1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Good luck."

"Good luck."

Translation:בהצלחה.

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


jmandel21

Wouldn't "Mazel Tov" work for this as well?


Walrosse

It's funny because literal translation would mean something similar in English. However in Hebrew we only use Mazal Tov to congratulate someone (for example for wedding or birthday) and בהצלחה to wish good luck with something.


elsbethwey

ok, but even in the dictionary you find : מזל טוב


Sparkle

It is a literal translation, but you really can't use it to wish someone good luck.


ChaimSpiel

בהצלחה Be successful


absjbk29

Mazel Tov is used to mean congratulations, rather than good luck... whereas B'Hatzlacha is used to mean good luck (or with success).


stanley718776

Is the ב required


IngeborgHa14

If you want it to be a wish, you have to use the ב, i.e. "with good fortune!". Otherwise you would one state a noun: "Success."


JustJohn3

How do you spell it?


MiRo0613

One of the hovered options for "good luck" is "מזל טובה" yet it's considered wrong according to this site. it should either be accepted as a valid answer or removed all together as an option.


Texanberg

The native Israeli speaker says it below in the link. I would use an umlaut over the letter ä to describe a sound between ae (a and e merging as one). As a Spanish speaker, I don't think we have this vowel sound. The French and Germans do. This sounds sounds to me like the German ä. Another sound which perhaps is more from the throat ח like LoCH monster or the "cat vomiting a hairball" like how German pronounce Milch ...MilCH. In Spain, I encountered a few people who would pronounced the J like this. I think they might have been from the Canary Islands. I was intrigued by this sound in the Spanish language as I never before had encountered it. So it is possible that certain Spaniards and other people of the Latin world might be aware of this sound. In all honestly is not difficult to recreate. For some reason I find intriguing and fun.

I chose the jCH to represent ה.

I hope this helps someone!

Behäts-la-jCHah

https://forvo.com/word/%D7%91%D7%94%D7%A6%D7%9C%D7%97%D7%94/#he


danny912421

There is no "sound between ae" in Hebrew.

x בהצלחה is pronounced: behatzlachá


Texanberg

Thank you for taking the time to explain my observation!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.