"Are you looking for one child or many?"

Translation:Egy gyereket keresel vagy sokat?

July 1, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bexm5

I typed: Keresel egy gyereket vagy sokat? And it was deemed incorrect. Is my word order really wrong?


linguafiqari

The most natural word order for regular sentences, and main clause of those, is OVS, and the subject is often left out. So ["Egy gyereket" (O) / "keresel" (V) / ("Te") (S)] for the main clause.

Changing the word order affects the focus of the sentence. Your sentence would put the emphasis on "Keresel", meaning you'd be asking something like "Are you looking for one child or many?" (instead of "seeing", for example).


lazp

But then, according to that logic, 'Egy gyereket vagy sokat keresel?' should be accepted.


jzsuzsi

'Egy gyereket vagy sokat keresel?' is accepted.

Keresel egy gyereket vagy sokat? is not accepted. The reason for this: there is a one child- many children contrast, so one of the contrasted parts (egy gyereket /sokat ) should be in the focus. And the focus is placed before the verb.


eht_hung

Why not - egy vagy sokat gyereket keresel?


GabriellaPimpao

"többet" should also be accepted as a correct solution


Marielle72972

Are you looking for.. Sometimes it is keresel and an other moment it is keres?


Hangaroid

Te (you) keresel (search) Ő (he/she/it) keres (searches)


AnnabelleStinson

Shouldn't "számosat" be acceptable?


Equand

Why is keres not accepted? Ön form not supported???

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.