1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא מרכיבה משקפיים."

"היא מרכיבה משקפיים."

Translation:She wears glasses.

July 1, 2016

22 Comments


misterram

Yes :) Glasses for drinks are כוסות


FaizalZahid

But it is marked wrong here :(


hearttolearn

So I have come across a couple of different ways to say "wear" could someone list them to me and their differences please?


NaftaliFri1

It's a long list. Pretty much every item has its own verb. Practice over and over.


Dmitry_Arch

What is the root of the verb מרכיבה and what are some related words with the same root?


NaftaliFri1

Root is ר. כ. ב.

Words are הרכיב, ירכיבו, הרכבה


Dmitry_Arch

Todah rabah. But it is actually the meaning of the root that I'm mostly interested in. Never mind, I'll look it up in the dictionary... I just did it. All the words somehow carry the idea of putting something together. I wonder if this root has anything to do with the origin of the word "archive" (old documents put together).


NaftaliFri1

It's actually the verb of putting on, or wearing, glasses.

A root does not always have one single meaning, it varies with the structure it's used in.

To ride is also לרכב


Dmitry_Arch

Ah, I see: when you put on glasses, you make them "ride" your nose! Now I won't forget - hirkhiv is the causative of rakhav (lirkhov).


NaftaliFri1

Yes, it is the causative, vut I'm not sure it's this meaning that fits here.

In other contexts להרכיב mean to put together. A puzzle, for instance. Or a model.

Maybe putting them on its like "putting them together" with your face.


IngeborgHa14

No, τὸ ἀρχεῖον (formed from ἀρχή beginning, origin) meant in Ancient Greek public record, public archive or body of magistrates and only gained its v in Late Latin archī(v)um.


neal.klein

'Eyeglasses' should be an acceptable translation for משקפיים to distinguish it from other kinds of eye wear.


shaunsmile

I believe the eye glasses specifically are:

משקפי ראיה (pronunciation) מִשְׁקְפֵי רְאִיָּה

  • משקפיים are just generally glasses (not specific).

YanitoLeSang

it seems to be cognate with arabic r-k-b meaning to ride or to mount


TeribleT

Hat tip: (the Pealim wearing article). I'm learning Wearing clothing in Hebrew on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1483491/


Daiana.215

Is it marchiva o markiva ?


IngeborgHa14

The latter. it is מַרְכִּיבָה with a plosive after a closed syllable.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.