"It is evening."

Translation:Este van.

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


Djenthallman

Why "Van este" is not accepted?

July 1, 2016

qbalint

Because "Van este" focuses on "van", and would be translated as "There is evening", or "There are evenings". "Este van" focuses on "este", so does "It is evening".

July 1, 2016

Djenthallman

Thank you!

July 1, 2016

pillig3

When does one use "este" vs "estet"?

July 4, 2016

HeruMornie

Estet is accusative – but pay attention to the accents, 'cos "estet" is not the same as "estét". "Estét" is accusative form of the time of the day, when "estet" is referring to a performance or party that takes place in the evening.

July 7, 2016

chip284801

So why does the last e in este turn into é in estét?

March 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.