1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette chaussure me va bien."

"Cette chaussure me va bien."

Translation:This shoe fits me well.

January 30, 2013

29 Comments


wallish

The recording is AWFUL here


sweet9J

I had trouble understanding the recording. In particular, "chaussure." It was cut off.


Laura238476

I agree. I don't think it's just French accent. It sounds like a digital scramble on "chaussure".


AhJungChoi1

Me too.It sounded like 'chassusssssree'


afmilacci

Could you also say: "That shoe looks good on me"?


billnpatarnold

Apparently not because that's what I put and it was marked wrong.


Cyndiluwho

Does anyone know why looks good is wrong and fits well is right? Is this another of Duo's quirks where it doesn't know all of the correct translations?


emma829439

This seems to be an acceptable answer now. It must have been updated. This was marked correct for me.


bibacchant

Why is "va bien" "looks good on" in an earlier sentence about a dress, but is "looks good on" marked wrong here?


tusharbajaj

wht abt' this shoe is good for me"


S0R0USH

What about : That shoe will be good on me?


edwardsun16

Is "me va bien" an idiom for fits me well? Because "va" literally means he/she/it goes, right? Merci


KefilweNda

"This shoe suits me" worked.


Karl-A

well, maybe because this shoe (boot) is made for walking :-)


DenisBouch7

And one of these days....


Emilee579911

...these boots are going to learn French! :)


Cn.369

i answered "this shoe looks nice on me" and it was wrong, why ?


JohnG.3

I heard "cette chose nous va bien". In theory, this sentence too makes sense, right?


terryfire

In Canada, you could say "This shoe will do me well."


Moonlightpsyche

This shoe looks good on me should be fine! In spanish they have the same idiom. "Este zapato me va bien" (Cette chaussure me va bien). It can mean it fits well or that it goes well with me or the way I'm dressing. Or simply it looks good on me.


MarianaWerneck

Why can't I translate this as 'This shoe goes well on me' ?


hans1929

In English we talk about 'shoes" and not about one single shoe, so the plural should have been OK here


ljredux

In an English shoe shop, we typically try on one shoe first before bothering with the other.

"This shoe fits me well! May I try the other?"
« Cette chaussure me va bien. Puis-je essayer l'autre ? »

Only after trying on the second shoe would the plural be appropriate.

"These shoes fit me well!"
« Ces chaussures me vont bien ! »


Laura238476

"If the shoe fits, wear it." We can talk about one...


Chris154288

I agree. In the context we would always say these shoes.


helenalenana

"This shoe is good to me." Why is it wrong?


krista189497

this shoe suits me well should also be oK


JennyShore1

Cinderella said....


MARILYN809884

This shoe suits me well...was accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.