"Dw i 'na ers blwyddyn."

Translation:I was there for a year.

July 1, 2016

3 Comments


tachwedd

I translated this as 'I've been there for a year' but was marked wrong. Is this not an acceptable alternative?

July 1, 2016

ibisc

This is a zombie sentence, deleted because it had faults. Some better examples:

  • Dw i'n byw yno ers blwyddyn - I have been living there for a year (yno better than 'na for some unspecified or previously discussed 'there'). (Welsh uses the present tense for this particular meaning of having been doing, and still doing something, for a period of time).
  • Dyn ni'n byw yma ers blwyddyn - 'We have lived here for a year'
  • Buon ni'n byw yng Nghaerdydd am flwyddyn yn y nawdegau - We lived in Cardiff for a year in the nineties (simple past tense using bod)
  • Fe/Mi wnaethon ni fyw yno am flwyddyn yn y nawdegau - We lived there for a year in the nineties (simple past tense using gwneud)
July 1, 2016

tachwedd

Thanks - I knew that Welsh uses the present rather than a past tense to indicate a continuous state (rather like French and other European languages) so I was puzzled as to why my answer was marked wrong. Many thanks for the other useful examples.

July 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.