"Are you looking for one child or many?"

Translation:Egy gyereket keresel vagy sokat?

July 1, 2016

3 Comments


GabriellaPimpao

"többet" should also be accepted as a correct solution

July 6, 2016

bexm5

I typed: Keresel egy gyereket vagy sokat? And it was deemed incorrect. Is my word order really wrong?

July 1, 2016

adamyoung97

The most natural word order for regular sentences, and main clause of those, is OVS, and the subject is often left out. So ["Egy gyereket" (O) / "keresel" (V) / ("Te") (S)] for the main clause.

Changing the word order affects the focus of the sentence. Your sentence would put the emphasis on "Keresel", meaning you'd be asking something like "Are you looking for one child or many?" (instead of "seeing", for example).

July 1, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.