"לפני שאני הולך, אני שר."

Translation:Before I go, I sing.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


firerosearien

Why not 'before I walk?"

August 4, 2016

joelnaqqar

Nice warm up before a walk! What helps the leg muscles more than working on your vocal strings right before?!

December 24, 2016

theawesomeflashy

המשפט יכול להשתמע לשתי פנים, לא ניתן להבין ממנו לאיזו מילה מדוייקת הייתה הכוונה.

July 1, 2016

Hamutaltul

אממ... לא במדויק, כי אם הכוונה היא "לפני שאלך/אצא אני מתכוון לשיר" אז יש בעיה עם הזמנים במשפט הזה, לעומת זאת, אם הכוונה היא כי לאותו אדם יש הרגל קבוע, כי לפני שהוא הולך הוא שר, אז (ורק אז) המשפט תקין. אם כי בשפת רחוב מודרנית - זה אכן יכול להתפרש בשני המובנים.. :S

February 23, 2017

shmuel798165

Whats the difference between לפני and קודם?

February 21, 2018

Hamutaltul

Basically the meaning is the same, but although there is overlap in meaning there are cases in which preference will be one of these words. In modern Hebrew, a kind of slight distinction was made between the words, לפני usually used as "before", whereas קוֹדם used as "previous".

The word "לפני" is a biblical word, it appears for the first time in the Torah, and it is very possible that the word "קודם" appeared in later stages, in the time of the חז"ל (Sages), for example.

There is another word with almost the same meaning - טֶרֶם [TE-rem], sometimes it means "before" and sometimes it means "not yet".

February 21, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, קֹ֫דֶם is an adverb, it does not subordinate a clause. You can only say things like אַמַ֫רְתִּי לְךָ קֹ֫דֶם שֶׁאַתָּה לֹא צוֹדֵק I told you before that you are not right, where the קֹ֫דֶם שֶׁ־ does not combine syntactically.

April 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.