"Menj!"

Translation:Go!

July 1, 2016

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ishana92

earliest appearance of imperative in any course.


JeditekodDzoa

yes, this isn't basic at all !


tothadam06

Although I can't challenge the reasoning of complexity I can add that we use this a lot, often with curse words for destinations ;)

I'll spare you and skip the nasty examples in my dirty mind.

Menj haza! = Go home! (you, informal)


Stewart288923

Having seen other languages on Duo I would say that this first lesson is not exactly a suitable 'starter'!


Joe1402

Turkish has imperative in its first course too..


PolyglotCanavar

Because imperatives has no complicated suffixes. It is the most basic form of the verb. This is the reason.


Ahmed153595

Why menj ? i think megy...


MrtonPolgr

That would be indicative third person.


weitzhandler

And based on what i understood from people here, also last appearance unfortunately. I hope this is wrong.


RyagonIV

I think there's exactly one more instance of the imperative in this course. :´)


Irusejka

The first word that is similar to Estonian! In Estonian it is "Mine!"


Elegiar

Finally knowing Finnish pays off! :D But this is like the first word where it has helped. :(


fmk64

Oh, there will be probably a few dozens more... ;-) a few hundred if you are a linguist


Elegiar

I am a Latinist so I keep my thumbs up. :D


TheOnlyEHG

An imperative this soon? Me like. :D


Sninguistics

What's the sound made by the nj? Is it /ɲ/?


clh001237

According to Wiktionary, "menj" is pronounced /ˈmɛɲː/.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/menj


fmk64

Right - well, it is long, not double. I'm sure adda76 meant long.


adda76

Yes, you have right, I meant long. I told that I am not an IPA expert :) I corrected it in my post.


Sninguistics

There's not a difference between a long or consonant, or so I'm under the impression. Both are formally referred to as geminated consonants.


Sninguistics

Yikes it didn't occur to me to check Wiktionary, lol... much obliged!


Sninguistics

Thanks, but I was hoping someone could indicate the IPA. Unfortunately, Forvo doesn't look to provide that information...


adda76

I am not an IPA expert but I try it: 'mɛɲ: . As the ñ in Spanish in "la manaña" but with longer pronunciation. The n and j letters together merge with to a long "ñ". As in the "canyon" in English but with a longer "ny".


Sninguistics

Much obliged! /ɲ/ is a consonant that I'm familiar with as it is in my mother tongue and it used fairly often, but the palatal sounds don't seem to match up in pronunciation between Hungarian and my mother tongue at all if I go by the sound clips...


3bits

Thank you adda76


Edelweiss73

Yes, it is, but in case of "menj" keep it long, because if it is pronounced short, it is a different word meaning 'daughter-in-law' (spelt as "meny").


DavideNeri3

sounded to me like "menny", it's very similar


Edelweiss73

It sounds exactly the same.


Rezkeen

In Polish imperative(tryb rozkazujący) sounds similar: Spać(to sleep) - śpij!(you) Czytać (to read) - czytaj!(you) But there is more ways to make imperative, it is one of them


elipacle

whats the difference between menni and menj?


adda76

The menj is imperative. Menni: to go, Menj!: go!


iseulthie

Can you pronounce it as 'meny'?


fmk64

Sure, just make the 'ny' long: 'menny'.


1011370479

is it meny or meni


AnselZhang1

is the J pronounced?


fmk64

No, it is not. Actually it would be an error to pronounce the 'j'.

Instead, 'nj' is pronounced as a long 'nny' or [ɲː] in IPA code. A close example is the Italian word 'bagno' (= bath) [ˈbäɲːo].


Liggliluff

It think it's better to say that J modifies the N than it not being pronounced. "nj" here is pronounced like "nny", so it's "menny". If J simply wasn't pronounced, then this word would be pronounced "men", which it isn't.


Liggliluff

"menj", could also be "menny"

I did type "menny", which, since it's a homophone, it's still a correct answer. It's not what you're looking for, but there was no hint. You could say that we haven't learned "menny" in this course, but I can't remember every word taught.


ALLintolearning3

I thought menni is two syllables though, so not exactly a homophone.


bbigblue

Menni is indeed two syllables (men-ni), but menj and meny and menny is just one.


bbigblue

I would rather say that "menny" on its own is rarely used, but I can see where you are coming from.


Jaws_31

how we pronounce the j at the end? do we read this word as men?


MrtonPolgr

regardless whether "at the end" or not, several consonant mergers can happen. Here, it's basically nj -> nny so it's pronounced like "menny" (which by the way would mean "heaven" if you wrote it as pronounced)


ScivolaPeggy

I do have difficulties to hear the difference between "menni" and "menj". (It seems, that I often miss (minor) differences in pronounciation). Any hint that could help me get it right?


fmk64

In case you tried them in Google Translate together, I understand you :-( However, try them one by one. https://translate.google.com/#auto/hu/menni (you need to press the sound icon) and then https://translate.google.com/#auto/hu/menj . I think the difference is quite clear.


ScivolaPeggy

Thank you, it seems, that the "e" in menni is shorter, than in menj. I will see in future tests here, if I now get it right.


dogbuster2005

why is or how is menj different from menni


mickeymouse1955

See adda76, several comments up.


bennisbrooke

This is kind of basic but i amlearning a lot of new words


Murilhos

Does nj sound like "Ny" or it's just the audio?


MrtonPolgr

What bbigblue said - I'd add that this means "menj" and "menny" (heaven) are homophones, not "menj" and "meny" (daughter-in-law).


bbigblue

Well..... if I try to pronounce the two, the n and then the j gets reeally close to how 'ny' is made, there should be one difference though, if it is well articulated. 'nj' is made with two different sounds, so it should take twice as long to make than 'ny'. In the audio... yeah, i can hear it a bit pushed together and sounds a bit like 'ny'.


Murilhos

Thank you! We have both "ny" and "ni" sounds in portuguese so I think it is a similar relation


DerTurkEi

Why not meny? I knew they use "y" to palatilize a consonant.


bbigblue

j in this case makes the verb imperative, so yes, they sound similar / same, the j is needed and cannot be replaced like that


IhorKhodzh

Oh, this is almost exactly how do we call a cow (like, to attract it) in Central Ukraine: «минь-минь»! [mɪnʲ]


PastorSsempa

Mene in Finnish - Uraliin veljet!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.