1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is noon."

"It is noon."

Translation:Dél van.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


Erik407534

delben van? why is it wrong :(?


96314081311257

Délben van. = It's at noon.

Dél van. = It's noon.


hungariandude

why can't we omit van here?


JulesSchul1

Because dél simply means noon, it is = van


MrtonPolgr

time informations aren't treated as an attribute of some abstract "it", they are treated more like adverbs. If this helps


SylviaShines

What would be the difference between "Este van" and "Dél van" ?


oh1231

Este=evening, dél=noon

The evening is the afternoon, but noon is 12:00pm

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.