1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy is not below, but ab…

"The boy is not below, but above."

Translation:A fiú nem lent van, hanem fent.

July 1, 2016

23 Comments


MrtonPolgr

Because it means something else. Not X but Y => nem X, hanem Y


woarrend

What's wrong with "A fiú nincs lent, hanem fent" please?


vvsey

Check the comments above.


Holsen4

there are no comments that explain this


MrtonPolgr

Judging by the votes and the age of the comment, some messages must have disappeared since. Anyways, my comment "you don't negate "lent" which you should" applies here as well. "nincs fent" is actually valid for the negation of "it is below", so "it's not true that it is below". We have a different structure here, though "it is {not below- but somewhere else}"


jpbalpague

Sometimes the meaning of a word is not given before an exercise is offered. One has to choose the word at random.


Qunar7

Are "hanem" and "pedig" not interchangeable? Thanks.


MrtonPolgr

Nope, they really aren't. Not X but Y => Nem X, hanem Y (negative clause, followed by hanem and a positive clause). Pedig is just adding a detail that's somewhat in contrast of the former thing, like "whereas" or "on the other hand"


Kroly418101

Just as it is here...


JulesSchul1

I wrote " Nem lent van a fiú, hanem fent" and it said it was correct. Is this still saying the same thing?


MrtonPolgr

No significant difference. It's good to have the topic at the beginning but your sentence doesn't sound rare at all.


ElizabethS918395

A fiú nem van lent hanem fent. Reason?


MrtonPolgr

"nem" applies to what comes right after it, so 1. you don't negate "lent" which you should 2. this is not how you negate "van" either, you should use "nincs" instead of "nem van"
The actual reason is the 1st point but it's good to be aware of the 2nd one as well.


Archie232038

I am getting annoyed because there was no example of proper word order in a sentence so I am stuck guessing then forgetting 3-4 times in long lessons if it's "lent van" or "van lent".


MrtonPolgr

I'm not saying it couldn't be better but to be fair, this is a rather complex topic. "Proper word order in a sentence" itself is vague, it all depends on what you want to say, there isn't "one proper word order". More like "a set of permutations for one intention". This is an often discussed topic though, just look around under exercizes and on the forum in general.
_van {location} _ is kinda similar to an English phrasal verb, the focused word order being "{location} van" and "van {location}" is the typical order without focus. If that helps.


PaulSzabo

I still don't know why "van" is in all these sentences.


MrtonPolgr

skill/hu/Basic-1/tips-and-notes
This one can actually be found in the notes. Quite a good rule of thumb: an adverb (like "below") requires a verb. (While verbs in Hungarian can't really take nouns/adjectives as argument, the only exception being "van" - no surprise it's affected by zero copula phenomenon)


11Mars43

what is the difference between meg and hanem?


MrtonPolgr

They are fairly different. Let me assume you are referring to the "X a házban van, Y meg a kertben" type of sentences, which is one use of "meg" out of 4 or 5. In this case, "meg" introduces contrasting in the additional sense: "for X1, Y1 is true, meanwhile for X2, Y2 is true". There is no contradiction, both pieces of information are true at the same time, they just apply to different things/topics.
On the other hand, "hanem" is virtually identical to "but" in the "but rather" sense. "For X, Y1 is NOT true, Y2 is true instead." The topic is the same and the details contradict, the first clause containing false information which is followed by "hanem" and corrected information.


EnglishGyuri

A fiú nincs lent, hanem fent van. = ez a jó, magyar vagyok 2020 july


BOI815816

A nem van valóban magyartalan lenne, de ha a kettő közé egy másik szó kerül, akkor már nem. Itt nem azt hangsúlyozzuk ki, hogy nincsen (ez még a nincsnél is jobb!?) lenn, hanem, hogy nem lent van, és ez esetben valóban jó így.


BOI815816

The "lenn" and the "fenn" are correct, too.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.