"The boy is not below, but above."

Translation:A fiú nem lent van, hanem fent.

July 1, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


woarrend

What's wrong with "A fiú nincs lent, hanem fent" please?


vvsey

Check the comments above.


[deactivated user]

    there are no comments that explain this


MrtonPolgr

    Judging by the votes and the age of the comment, some messages must have disappeared since. Anyways, my comment "you don't negate "lent" which you should" applies here as well. "nincs fent" is actually valid for the negation of "it is below", so "it's not true that it is below". We have a different structure here, though "it is {not below- but somewhere else}"


MrtonPolgr

    Because it means something else. Not X but Y => nem X, hanem Y


jpbalpague

    Sometimes the meaning of a word is not given before an exercise is offered. One has to choose the word at random.


bman.rad

    Are "hanem" and "pedig" not interchangeable? Thanks.


MrtonPolgr

    Nope, they really aren't. Not X but Y => Nem X, hanem Y (negative clause, followed by hanem and a positive clause). Pedig is just adding a detail that's somewhat in contrast of the former thing, like "whereas" or "on the other hand"


Kroly418101

    Just as it is here...


Robert485433

    Careful explaining this, because in non-contrasting cases pedig is "interchangeable" with meg, so in contrasting cases pedig is closer to hanem. more than this i cannot say or give examples.

    guess: X is Y, pedig P is Q (implied meaning: P is NOT X).


Archie232038

    I am getting annoyed because there was no example of proper word order in a sentence so I am stuck guessing then forgetting 3-4 times in long lessons if it's "lent van" or "van lent".


MrtonPolgr

    I'm not saying it couldn't be better but to be fair, this is a rather complex topic. "Proper word order in a sentence" itself is vague, it all depends on what you want to say, there isn't "one proper word order". More like "a set of permutations for one intention". This is an often discussed topic though, just look around under exercizes and on the forum in general.
    _van {location} _ is kinda similar to an English phrasal verb, the focused word order being "{location} van" and "van {location}" is the typical order without focus. If that helps.


JulesSchul1

    I wrote " Nem lent van a fiú, hanem fent" and it said it was correct. Is this still saying the same thing?


MrtonPolgr

    No significant difference. It's good to have the topic at the beginning but your sentence doesn't sound rare at all.


ElizabethS918395

    A fiú nem van lent hanem fent. Reason?


MrtonPolgr

    "nem" applies to what comes right after it, so 1. you don't negate "lent" which you should 2. this is not how you negate "van" either, you should use "nincs" instead of "nem van"
    The actual reason is the 1st point but it's good to be aware of the 2nd one as well.


PaulSzabo

    I still don't know why "van" is in all these sentences.


MrtonPolgr

skill/hu/Basic-1/tips-and-notes
    This one can actually be found in the notes. Quite a good rule of thumb: an adverb (like "below") requires a verb. (While verbs in Hungarian can't really take nouns/adjectives as argument, the only exception being "van" - no surprise it's affected by zero copula phenomenon)


EnglishGyuri

    A fiú nincs lent, hanem fent van. = ez a jó, magyar vagyok 2020 july


kurtizan

    A nem van valóban magyartalan lenne, de ha a kettő közé egy másik szó kerül, akkor már nem. Itt nem azt hangsúlyozzuk ki, hogy nincsen (ez még a nincsnél is jobb!?) lenn, hanem, hogy nem lent van, és ez esetben valóban jó így.


majabee

    I put have the correct word order


Liggliluff

    You should write here exactly what you wrote, letter for letter.


kurtizan

    The "lenn" and the "fenn" are correct, too.


11Mars43

    what is the difference between meg and hanem?


MrtonPolgr

    They are fairly different. Let me assume you are referring to the "X a házban van, Y meg a kertben" type of sentences, which is one use of "meg" out of 4 or 5. In this case, "meg" introduces contrasting in the additional sense: "for X1, Y1 is true, meanwhile for X2, Y2 is true". There is no contradiction, both pieces of information are true at the same time, they just apply to different things/topics.
    On the other hand, "hanem" is virtually identical to "but" in the "but rather" sense. "For X, Y1 is NOT true, Y2 is true instead." The topic is the same and the details contradict, the first clause containing false information which is followed by "hanem" and corrected information.


shinarit

    Az alul-felülös verziót miért nem fogadja el? Három verziót ajánlott, és kettő jó, nekem a below-above sokkal inkább alul-felül mint lent-fent.


Dave6006

    egyszer voltam lent és egyszer voltam lent..

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.