second instead of century

October 12, 2015

percyflage

That's good, because I always will :-)

January 4, 2016

AlexG.duo

You already seem confused :P

February 14, 2016

percyflage

Si, frequentemente.

February 14, 2016

Berto29441

..and what century for cintura (belt)?

January 29, 2017

Berto29441

Century, is more similar to cintura than century to second.

January 29, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto, I deserve to be belted for not seeing that! :-)

January 29, 2017

Berto29441

(perhaps I didn't understand Michael's statement)

January 30, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto...Huh?

January 29, 2017

Ametto666

gotta be reading "on the origin of species"

November 17, 2015

Jess694443

Wrong century, but I approve this message.

May 10, 2017

Ametto666

sentence from an earlier century :D

June 19, 2017

GuerraAmanda

Hey, is there any difference between "The book of the century" and "the century's book"?

February 19, 2014

dunk999

In English, "the book of the century" means something like "the best book written in the century", whereas "the century's book" means that the century owns the book, which is a little weird.

September 13, 2015

Zzzzz...

"The book of the century" is a fixed phrase.

August 14, 2014

Julianaberrio

I guess it is not...

February 23, 2014

Andy529907

Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket.

December 28, 2016

Laski-Julle

What is the book of the century?

February 1, 2014

madricana

To Kill a Mockingbird?

May 17, 2014

Briguy84

Nah, gotta be Catcher in the Rye for it's spiciness :P

August 8, 2014

AdventuresAgency

The Bible is in almost evert country in the world(some illegally) so that could be just as well. :)

October 16, 2014

AlexDMcNally

It was not written in this century so enjoy the downvote

January 30, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Just which century DL's referring to isn't specified, so downvoting alyyenni for the Bible is hardly fair.

June 23, 2015

PaoloArman2

contraction of "the most important book of the century".

February 1, 2014

Liana_Istriana

:) It's an expression. Like saying "the experience of a lifetime!"

April 18, 2014

Parappa1

It's the "Memoirs of Pikachu".

October 30, 2015

LovroV

Paris Hilton biography

November 6, 2015

WaynK8

Comic books excluded.

June 4, 2018

LlamaNation01

GAME OF THRONES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 17, 2014

M.artine

Why is this 'del' and not 'di'?

October 7, 2014

iactaaleaest

Thanks

March 26, 2015

Muyil

Absolutely wonderful place. Many thanks!

November 12, 2015

Ash.Purple

Karl Pilkington's Diary

May 25, 2018

nihatveaksoy

Memed, My Hawk by Yashar Kemal maybe :)

October 24, 2015

marissarn

Secolo in spanish siglo. In italiam secolo

February 14, 2016

Mojosa

Must have been reading The Witcher books.

April 17, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Er, which?

April 17, 2016

Mojosa

All of them !!!

April 17, 2016

BookerPrizWinner

Non ho scrivato ancora.

October 26, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Booker...the past participle should be: scritto.

October 26, 2016

GiancoT

:> )

October 9, 2017

vincemat

Scritto per il uomo del secolo? :P

November 5, 2017

Berto29441

Si dice " l'uomo" (lo+uomo = l'uomo)

November 5, 2017

aveminn_

Could "We read a book of the century" work?

February 8, 2018

Nathan519079

It's a shame Duolingo uses so many nonsensical sentences. It'd be far more useful to teach practical things one might actually say

January 5, 2019

Hector290697

Secolo...seculo (Portuguese). Huh, how about that? =)

June 4, 2019

Marie852846

Big claim!

August 14, 2019

NigelForst

In some ways it's a really good way of learning to be given a ridiculous sentence but get it right despite knowing it makes no sense! So....pleased with myself for thinking this is crap but still getting it right!

August 30, 2019

BookerPrizWinner

You see, 'il libro del secolo' will never get published, with censorship of artistic license...

October 26, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Good point! :-)

October 26, 2016

Betsyasen

I

March 10, 2016

Dukester2004

must be guardians of ga'hoole

October 11, 2016

scoobert.doo

oh good i'm really glad you read "it hurts when I poop" by howard j bennet

March 13, 2016

LlamaNation01

GAME OF THRONES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.