"Unfortunately, I am not well."

Translation:Sajnos nem vagyok jól.

2 years ago

15 Comments


thaislenkiewicz

Why is "Sajnos, nem jól vagyok" wrong?

2 years ago

adamyoung97

That changes the focus of the sentence, meaning it would be like "I am not well (but something else)"

2 years ago

vvsey

I think it can be considered a minor offense but, anyway, the point is that there is no need for a comma after "sajnos" in Hungarian. It is common in English though.

If you put a comma there, it will change indeed, slightly. It will be closer to "alas", not "unfortunately".

Like when Dumbledore says "Alas, earwax." - Feel free to put he comma there, in "Sajnos, fülzsír". :)

2 years ago

HeruMornie

It is very good that you pointed out. Hungarian has a slightly different way to use punctuation and English speakers have to pay extra attention to use them right. It is almost the same as with the accents.

2 years ago

vvsey

Yes, it is somewhat different. And sometimes maybe a little bit too much. And Hungarian does not have that feature whereas you can have the same exact sentence with and without commas and they mean very different things. At least not to that extent.

2 years ago

HeruMornie

In September 28, 1213, the rebel landlords enraged by the queen's privileges given to her Meranian kins and killed her and her company in the Pilis Mountains while King Andrew II led a campaign against Halych. Before the attack the rebels asked John of Merania, Archbishop of Esztergom about his opinion who replied "Reginam occidere nolite timere bonum est si omnes consentiunt ego non contradico". (In made-up English this is ""Kill Queen you must not fear will be good if all agree I do not oppose". In Hungarian this goes more natural.) When the king returned and found out the assassination he punished the rebels and questionned John of Merania, too, showing up the letter with that sentence. John of Merania defended himself that he tried to discourage the rebel lords, writing them ""Kill Queen you must not, fear will be good, if all agree I do not, oppose". The King (perhaps under pressure from Pope Innocent III) relieved the Archbishop and that sentence went viral, and it was quoted for ages.

While this is strange in English and very hard to render, this is completely normal and witty in Latin and in Hungarian ("Királynőt megölni nem kell félnetek jó lesz ha mindenki beleegyezik én nem tiltakozom" --> "Királnyőt megölni nem kell félnetek, jó lesz, ha mindenki beleegyezik, én nem tiltakozom" vs. "Királynőt megölni nem kell, félnetek jó lesz, ha mindenki beleegyezik én nem, tiltakozom")

In modern Hungarian the punctuation has the similarly important role. And, as we tend to use very long sentences (covering complete trains of thoughts) they are often vital to understand them.

See the Wikipedia for the story here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John,_Archbishop_of_Esztergom#Secular_affairs

1 month ago

Metatron36

The word order is not the best. "Sajnos nem vagyok jól" is the good one.

2 years ago

rsail

Is it safe to assume that nem goes before the verb in most sentences, unless you are trying to negate something else? In other words: nem vagyok jól < usual, while nem jól vagyok < more specialized? nem megyek oda < usual, while nem oda megyek < more specialized?

2 years ago

Metatron36

Yes it is correct, nem comes before the verb usually.

2 years ago

Liggliluff

I have a hard time understanding why it is „nem vagyok jól”, and not „nem jól vagyok”. – In English it is “I am not well”, as in “What I am is not well, but something else (which is sick)”, which is negating the adverb. But “Not I am well”, or “It is not I who is well, but someone else (maybe you?)” ... this isn't an English quirk either as the same applies to Swedish; use ”jag mår inte bra” (”vad jag mår, är inte bra”), rather than ”inte jag mår bra” (”det är inte jag som mår bra”). – I would love to digg more into the grammar and understand why this is the preferred word order.

10 months ago

evike2008

"nem jól vagyok" is not incorrect, but it sounds a bit weird, we rarely build this sentence in this word order. "Nem jól vagyok" emphasises your state, that you are not WELL but in a different state. E.g. I am not well but rather excellent.

1 month ago

HeruMornie

Affirmative. (Or I just shouldn't watch all those pilot podcasts...) A little add-on: when we say "nem jól vagyok" that often means that I don't know what is the matter but it is like a general discomfort. This meaning is somewhat less frequent than Evike2008's one, especially her example in the last sentence.

1 month ago

luke704116

that ❤❤❤❤ see that

1 year ago

Steph649668

Why do you say "o nincs jol (van)" but not "en nincs jol (vagyok)"

1 week ago

HeruMornie

"Nincs" refers to third person singular (or "nincsenek" in third person plural). First and second person forms are using "van" like "én nem vagyok" [jól], "te nem vagy" [jól], "mi nem vagyunk" [jól], "ti nem vagytok" [jól].

1 week ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.