"The bus is here at noon."

Translation:A busz itt van délben.

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


countvlad

why is the second solution correct? I thought the definite article before a vowel has to be "az". So why "A autóbusz..."?

July 18, 2016

Jeola

Isn't it "az autóbus" (instead of "a autóbusz") ???

July 19, 2016

LICA98

so why not "a busz van itt délben"?

July 1, 2016

akidaki

"A busz van itt délben." puts emphasis on "the bus", and it would only be correct, if it was an answer to the question "Mi van itt délben?" (What is here at noon). "A busz itt van délben" or "A busz délben van itt" is a much better translation, since it's a more generic sentence, and it makes more sense to emphasise "noon" in this context.

July 2, 2016

Apahegy

Would it still be neutral if you said "a busz" later in the sentence? Can I say something like

"Délben itt van a busz"

August 10, 2016

wyqtor

Is 'A busz délben itt van' incorrect for some reason?

July 6, 2016

ray.meredith

I reported it after it marked 'A busz délben itt van' wrong.

July 9, 2016

Yeah69

I had given the same answer. I would like to know if it is wrong or just not filled in here.

July 2, 2016

JulesSchul1

I put "Délben a busz itt van" and it was correct

January 12, 2018

JosephLenton

Would 'A busz itt van dél' be acceptable instead of 'délben'? If not why not?

May 6, 2018

PzLNUvUP

I tought same but it isnt accepted

September 27, 2018

GF6f965p

So far I know, dél is a noun..dél = noon, délben = at noon, but I am just beginner

March 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.