1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לפני שאני הולך, אני שר."

"לפני שאני הולך, אני שר."

Translation:Before I go, I sing.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


joelnaqqar

Nice warm up before a walk! What helps the leg muscles more than working on your vocal strings right before?!


BodoEggert

Who wants to stay if it rains indoors


firerosearien

Why not 'before I walk?"


theawesomeflashy

המשפט יכול להשתמע לשתי פנים, לא ניתן להבין ממנו לאיזו מילה מדוייקת הייתה הכוונה.


Hamutaltul

אממ... לא במדויק, כי אם הכוונה היא "לפני שאלך/אצא אני מתכוון לשיר" אז יש בעיה עם הזמנים במשפט הזה, לעומת זאת, אם הכוונה היא כי לאותו אדם יש הרגל קבוע, כי לפני שהוא הולך הוא שר, אז (ורק אז) המשפט תקין. אם כי בשפת רחוב מודרנית - זה אכן יכול להתפרש בשני המובנים.. :S


shmuel798165

Whats the difference between לפני and קודם?


Hamutaltul

Basically the meaning is the same, but although there is overlap in meaning there are cases in which preference will be one of these words. In modern Hebrew, a kind of slight distinction was made between the words, לפני usually used as "before", whereas קוֹדם used as "previous".

The word "לפני" is a biblical word, it appears for the first time in the Torah, and it is very possible that the word "קודם" appeared in later stages, in the time of the חז"ל (Sages), for example.

There is another word with almost the same meaning - טֶרֶם [TE-rem], sometimes it means "before" and sometimes it means "not yet".


IngeborgHa14

Well, קֹ֫דֶם is an adverb, it does not subordinate a clause. You can only say things like אַמַ֫רְתִּי לְךָ קֹ֫דֶם שֶׁאַתָּה לֹא צוֹדֵק I told you before that you are not right, where the קֹ֫דֶם שֶׁ־ does not combine syntactically.


YardenNB

You're right with respect to recent decades Hebrew, of course, but in older times Hebrew has known קודם as subordinating. Even Shoshan has קודם שבא שלמה from Yevamot 21, and I probably know this form from some literature of the first half of the 20th century.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.