"Good luck."

Translation:בהצלחה.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


jmandel21

Wouldn't "Mazel Tov" work for this as well?

July 1, 2016

Walrosse

It's funny because literal translation would mean something similar in English. However in Hebrew we only use Mazal Tov to congratulate someone (for example for wedding or birthday) and בהצלחה to wish good luck with something.

July 1, 2016

elsbethwey

ok, but even in the dictionary you find : מזל טוב

July 5, 2016

Sparkle

It is a literal translation, but you really can't use it to wish someone good luck.

September 13, 2016

JustJohn3

How do you spell it?

August 22, 2016

Jonahmax14

B'hats-la-chah

November 30, 2016

MiRo0613

One of the hovered options for "good luck" is "מזל טובה" yet it's considered wrong according to this site. it should either be accepted as a valid answer or removed all together as an option.

July 1, 2017

stanley718776

Is the ב required

May 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

If you want it to be a wish, you have to use the ב, i.e. "with good fortune!". Otherwise you would one state a noun: "Success."

September 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.