1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem, nem kérek bort."

"Nem, nem kérek bort."

Translation:No, I do not want wine.

July 1, 2016

34 Comments


tedhascoldpants

I'm assuming "bort" is in the accusative? What is the nominative, "bor"?


Ehsan_Mehmed

nem akarok bort?


Gizella70

It is not polite to say "akarok"; "kérek" is something like "ask politely"


Ehsan_Mehmed

oh i got it, thank you very much :)


Gizella70

her zaman :)


vvsey

Türkçe "istiyorum" = macarca "kérek". Bu, iki dil arasında çok önemli bir fark. :)

In Turkish, you "want" - perfectly normal.

In Hungarian, yok "ask for" - that is just how it is.


KxngDeo.

So "akarok" is an informal way?


airminer

"akarok" is somewhere between "I want" and "I demand", and thus is not considered polite in this context.


david.altmayer

No. "Akarok" is "I want", but it is not used like that. (Well, maybe by small children :) )


dont_tread_on_me

Yea, akarok is a bit impolite, you can say "Nem kérek" or "Nem szeretnék" lit. I wouldn't like


Andrew359786

Should "No, I wouldn't like wine" be acceptable?


FarkasNemet4

"No, I wouldn't like wine" would be "Nem, nem szerin-tek/tet/(someone with actual knowledge put the right postposition) bor". It would mean, in my limited knowledge, adding another word.


egyszervolt

Not exactly, but you can use it if you want. That would mean "Nem szeretnék bort."


FarkasNemet4

I think a lot of my problem with this is that I learned Hungarian in a VERY informal way (through music and talking to family) so while I'm understanding most of this, it's hard to wrap my head around the formality of everything.


JewishPolyglot

Nazireus vagyok :)


McCarlitox444

I learn hungarian because I watch hungarian TV channels and I don't know that they talk


XYZEED

So can "nem" mean no?


faharanik

Yeah, nem is no. :)


tomda157

Well nem can also mean gender, so maybe that's why he's asking like this.


vvsey

It can be both "no" and "not".


andras02420

How polite is this phrase? In English, saying that can seem a bit rude but is it the same in Hungarian


BeaTth

"kérek" is the polite form of "akarok". like would like and want.


1-KingThranduil

How is it "Kerek" is I'm sorry when you put "elnezest" in front of it? (my apologies for the lack of accent marks as I am typing this on my laptop)


ion1122

elnézést kérek = i ask for your pardon/forgiveness/understanding/looking away (Please correct me if I am wrong.)


Rjka5

Not nevermind "kerek" or "kérek" because kerek mean circular


LesGallay

'Elnezest kerek' means something like "I ask you to look away". It doesn't directly translate into English.


Judit294350

No, I do not want a wine (?)


TheWastedW1

Wait so there is supposed to be two no's or Nem's there???? What?mm


Judit294350

Yes, as in the English. "No. I do not want any wine"


ion1122

The first "nem" gets translated as "no", the second as "not".


zBXXJZNU

why to use nem, nem?


ion1122

Read this page. Your question is already answered!


Judit294350

First one is "no". The second one is "not".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.