"Nem, nem kérek bort."

Translation:No, I do not want wine.

July 1, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tedhascoldpants

I'm assuming "bort" is in the accusative? What is the nominative, "bor"?


Ehsan_Mehmed

nem akarok bort?


Gizella70

It is not polite to say "akarok"; "kérek" is something like "ask politely"


Ehsan_Mehmed

oh i got it, thank you very much :)


Gizella70

her zaman :)


vvsey

Türkçe "istiyorum" = macarca "kérek". Bu, iki dil arasında çok önemli bir fark. :)

In Turkish, you "want" - perfectly normal.

In Hungarian, yok "ask for" - that is just how it is.


GXLD.

So "akarok" is an informal way?


dont_tread_on_me

Yea, akarok is a bit impolite, you can say "Nem kérek" or "Nem szeretnék" lit. I wouldn't like


FarkasNemet4

I think a lot of my problem with this is that I learned Hungarian in a VERY informal way (through music and talking to family) so while I'm understanding most of this, it's hard to wrap my head around the formality of everything.


XYZEED

So can "nem" mean no?


vvsey

It can be both "no" and "not".


faharanik

Yeah, nem is no. :)


tomda157

Well nem can also mean gender, so maybe that's why he's asking like this.


Andrew359786

Should "No, I wouldn't like wine" be acceptable?


FarkasNemet4

"No, I wouldn't like wine" would be "Nem, nem szerin-tek/tet/(someone with actual knowledge put the right postposition) bor". It would mean, in my limited knowledge, adding another word.


egyszervolt

Not exactly, but you can use it if you want. That would mean "Nem szeretnék bort."


JewishPolyglot

Nazireus vagyok :)


McCarlitox444

I learn hungarian because I watch hungarian TV channels and I don't know that they talk


andras0242

How polite is this phrase? In English, saying that can seem a bit rude but is it the same in Hungarian


BeaTth

"kérek" is the polite form of "akarok". like would like and want.


Judit294350

No, I do not want a wine (?)


TheWastedW1

Wait so there is supposed to be two no's or Nem's there???? What?mm


ion1122

The first "nem" gets translated as "no", the second as "not".


Judit294350

Yes, as in the English. "No. I do not want any wine"


zBXXJZNU

why to use nem, nem?


Judit294350

First one is "no". The second one is "not".


ion1122

Read this page. Your question is already answered!


julia108567

It's not fair you can't pass this til you type in the wrong answer

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.