"Nem, nem kérek bort."

Translation:No, I do not want wine.

July 1, 2016

29 Comments


tedhascoldpants

I'm assuming "bort" is in the accusative? What is the nominative, "bor"?

July 4, 2016

david.altmayer

Yes. Bor = wine

July 4, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

nem akarok bort?

July 1, 2016

Gizella70

It is not polite to say "akarok"; "kérek" is something like "ask politely"

July 1, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

oh i got it, thank you very much :)

July 1, 2016

Gizella70

her zaman :)

July 1, 2016

vvsey

Türkçe "istiyorum" = macarca "kérek". Bu, iki dil arasında çok önemli bir fark. :)

In Turkish, you "want" - perfectly normal.

In Hungarian, yok "ask for" - that is just how it is.

July 5, 2016

KxngDeo.

So "akarok" is an informal way?

July 1, 2016

airminer

"akarok" is somewhere between "I want" and "I demand", and thus is not considered polite in this context.

July 1, 2016

david.altmayer

No. "Akarok" is "I want", but it is not used like that. (Well, maybe by small children :) )

July 1, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Yea, akarok is a bit impolite, you can say "Nem kérek" or "Nem szeretnék" lit. I wouldn't like

July 6, 2016

Andrew359786

Should "No, I wouldn't like wine" be acceptable?

July 6, 2016

FarkasNemet4

"No, I wouldn't like wine" would be "Nem, nem szerin-tek/tet/(someone with actual knowledge put the right postposition) bor". It would mean, in my limited knowledge, adding another word.

July 6, 2016

egyszervolt

Not exactly, but you can use it if you want. That would mean "Nem szeretnék bort."

July 7, 2016

FarkasNemet4

I think a lot of my problem with this is that I learned Hungarian in a VERY informal way (through music and talking to family) so while I'm understanding most of this, it's hard to wrap my head around the formality of everything.

July 6, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Nazireus vagyok :)

July 7, 2016

XYZEED

So can "nem" mean no?

July 1, 2016

faharanik

Yeah, nem is no. :)

July 2, 2016

tomda157

Well nem can also mean gender, so maybe that's why he's asking like this.

July 2, 2016

vvsey

It can be both "no" and "not".

July 5, 2016

andras02420

How polite is this phrase? In English, saying that can seem a bit rude but is it the same in Hungarian

December 23, 2016

BeaTth

"kérek" is the polite form of "akarok". like would like and want.

January 11, 2017

1-KingThranduil

How is it "Kerek" is I'm sorry when you put "elnezest" in front of it? (my apologies for the lack of accent marks as I am typing this on my laptop)

March 26, 2017

ion1122

elnézést kérek = i ask for your pardon/forgiveness/understanding/looking away (Please correct me if I am wrong.)

May 26, 2017

Rjka5

Not nevermind "kerek" or "kérek" because kerek mean circular

December 12, 2017

Judit294350

No, I do not want a wine (?)

June 7, 2017

TheWastedW1

Wait so there is supposed to be two no's or Nem's there???? What?mm

August 25, 2018

Judit294350

Yes, as in the English. "No. I do not want any wine"

August 25, 2018

ion1122

The first "nem" gets translated as "no", the second as "not".

August 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.