"Cette chaussure me va bien."

Translation:This shoe fits me well.

January 30, 2013

29 Comments


wallish

The recording is AWFUL here

October 11, 2013

sweet9J

I had trouble understanding the recording. In particular, "chaussure." It was cut off.

October 10, 2013

Laura238476

I agree. I don't think it's just French accent. It sounds like a digital scramble on "chaussure".

July 24, 2017

AhJungChoi1

Me too.It sounded like 'chassusssssree'

August 20, 2017

afmilacci

Could you also say: "That shoe looks good on me"?

January 4, 2014

billnpatarnold

Apparently not because that's what I put and it was marked wrong.

November 17, 2014

Cyndiluwho

Does anyone know why looks good is wrong and fits well is right? Is this another of Duo's quirks where it doesn't know all of the correct translations?

February 26, 2015

emma829439

This seems to be an acceptable answer now. It must have been updated. This was marked correct for me.

March 31, 2018

LaraMulder

Why is "va bien" "looks good on" in an earlier sentence about a dress, but is "looks good on" marked wrong here?

February 10, 2015

tusharbajaj

wht abt' this shoe is good for me"

January 30, 2013

S0R0USH

What about : That shoe will be good on me?

December 27, 2013

edwardsun16

Is "me va bien" an idiom for fits me well? Because "va" literally means he/she/it goes, right? Merci

March 11, 2015

KefilweNda

"This shoe suits me" worked.

December 30, 2018

Karl-A

well, maybe because this shoe (boot) is made for walking :-)

May 17, 2013

DenisBouch7

And one of these days....

July 31, 2017

Emilee579911

...these boots are going to learn French! :)

September 19, 2017

Cn.369

i answered "this shoe looks nice on me" and it was wrong, why ?

February 8, 2014

JohnG.3

I heard "cette chose nous va bien". In theory, this sentence too makes sense, right?

June 23, 2014

terryfire

In Canada, you could say "This shoe will do me well."

September 1, 2014

Moonlightpsyche

This shoe looks good on me should be fine! In spanish they have the same idiom. "Este zapato me va bien" (Cette chaussure me va bien). It can mean it fits well or that it goes well with me or the way I'm dressing. Or simply it looks good on me.

December 24, 2014

MarianaWerneck

Why can't I translate this as 'This shoe goes well on me' ?

February 9, 2015

hans1929

In English we talk about 'shoes" and not about one single shoe, so the plural should have been OK here

February 20, 2015

Laura238476

"If the shoe fits, wear it." We can talk about one...

July 24, 2017

Chris154288

I agree. In the context we would always say these shoes.

July 1, 2018

ljredux

In an English shoe shop, we typically try on one shoe first before bothering with the other.

"This shoe fits me well! May I try the other?"
« Cette chaussure me va bien. Puis-je essayer l'autre ? »

Only after trying on the second shoe would the plural be appropriate.

"These shoes fit me well!"
« Ces chaussures me vont bien ! »

February 13, 2019

helenalenana

"This shoe is good to me." Why is it wrong?

June 10, 2015

krista189497

this shoe suits me well should also be oK

August 4, 2018

Cristi_Here

It's exactly the same order in Romanian, my language. There's one little difference: we will use the dative form of I instead of the accusative one, like in French. I think they just don't have this feature

November 10, 2018

JennyShore1

Cinderella said....

November 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.