1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen, jól vagyok."

"Igen, jól vagyok."

Translation:Yes, I am well.

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


thaislenkiewicz

I wrote "Yes, I'm good". Is there anything actually wrong with that?


krisz44g

"Yes, I'm good" means "Jó vagyok". "Jól vagyok" is "I am fine" or "I am well" or "I am doing well" :-)


fmk64

No, no, no - please. "I'm good" is perfect, it does mean "I'm fine" in this very context, even though it is somewhat informal. True enough, if you wanna say you are good, you would say the same.


martin.mk

Many would argue that "I'm doing good/I am good" is bad English.

There was this image going around the internet, I guess a movie quote or something:

"How are you doing?"
-"I'm doing good"
"Are you superman? Cause he's doing good. You're doing well."


david.altmayer

I'm sorry, Martin. I used to believe that, too, but it's wrong. "I'm good" is perfectly acceptable.

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/good-versus-well


martin.mk

Well people argue that "fast" is not an adverb, but an adjective, so you should use "quickly" instead.

"We arrived there fast" vs "We arrived there quickly".

I guess prolonged usage of something that has always been considered wrong, technically renders it correct after a certain while. Since it's being used by many, who's to say it's wrong?

In all honesty, I did say bad English, not wrong. There is a subtle difference. But I understand what you're saying.


david.altmayer

No, it's not bad English. You didn't read the link, did you? If you did, you would know why your example of "We arrived there fast" is still incorrect, but "I'm good" is correct.


Jan_Westphal

To me, being not a native English speaker, it just sounds odd. Not wrong but definitaly not as natural as "I am fine".


Liggliluff

If we're learning English, I would definitely say you have to do good/well the correct way. But as we're learning Hungarian, I would like to do grammatical errors that doesn't affect the meaning. We've still shown that we've understood the Hungarian sentence, that should be enough. – The same should go with mixing up is/are.


ErdlyiAtti2

'well: jól' 'good: jó'


trouvere.oublie

I like the woman's voice very much. So pleasant to ears.


siobhancha

this is really helpful to learn the difference in expression so it jhelps me speak the language with more detail, fluency


Zinthak

jó vs. jól... Does jól in this case mean ''to be'' while the other does not? Similar to the Irish copula?


bbigblue

"jól" is the "well" part in the "i am doing well". The "vagyok" part could be considered as "to be".


Isaac_Luna_

Danish is coming back to bite me...


Isaac_Luna_

Specifically, "igen" literally means "again" in Danish. Also, in Spanish, "yo" means "I".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.