"Igen, jól vagyok."

Translation:Yes, I am well.

July 1, 2016

28 Comments


thaislenkiewicz

I wrote "Yes, I'm good". Is there anything actually wrong with that?

July 1, 2016

krisz44g

"Yes, I'm good" means "Jó vagyok". "Jól vagyok" is "I am fine" or "I am well" or "I am doing well" :-)

July 1, 2016

fmk64

No, no, no - please. "I'm good" is perfect, it does mean "I'm fine" in this very context, even though it is somewhat informal. True enough, if you wanna say you are good, you would say the same.

July 1, 2016

martin.mk

Many would argue that "I'm doing good/I am good" is bad English.

There was this image going around the internet, I guess a movie quote or something:

"How are you doing?"
-"I'm doing good"
"Are you superman? Cause he's doing good. You're doing well."

July 1, 2016

david.altmayer

I'm sorry, Martin. I used to believe that, too, but it's wrong. "I'm good" is perfectly acceptable.

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/good-versus-well

July 1, 2016

martin.mk

Well people argue that "fast" is not an adverb, but an adjective, so you should use "quickly" instead.

"We arrived there fast" vs "We arrived there quickly".

I guess prolonged usage of something that has always been considered wrong, technically renders it correct after a certain while. Since it's being used by many, who's to say it's wrong?

In all honesty, I did say bad English, not wrong. There is a subtle difference. But I understand what you're saying.

July 1, 2016

david.altmayer

No, it's not bad English. You didn't read the link, did you? If you did, you would know why your example of "We arrived there fast" is still incorrect, but "I'm good" is correct.

July 1, 2016

Janwestphal

To me, being not a native English speaker, it just sounds odd. Not wrong but definitaly not as natural as "I am fine".

July 6, 2016

Liggliluff

If we're learning English, I would definitely say you have to do good/well the correct way. But as we're learning Hungarian, I would like to do grammatical errors that doesn't affect the meaning. We've still shown that we've understood the Hungarian sentence, that should be enough. – The same should go with mixing up is/are.

April 12, 2018

david.altmayer

I agree

July 1, 2016

thaislenkiewicz

ah ha! Thanks!

July 1, 2016

bonchevalier

I like the woman's voice very much. So pleasant to ears.

November 16, 2016

Tautomari

What if we wrote "Igen, vagyok jol"? It would be correct?

July 1, 2016

tonia.jam

the word order is not good in your answer. it has to be "jól vagyok".

July 1, 2016

Sean_Roy

Thank you for your input. I'm thrilled this course has finally gotten off the ground, and I would just like to say that comments like yours are EXTREMELY helpful for those of us for whom Hungarian is not just a foreign language, but a very unfamiliar one. So please, keep them coming. :-)

July 2, 2016

adda76

We, Hungarians are always very glad if someone started to learn our language! We know it is not easy and the Hungarian language is not comparable to any other language. So, if you need any help with, feel free to ask us! :)

July 3, 2016

Janwestphal

Just a big "Thank you!" from here, too. I always thought Hungarian is an exciting language and finally we are able to learn it on Duolingo....spiced up with native Hungarian comments that improve the course even more. Nagyon szepen köszönöm!

July 6, 2016

Tillylace

Can i be your friend lol.

June 5, 2017

Dora55honeybunny

i will be your friend

January 3, 2018

Liggliluff

Isn't Hungarian comparable with Finnish? I don't mean it's a carbon copy, but that there are similarities. – But the languages are more like cousins than siblings, so there might be huge differences.

April 12, 2018

Metatron36

" the Hungarian language is not comparable to any other language" You can get off the high horse.... Hungarian is an agglutinative language, and also in the Finno-ugric family, so YES it is comparable. And EVERY language is special in it's own way. És igen magyar vagyok én is.

December 27, 2016

Liggliluff

Probably could have written it in a nicer tone, but I agree somewhat

April 12, 2018

siobhancha

this is really helpful to learn the difference in expression so it jhelps me speak the language with more detail, fluency

April 6, 2017

Zinthak

jó vs. jól... Does jól in this case mean ''to be'' while the other does not? Similar to the Irish copula?

April 23, 2017

bbigblue

"jól" is the "well" part in the "i am doing well". The "vagyok" part could be considered as "to be".

May 11, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Danish is coming back to bite me...

January 2, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

Specifically, "igen" literally means "again" in Danish. Also, in Spanish, "yo" means "I".

January 2, 2018

Gabriele512446

Mostly. Meaning most of the time.

March 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.