"הילד שותֶה."

Translation:The boy is drinking.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


dsalmer

I think that הילד שותה should be taken as a right answer as well, like that, without nikud.

July 1, 2016

Saibotur

I agree!

July 11, 2016

Joe_Joeboberson

drinking at this age?

May 8, 2017

Candyolly

Is it pronounced like shote?

March 2, 2017

Mosalf

For a masculine subject, yes. For a feminine subject, shotá. Ex. הילדה שותה

March 2, 2017

Michael104266

הילד שותה the boy is drinking

October 14, 2016

Mosalf

why two verbs?

October 18, 2016

Michael104266

i don't understand

January 9, 2017

Mosalf

I edited my comment. I changed to for two. You wrote the verb "is" twice.

January 9, 2017

Michael104266

now i understand

January 14, 2017

avishag187951

you are corect

February 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.