"היא מרכיבה משקפיים."

Translation:She wears glasses.

July 1, 2016

34 Comments


FaizalZahid

Spectacles?

July 1, 2016

misterram

Yes :) Glasses for drinks are כוסות

July 3, 2016

FaizalZahid

But it is marked wrong here :(

July 3, 2016

misterram

Report it

July 3, 2016

hearttolearn

So I have come across a couple of different ways to say "wear" could someone list them to me and their differences please?

December 3, 2016

hearttolearn

Thank you.

December 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's a long list. Pretty much every item has its own verb. Practice over and over.

December 4, 2016

hearttolearn

Wow, thank you!

December 4, 2016

neal.klein

'Eyeglasses' should be an acceptable translation for משקפיים to distinguish it from other kinds of eye wear.

July 15, 2016

shaunsmile

I believe the eye glasses specifically are:

משקפי ראיה (pronunciation) מִשְׁקְפֵי רְאִיָּה

  • משקפיים are just generally glasses (not specific).
December 15, 2016

YanitoLeSang

it seems to be cognate with arabic r-k-b meaning to ride or to mount

January 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

Hat tip: (the Pealim wearing article). I'm learning Wearing clothing in Hebrew on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1483491/

April 29, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

What is the root of the verb מרכיבה and what are some related words with the same root?

August 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Root is ר. כ. ב.

Words are הרכיב, ירכיבו, הרכבה

August 17, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Todah rabah. But it is actually the meaning of the root that I'm mostly interested in. Never mind, I'll look it up in the dictionary... I just did it. All the words somehow carry the idea of putting something together. I wonder if this root has anything to do with the origin of the word "archive" (old documents put together).

August 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's actually the verb of putting on, or wearing, glasses.

A root does not always have one single meaning, it varies with the structure it's used in.

To ride is also לרכב

August 17, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Ah, I see: when you put on glasses, you make them "ride" your nose! Now I won't forget - hirkhiv is the causative of rakhav (lirkhov).

August 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, it is the causative, vut I'm not sure it's this meaning that fits here.

In other contexts להרכיב mean to put together. A puzzle, for instance. Or a model.

Maybe putting them on its like "putting them together" with your face.

August 18, 2016

IngeborgHa14

No, τὸ ἀρχεῖον (formed from ἀρχή beginning, origin) meant in Ancient Greek public record, public archive or body of magistrates and only gained its v in Late Latin archī(v)um.

March 28, 2019

shaunsmile

One thing I'm not clear on, is how to say "she is putting on her glasses." Is there a way to distinguish "is wearing" from "is putting on" בעברית?

December 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The chapter on clothing discusses that. In general, each item has its own word for wearing.

Glasses use להרכיב as in

היא מרכיבה משקפיים

December 15, 2016

shaunsmile

היא מרכיבה משקפיים

means both "she is wearing glasses" and "she is putting on glasses" ??

So, there isn't a way to distinguish between putting on and wearing?

December 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not really. But "wearing" itself is the same.

December 15, 2016

jodyu

I don't have a Hebrew keyboard so i wrote it in English letters and got it right, but it marked me wrong.

December 30, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Why don't you use a virtual Hebrew keyboard? There are plenty online. I don't think it's possible to study the language with DL without one.

December 31, 2016

jodyu

I figured it out. Thanks.

December 31, 2016

jodyu

DL took me to settings, but I didn't see a way to add a Hebrew keyboard. Then it didn't give me the option to try again. I'm unsure how to set one up.

December 31, 2016

TeribleTeri

You don't need a keyboard, you can buy a silicone keyboard cover. Mine was $10 on Amazon. (it's also handy to prevent crumbs in your keys and has both Hebrew letters and English, so I leave it on all the time.) you can't even tell it's a cover. On Mobile devices I use Swype app and just hold the space bar to switch between my chosen languages

October 16, 2018

daeiribu

Does מרכיבה work for masculine too? (pronounced markivé perhaps?)

January 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No. מרכיב.

January 25, 2017

daeiribu

תודה!

January 26, 2017

Ephraem2

לובש cannot be used here

February 2, 2018

TeribleTeri

Memrise has in addition to the regular Duolingo vocab course, a vocab course for wearing vocab

April 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.