1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is evening."

"It is evening."

Translation:Este van.

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


Djenthallman

Why "Van este" is not accepted?


qbalint

Because "Van este" focuses on "van", and would be translated as "There is evening", or "There are evenings". "Este van" focuses on "este", so does "It is evening".


pillig3

When does one use "este" vs "estet"?


HeruMornie

Estet is accusative – but pay attention to the accents, 'cos "estet" is not the same as "estét". "Estét" is accusative form of the time of the day, when "estet" is referring to a performance or party that takes place in the evening.


chip284801

So why does the last e in este turn into é in estét?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.