1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szia, mi a neved?"

"Szia, mi a neved?"

Translation:Hello, what is your name?

July 1, 2016

25 Comments


P_Andrew

"Mi a neved?" vs Hogy hívnak?"

How do these differ? I suppose they translate to...

(EN) "What is your name?" & "How are you called?"

(DE) "Was ist dein Name?" & "Wie heisst du?"


krisz44g

"Mi a neved?" is rather means the name what you received when you were born/the name what you are use officially. You are right, "Mi a neved?" is like "What is your name?". "Hogy hívnak?"="How are you called?" is rather the name as others calling for you, for example a nickname. But in the end, both of the sentences are correct :-) i.e. in hungarian "Mi a neved? and "Hogy hívnak?" are both correct, and it's mean almost the same.


Andrmeda805992

In valencian we also use this! We say "Com et diuen?/ Com t'anomenen" (How do they call you) and "Cual és el teu nom? (What's your name?) This last one is less used.


vvsey

Yes, that is the translation, and they mean pretty much the same thing. "Hogy hívnak" being more common.


NeverwinterRaven

"Hogy hívják" is also really common. I found this on the web about it. "Strangers, especially people older than you, or people superior to you at work usually addressed by the formal style. "Hogy hívnak?" or "Mi a neved?" - informal "Hogy hívják?" or "Mi a neve?"- formal"

Source: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-hungarian/medical-health-care/736366-what-is-your-name.html


Katie368826

Small point: in English, we don't say 'how are you called', we say 'what are you called'. Little shibboleth :-)


Ibins8

Although it is theoretically correct, in German you would hardly ever say "Was ist dein Name?" (except perhaps in the old fairy tale Rumpelstilzchen). It's nearly always "Wie heißt du?", maybe: "Wie nennt man dich?", but even that sounds a bit weird in my ears unless you're asking for a pseudonym.


fmk64

Good point. 'Mi a neved?' is also hardly ever said in Hungarian.


SGrant1989

You accept Szia as "Hi" in some sentences, but not this one.


fmk64

True - just report it. 'Hi' is good here.


lingofrnech

I can't reply to your replies on my comment below, so I will reply to this one. I was going to learn French originally, so I named my avatar "lingofrench" but I deliberately misspelled "french" because I knew I would not follow my goal anymore. By the way why did you add -nek to "Engem Lingofrnech-nek hívnak?"


fmk64

Because this is the way to add a Hungarian ending to a foreign noun:

<foreign noun><hyphen><nak || nek>

Observe vowel harmony when choosing the ending. I considered Lingofrnech a compound word, and in this case the vowel of the last component is decisive here.


mizinamo

I think the question is, "What grammatical role does the -nek play in the sentence? Why does it have to be present after my name?"

And not the specific shape (harmony, hyphen) of the suffix.


fmk64

Ahh, sorry. This -nak/-nek is just the ending in Dative, which is attracted by the verb 'hív'. There is a full paragraph on this here (starting from 'They call her Ági'):

http://www.hungarianreference.com/Nouns/nak-nek-dative.aspx

Note the difference between 'They call Ági. (Ágit hívják.)' and 'They call her Ági. (Áginak hívják.)'. Similarly, 'I consider the answer. (Megfontolom a választ.)' vs. 'I consider this an answer. (Ezt egy válasznak fogom fel.)' --> Accusative vs. Dative as grammatical instruments to express different things.


Bastette54

Yes, I'd like to know this, too. I've seen it on some Hungarian words, too, which were not verbs (without the hyphen).


lingofrnech

Én vagyok Lingofrnech. Is this a correct way to say "My name is Lingofrnech"?


fmk64

Yes, there are situations in which this is the right and only correct answer: when someone not knowing you is looking specifically for you in a crowd (hotel lobby, class, airplane, etc), who keeps repeating 'Lingofrnech!? Is Lingofrnech here?', and then you answer his/her call 'Én vagyok Lingofrnech.' You would want to slightly stress 'Én' in this situation.

However, this is not really good in a situation, in which you are introducing yourself on your own initiative or as a response to the introduction of someone else.


lingofrnech

Ok, thanks. By the way, it's lingofrnech, not lingofmech


fmk64

My bad, sorry - obviously I need stronger glasses.


lingofrnech

Would the correct way be "nevem Lingofrnech"?


fmk64

No, not really.

When introducing yourself in Hungarian you just look into the other's eye and say your name: 'Lingofrnech'. Alternatively, you would say 'Jó napot kívánok, Lingofrnech vagyok.' (The greeting belongs to this game.)

If this is not what you want, but to construct a grammatically correct sentence with introduction in your mind, you might wanna say 'A nevem Lingofrnech', or possibly 'Engem Lingofrnech-nek hívnak'. Neither is very common in a true introduction.


Bastette54

fmk64 - what does "Lingofrnech-nek" mean?


fmk64

Bastette54 - I don't know, ask him/her (above). I just wanted to use an identifier in my example, and I asked his/hers.


Bylerbitch

I said mi a neves and it was right


NISHADTAKS

I wrote "what are you called?" It was marked right;-)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.