1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Rhein ist ein großer Flu…

"Der Rhein ist ein großer Fluss in Deutschland."

Translation:The Rhine is a large river in Germany.

July 1, 2016

20 Comments


Meena156525

großer doesn't mean bigger? I am a bit confusr


choracavaco

"Großer" = 'big'; "größer" = 'bigger'.


AdrianColl

It's an adjective that follows the indefinite article ein, so it follows the "mixed declension". In the masculine nominative singular case, that means it gets an -er suffix. Deutsch ist schwer.


JayanthVarma

You should checkout the comparsions in chapter's tips and notes in the tree.

excerpt from it: groß(normal), größer(comparative), am größten(superlative)

Now to clear your confusion.

größer is used to compare two things. eg: Ein Fluss ist größer als ein Bach.(A river is bigger than a creek).

Now groß can be used as an adjective with nouns. And adjectives get inflected based on factors like gender and number.

eg: großer Mann = big man, der große Mann = The big man, ein großer Mann = A big man

große Frau = big woman, die große Frau = The big woman, eine große Frau = A big woman

großes Auto = big car, das große Auto = The big car, ein großes Auto = A big car

große Jungen = big boys, die großen Jungen = the big boys

You can notice that the inflected groß in "großer Mann" looks like the comparative word "größer", but they are not the same word. They even sound different. You need to notice and remember the umlauts for this exact reason. There are words in german that look the same if you take off the two dots, but you shouldn't.


omer730971

Cant you say it is a "great river" (as in large)?


LEFVI7

I put big but it wouldnt let me have it because it wanted large? Doesn't Groß mean big?!


Raisinnoir

"Grosser" in this sentence is translated as big or large. ""Grossbrittanien" would be translated as Great Brirain.


Meena156525

großer doesn't mean larger? I'm a bit confused


Simon_S.

As the Rhine flows from Switzerland to the Netherlands, I wouldn't necessarily say it's a large river in Germany only


Tom378932

It doesn't say that, where does it sah that it's only in Germany? Swear some people just complain for the sake of it


rsmuir

Whay not "im"? Der Rhein ist ein großer Fluss im Deutschland. Das Deutschland


JayanthVarma

im = in + dem = in the. There is only one Germany. When you use the determiner (das), you are apparently indicating that there is more than one Germany and that you are speaking about a particular Germany. So for unique things like a country name (Germany, India), God or other similar things, you don't use it's determiner when speaking about it, because there is only one in existence.

Der Rhein ist ein großer Fluss in Deutschland (no determiner because only one Germany).

Der Rhein ist ein großer Fluss in der Umgebung (determiner because there are virtually many surroundings/environments and you are talking about a specific surrounding).

Further notes: So "in Germany", "in India", because we know for sure their are only one of those. But "in the United states of America". Because their might be other states of the north/south American continents that are united that we don't know about.

Hope this helped.


zalivstok

Great argument which seems to ignore the fact that there's only one Schweiz. But we're still "in der Schweiz"


Vabelie

And this is German for you. A select number of countries are used with an article, which then has to be treated as any (declension, contractions…).
Most, including Germany, don't, so it is indeed not *in dem Deutschland", but simply "in Deutschland".

Note there is also only one Rhine, and yet…

sfuspvwf npj


BrightFaiith

"the river is a big river in germany " marked as wrong


Vabelie

"the river is a big river in germany "

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.