1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Przez tydzień spałam u moich…

"Przez tydzień spałam u moich rodziców."

Translation:I was sleeping at my parents' for a week.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


Sean00913

Why can't I say "for the week"?


BenYoung84

That seems reasonable.


RadekPiskorski

Does that imply that this week was a long time ago, or that the you're still staying there? My (accepted) translation was "I have been sleeping", but in English that is not the same as "I was sleeping".


Vengir

When I see "przez", I imagine it as a period of time with a defined beginning and end. Thus, I would say it can only mean that she is no longer staying there. It could be a long time ago or she might be just moving out, but she is no longer going to.

If she was still going to sleep here, but only wanted to mention how long she already has, she would say "Od tygodnia śpię" (note the present tense).

If she is in the middle of her stay, but she knows it is going to be a week in total (for example, she has already slept 4 nights and will stay for 3 more), she would say "Przez tydzień śpię" (again, the present tense). Similarly, if she has plans to stay for a week some time in the future, she would say "Przez tydzień będę spać".


VeryBigP

I think it may be translated as both of those, depending on the context...

I found this https://britit.blog.polityka.pl/2017/09/11/top-5-grammar-problems-for-polish-learners/, see the first problem.


Xelareip

I was sleeping for a week at my parents' ?


JPHQRO

That word order seems a little awkward to me in English, like you were sleeping without waking for an entire week.


Jellei

Seems okay, added.


Jeremy170797

Through the week I was sleeping at my parents? Probably bad english i suppose.


Jellei

I was told that it doesn't really work, although "Throughout the week..." does.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.