"It is noon."

Translation:Dél van.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


Erik407534

delben van? why is it wrong :(?

July 6, 2016

96314081311257

Délben van. = It's at noon.

Dél van. = It's noon.

July 7, 2016

hungariandude

why can't we omit van here?

April 5, 2017

JulesSchul1

Because dél simply means noon, it is = van

January 12, 2018

LICA98

why not "van dél"

July 1, 2016

Tarnai

van dél: there is noon

July 1, 2016

HeruMornie

That would mean "there is noon". Imagine an arctic night about December. Your kid asks "if there is darkness all day, there is no noon?" (Ha egész nap sötét van, nincs dél?) In this case you can use this form "Van dél!" (There is noon!)

Our word order gives emphasis to the part of the sentence that is in front. Your version is about the existence of noon, while the example is about the time of the day we have now.

July 7, 2016

oh1231

In hungarian, the subject comes before the verb. The verb is placed at the end usually

April 1, 2019

SylviaShines

What would be the difference between "Este van" and "Dél van" ?

July 7, 2018

oh1231

Este=evening, dél=noon

The evening is the afternoon, but noon is 12:00pm

April 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.