"The boy is not below, but above."

Translation:A fiú nem lent van, hanem fent.

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


TimothyUnd2

Why not pedig?

April 17, 2017

LICA98

why not "a fiú nem lent hanem fent"? also what is the difference between nem and nincs?

July 1, 2016

adamyoung97

With location, you need "Van" or "Nincs", depending on the context. "Nem" is "No" and the particle used for negation, whereas "Nincs" is the opposite of "Van", used for "There is not" and "He/She/It isn't", when you'd use "Van" in the affirmative (except for emphasis).

July 1, 2016

TobyBartels

So can this sentence be rephrased using ‘nincs’? (Maybe ‘A fiú lent nincs hanem fent.’ or ‘A fiú lent nincs hanem fent van.’?)

July 8, 2016

vvsey

Almost.
"A fiú nincs lent, hanem fent van." - Still a bit unusual because you wouldn't use "nincs" in a contrasting sentence like this. But probably many Hungarians use it like that anyway.

Logically, a "hanem" type sentence goes like this:

Not (statement A) but instead (statement B).

"Hanem" stands for "but instead" or "but rather".

So:

A fiú NEM (lent van), HANEM (fent(van)).
The boy NOT (is below) BUT RATHER (is above).

Now, with "nincs", there is a slight problem. It includes the "NOT" part and also a part of "statement A". Because "nincs" means "NOT is" or "is NOT". "is" is part of "statement A". So the logic gets violated a little bit. But language and logic do not always go hand in hand. Anyway, if you want to use it that way, use it like this: "A fiú nincs lent, hanem fent van." - with "van" included in statement B.

"Nincs" is perfectly OK in these sentences:

"A fiú nincs lent".
"A fiú nincs lent, és fent sincs". - Not below and not above, either. "Sincs" means "is also not". "Also nincs".

July 9, 2016

jamienroz

köszönöm!!

July 20, 2016

vvsey

Nagyon szívesen! :)

July 20, 2016

RobertoGro7

So the contrast is what makes the use of "nincs" impossible or not so natural?

February 9, 2018

minuswhale

Or perhaps the better way to explain it (per my understanding) - nincs only replaces "nem van" if it's connected lime this. It wouldn't replace nem lent van since "lent" comes between nem and van.

May 24, 2018

woarrend

What's wrong with "A fiú nincs lent, hanem fent" please?

July 20, 2016

vvsey

Check the comments above.

July 21, 2016

Cognave

Are "hanem" and "pedig" not interchangeable? Thanks.

October 22, 2018

jpbalpague

Sometimes the meaning of a word is not given before an exercise is offered. One has to choose the word at random.

February 9, 2019

JulesSchul1

I wrote " Nem lent van a fiú, hanem fent" and it said it was correct. Is this still saying the same thing?

January 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.