1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד שותֶה."

"הילד שותֶה."

Translation:The boy is drinking.

July 1, 2016

23 Comments


Joe_Joeboberson

drinking at this age?


dsalmer

I think that הילד שותה should be taken as a right answer as well, like that, without nikud.


EGO33K4U

It did accepted my answer 01Sep2019


Opolovko

Is it pronounced like shote?


Mosalf

For a masculine subject, yes. For a feminine subject, shotá. Ex. הילדה שותה


Texanberg

I am hearing : Haiyeled shoté. That T (ת) with the triangle of 3 dots must means that it should have an "e" sound like on the 1st e on the word elephant. ה I wonder why is the last letter not pronounced? Maybe is like the Spanish H...?


Michael104266

הילד שותה the boy is drinking


Mosalf

why two verbs?


Mosalf

I edited my comment. I changed to for two. You wrote the verb "is" twice.


Bernie-Shirley

Les voyelles sont si petites qu'il est difficile de distinguer le é et Le a, donc I have "a typo" Par difficulté De vue, il fsudrsit les mettre En gras, ou les écrire plus gros


oateasse

Oui, c'est difficile. Sur le site vous pouvez faire "Ctrl" "+" (à la fois) pour augmenter la taille.


Jn3l7T

You. יונתן


leandroAbe13

I think that irt

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.