1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Köszönöm, viszontlátásra!"

"Köszönöm, viszontlátásra!"

Translation:Thank you, goodbye!

July 1, 2016

27 Comments


piano_leb

....anyone have a good mnemonic?


david.altmayer

Köszönöm is the first person, singular of the verb köszön, which means "thank".

For a long time, I only said "viszlát" because I couldn't remember the whole thing. You can break it down into: viszont ("again", like the word "vissza" which means "back"), látás ("seeing", like "lát", which means "see"), ra (a case suffix; don't worry about this yet).


DJJG7

I found a good way that helps me. I took the time to write on paper each Duolingo example (just the Hungarian). It's so different from English (my native language) that it seems the only thing to do is to flat-out memorize things. I look at what I've written from time to time during the day.


YimoAwanar

I think it is better to deconstruct the words and sentences early on to what every part of means/how every part plays a role to construct the meaning in the sentence, just like how david.altmayer (the post above you) did it. Once you're done from that, try to compare the learned deconstruction that are the basic things you need to memorize in order to use the language. Basically maximize learning relationships and basic patterns over memorizing whole chunks of words at once.

(edit : I deleted a large section of this comment just to reduce the size and remain in context xD)


JoHelloo

I do this as well... along with the English trans and my own notes.


JoHelloo

I write the Engl translation as a literal translation as it really helps me learn the word order... (I dinner looking for) etc


EstJojo

Do you like Vincent La Tush...raw? Viszont Látás...ra? Ew! Goodbye!


JanSchindl1

Well that escalated quickly!


DJJG7

Yes! Hungarian is not for the faint of heart!


Riwli

My god, that took like 20 repeats to get into my head.


Stelios82

Keep up the good effort guys!


Zinthak

Let's just stick with 'szia' or 'viszlát' hm? lol


MarianL.Ki

I never realized Magyar was so precise.


Glutexo

Welcome to the Hungarian course.


joy-goldberger

Comments here are helpful. This is the first time I am reading posts. I've been thrown by the punctuation being "off" to my sense of grammar. Does anyone know if this is the proper punctuation for Hungarian? -- Meanwhile, I will take courage that I will get the spelling and parse the wording right!


RyagonIV

The punctuation is correct for the Hungarian. It's the same as in the English translation. I'm not sure what exactly throws you off here.


trouvere.oublie

Is there pronounced "m" instead of "n"?


Metatron36

Which one do you mean? Usually in Hungarian letters are spelled as they are, and this is the case in the example above too. Maybe the sound quality was not perfect.


Meganfolia

Maybe this could be broken down in to the constitutant part meanings (Viszontlat.). It's some thing like Until we set eyes on one another again but I can't remember! Visz ont látásra = it takes one glance


RyagonIV

Viszont - likewise, each other
lát - to see
látás - the seeing
látásra - onto the seeing
Viszontlátásra - (on)to seeing each other (again)

It's a bit convoluted since the grammars used in Hungarian and English are very different, but breaking down words helps a lot with saving memory space.


DannyWijns1

Why does the translation, thank you very much, goodbye. Not work?


RyagonIV

There is nothing here that would translate to "very much".


Zsuzsi97194

I wrote "thank you, see you again" and was counted wrong. I think "see you soon" is a correct translation as well because of the context, .


bbigblue

Maybe somebody will correct me, but "see you" in english is the informal "goodbye", at least I know I would only use "see you" for friends.
"viszontlátásra" is a formal greeting, I would not use that with friends.
In this way I could argue that "viszontlátásra" is best translated as "goodbye".


DJJG7

You are right about the English "See you." It is short for "See you later" or "I'll see you later"---or anything else like that. It is a bit like the German "Auf wiedersehen," but you are right that "See you" is only casual language, for friends. "Goodbye" is suitable for casual or formal occasions.


Zsuzsi97194

Köszönöm szépen. Az egy jó válasz és adok egy lingot :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.