1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "С кем я работаю — не ваше де…

"С кем я работаю не ваше дело."

Translation:Whom I work with is none of your business.

July 1, 2016

17 Comments


IanKendric3

When you suspect your girlfriend is in the webcam biz....


jtaylor162

"It's none of your business whom I work with" seems like a much more natural order in English, and it seems like this would translate back to exactly this phrase in Russian. Am I right, and is there some reason it's not accepted?


Rpoole15

Let's be honest, no normal person says Whom in English. lol


zirkul
Mod

Rubbish. Many of us do. We did finish high school though, so that might be the difference.


Rpoole15

I mean non-foreigners because foreigners usually study to speak formal and entirely correct English and I haven't heard anyone say Whom in my life in normal conversation. Even teachers. I'm not saying it doesn't exist but I am saying that it seems as if it is slowly dying out in common use haha


ivan_leo

I've heard a lot of people say "whom" and I've use it myself. But maybe you'te American?


zirkul
Mod

It is accepted now.


thanasis.gr

i can imagine an angry russian yelling something like that


GabrielMil249176

Why is it "ваше" here instead of ваш or another form of the word?


SashaTB

Because "дело" is neuter, and so is "ваше".


GabrielMil249176

Большое спасибо


KH40bu

more content that is not at all strange lol


Loo951371

Is Duo becoming just a little bit aggressive here...?


Jim258254

I left out the dash and it was considered incorrect. Really?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.