"Good luck."

Translation:בהצלחה.

July 1, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jmandel21

Wouldn't "Mazel Tov" work for this as well?


Walrosse

It's funny because literal translation would mean something similar in English. However in Hebrew we only use Mazal Tov to congratulate someone (for example for wedding or birthday) and בהצלחה to wish good luck with something.


ChaimSpiel

בהצלחה Be successful


elsbethwey

ok, but even in the dictionary you find : מזל טוב


Sparkle

It is a literal translation, but you really can't use it to wish someone good luck.


DanielHolb1

My theory is while we in English wish that someone has good luck, Israelis state that someone had good luck, hence their word for congratulations literally translates tk "good luck"


IngeborgHa14

I would say this is not only a theory but the state of being (unless you use it in the scientific sense of a hypothesis firmly confirmed by observation).


absjbk29

Mazel Tov is used to mean congratulations, rather than good luck... whereas B'Hatzlacha is used to mean good luck (or with success).


Amitai.r

Lacking context, this could theoretically be good luck as in what good luck I have, in which case it would be , איזה מזל טוב יש לי


JustJohn3

How do you spell it?


stanley718776

Is the ב required


IngeborgHa14

If you want it to be a wish, you have to use the ב, i.e. "with good fortune!". Otherwise you would one state a noun: "Success."


Texanberg

The native Israeli speaker says it below in the link. I would use an umlaut over the letter ä to describe a sound between ae (a and e merging as one). As a Spanish speaker, I don't think we have this vowel sound. The French and Germans do. This sounds sounds to me like the German ä. Another sound which perhaps is more from the throat ח like LoCH monster or the "cat vomiting a hairball" like how German pronounce Milch ...MilCH. In Spain, I encountered a few people who would pronounced the J like this. I think they might have been from the Canary Islands. I was intrigued by this sound in the Spanish language as I never before had encountered it. So it is possible that certain Spaniards and other people of the Latin world might be aware of this sound. In all honestly is not difficult to recreate. For some reason I find intriguing and fun.

I chose the jCH to represent ה.

I hope this helps someone!

Behäts-la-jCHah

https://forvo.com/word/%D7%91%D7%94%D7%A6%D7%9C%D7%97%D7%94/#he


danny912421

There is no "sound between ae" in Hebrew.

x בהצלחה is pronounced: behatzlachá


Texanberg

Thank you for taking the time to explain my observation!


MiRo0613

One of the hovered options for "good luck" is "מזל טובה" yet it's considered wrong according to this site. it should either be accepted as a valid answer or removed all together as an option.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.