"היא מרכיבה משקפיים."

Translation:She wears glasses.

July 1, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


misterram

Yes :) Glasses for drinks are כוסות


FaizalZahid

But it is marked wrong here :(


Theresa754142

Hi markiva mishqafayim.


hearttolearn

So I have come across a couple of different ways to say "wear" could someone list them to me and their differences please?


NaftaliFri1

It's a long list. Pretty much every item has its own verb. Practice over and over.


Dmitry_Arch

What is the root of the verb מרכיבה and what are some related words with the same root?


NaftaliFri1

Root is ר. כ. ב.

Words are הרכיב, ירכיבו, הרכבה


Dmitry_Arch

Todah rabah. But it is actually the meaning of the root that I'm mostly interested in. Never mind, I'll look it up in the dictionary... I just did it. All the words somehow carry the idea of putting something together. I wonder if this root has anything to do with the origin of the word "archive" (old documents put together).


NaftaliFri1

It's actually the verb of putting on, or wearing, glasses.

A root does not always have one single meaning, it varies with the structure it's used in.

To ride is also לרכב


Dmitry_Arch

Ah, I see: when you put on glasses, you make them "ride" your nose! Now I won't forget - hirkhiv is the causative of rakhav (lirkhov).


NaftaliFri1

Yes, it is the causative, vut I'm not sure it's this meaning that fits here.

In other contexts להרכיב mean to put together. A puzzle, for instance. Or a model.

Maybe putting them on its like "putting them together" with your face.


IngeborgHa14

No, τὸ ἀρχεῖον (formed from ἀρχή beginning, origin) meant in Ancient Greek public record, public archive or body of magistrates and only gained its v in Late Latin archī(v)um.


neal.klein

'Eyeglasses' should be an acceptable translation for משקפיים to distinguish it from other kinds of eye wear.


senorsmile

I believe the eye glasses specifically are:

משקפי ראיה (pronunciation) מִשְׁקְפֵי רְאִיָּה

  • משקפיים are just generally glasses (not specific).

YanitoLeSang

it seems to be cognate with arabic r-k-b meaning to ride or to mount


AveryTrach

It sounds to me like he says אמא not היא


rich739183

That is from the lack of emphasis in the "h" sound in "היא" (or maybe that sound wasn't recorded), and the way the first word flows into the second, which then makes it hard to recognize the second word. So it is a challenge; we may need to recognize the second word before the first word becomes intelligible. Fortunately the recording allows us to practice repeatedly.

When I try to "hear" it your way, I'm stuck on what comes next, because I can't separate "ma" from "r" (I can't imagine pronouncing "ima rkiva"), and neither "imarkiva mishkafayim" nor "imar kiva mishkafayim" sounds like anything I've learned.

a909 rich739183


Daiana.215

Is it marchiva o markiva ?


IngeborgHa14

The latter. it is מַרְכִּיבָה with a plosive after a closed syllable.


RufioForever

Is this not also "she is wearing sunglasses" ?


danny912421

No.

משקפיים - glasses

משקפי שמש - sunglasses


RufioForever

hups my bad. But "she is wearing glasses" would have also been correct, yeah?


danny912421

Yes. Hebrew doesn't make a difference between Present Simple and Present Progressive, so both "wears" and "is wearing" are correct.


KarolnaHor19

Just a question...if I use לִלבּוֹשׁ for eyeglasses, gloves, hat etc., they will understand me, won't they? That's all I need to know. :-D


YardenNB

Definitely. Many native speakers would even say that themselves when they are not careful.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.